Metallus Inc. (MTUS) Ownership
MTUS ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 87.1% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 14.27% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 41.4M
- Float
- 36.0M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 6.82% 2.0M shares short
- Days to cover
- 5.88 short interest up 5.0% vs prior month
- Institutions 87.06%
- Insiders 14.27%
MTUS top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 14.06% | 5.8M | $119.8M | +171,305 (+3.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 6.18% | 2.6M | $52.7M | +14,502 (+0.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | State Street Corp | 5.82% | 2.4M | $49.6M | −387,080 (−13.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | 4.84% | 2.0M | $41.3M | +163,913 (+8.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | American Century Companies Inc | 4.04% | 1.7M | $34.4M | +13,333 (+0.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 3.78% | 1.6M | $32.2M | +7,779 (+0.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Systematic Financial Management LP | 3.45% | 1.4M | $29.4M | +69,552 (+5.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 2.57% | 1.1M | $21.9M | −7,898 (−0.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Royce & Associates, LP | 2.38% | 988K | $20.3M | +36,700 (+3.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.24% | 930K | $19.1M | +50,919 (+5.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Renaissance Technologies Corp | 2.18% | 906K | $18.6M | −113,913 (−11.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Ameriprise Financial Inc | 1.75% | 726K | $14.9M | +76,140 (+11.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 1.63% | 675K | $13.9M | −136,133 (−16.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Acadian Asset Management LLC | 1.54% | 639K | $13.1M | +624,374 (+4,409.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Donald Smith & Co Inc | 1.47% | 609K | $12.5M | −463,224 (−43.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | OpenArc Corporate Advisory, LLC | 1.37% | 566K | $11.6M | +20,354 (+3.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Two Sigma Investments LLC | 1.29% | 536K | $11.0M | −14,416 (−2.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 1.24% | 514K | $10.6M | +73,782 (+16.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Amvescap Plc. | 1.14% | 474K | $9.7M | −18,250 (−3.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Citadel Advisors Llc | 1.12% | 462K | $9.5M | +227,940 (+97.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 13 holders added 1.6M shares and 7 cut 1.1M.
MTUS top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF | 5.18% | 2.1M | $44.1M | +552 (+0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Global X US Infrastructure Dev ETF | 5.13% | 2.1M | $43.8M | +14,940 (+0.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Avantis US Small Cap Value ETF | 3.46% | 1.4M | $29.5M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.70% | 1.1M | $23.0M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | Stt Strt®SPDR®S&P®Mtls &MngETF | 2.68% | 1.1M | $22.8M | +11,240 (+1.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.26% | 937K | $19.3M | −10,816 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | DFA US Small Cap Value I | 1.54% | 637K | $13.1M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | Columbia Small Cap Value Discv A | 1.14% | 473K | $9.7M | +3,000 (+0.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 0.96% | 399K | $8.2M | +3,793 (+1.0%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 10 | iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF | 0.83% | 344K | $7.1M | +522 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | State Street SPDR Port S&P 600 Sm CpETF | 0.80% | 331K | $6.8M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | FTGF RY US SmCp Opp A USD Dis(A) | 0.77% | 319K | $6.6M | −9,795 (−3.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | Royce Small-Cap Opportunity Invmt | 0.76% | 315K | $6.5M | +24,735 (+8.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | DFA US Targeted Value I | 0.75% | 311K | $6.4M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | iShares S&P Small-Cap 600 Value ETF | 0.74% | 305K | $6.3M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Royce Small-Cap Special Equity Invmt | 0.70% | 290K | $6.0M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Vanguard Tax-Managed Small Cap Adm | 0.67% | 276K | $5.7M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | Dimensional US Small Cap Value ETF | 0.59% | 243K | $5.0M | — | September 24, 2026 |
| 19 | Vanguard Strategic Equity Inv | 0.58% | 239K | $4.9M | −43,876 (−15.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | DFA US Small Cap I | 0.57% | 238K | $4.9M | — | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
MTUS insider transactions
latest 9| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-04 | Kristopher R Westbrooks | Sell | $21.28 | 2,128 | $45,284 |
| 2026-02-03 | Kristopher R Westbrooks | Sell | $21.03 | 2,951 | $62,060 |
| 2026-01-15 | Kristopher R Westbrooks | Sell | $21.00 | 93 | $1,953 |
| 2026-01-14 | Kristopher R Westbrooks | Sell | $20.06 | 10,932 | $219,296 |
| 2025-07-23 | Kristine C Syrvalin | Sell | $18.00 | 7,500 | $135,000 |
| 2025-07-23 | Kristopher R Westbrooks | Sell | $18.00 | 4,000 | $72,000 |
| 2025-07-23 | Nicholas A Yacobozzi | Sell | $18.00 | 21,974 | $395,532 |
| 2025-07-02 | Kristine C Syrvalin | Sell | $16.00 | 7,500 | $120,000 |
| 2025-07-02 | Kristopher R Westbrooks | Sell | $16.00 | 4,000 | $64,000 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
MTUS shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns MTUS
Institutional investors own 87.1% of Metallus's shares and insiders 14.27%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 14.06% of the shares (5.8M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 13 added shares and 7 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 6.82% of the float, or 5.88 days of average trading volume. The share count fell 8.7% since 2014.
Related: MTUS analyst forecast, MTUS key metrics. See the MTUS stock overview for the latest quote and news.
MTUS ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Metallus stock?
The largest shareholders of Metallus are BlackRock Inc (14.06%), Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. (6.18%), State Street Corp (5.82%), MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. (4.84%), American Century Companies Inc (4.04%).
What percentage of Metallus is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 87.1% of Metallus's shares outstanding; insiders hold 14.27%.
Which funds own Metallus?
The largest fund holders of Metallus are iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF (5.18%), Global X US Infrastructure Dev ETF (5.13%), Avantis US Small Cap Value ETF (3.46%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.70%), Stt Strt®SPDR®S&P®Mtls &MngETF (2.68%).
What is Metallus's short interest?
2.0M shares of Metallus were sold short, 6.82% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 5.88 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Metallus?
Of the latest 9 reported insider transactions in Metallus (since July 2, 2025), 0 were purchases and 9 were sales.
How many shares of Metallus are outstanding?
Metallus has 41.4M shares outstanding, of which 36.0M are in the public float.