Ternium S.A. (TX) Ownership
TX ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 18.0% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 0.00% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 196.3M
- Float
- 42.9M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 0.90% 440K shares short
- Days to cover
- 0.94 short interest up 22.7% vs prior month
- Institutions 17.96%
- Other investors 82.04%
TX top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lazard Asset Management LLC | 3.25% | 6.4M | $364.5M | +47,597 (+0.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Donald Smith & Co Inc | 1.60% | 3.1M | $179.4M | −515,619 (−14.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Schroder Investment Management Group | 1.16% | 2.3M | $129.6M | −151,734 (−6.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Acadian Asset Management LLC | 0.73% | 1.4M | $81.7M | +243,510 (+20.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Ninety One UK Limited | 0.55% | 1.1M | $61.3M | −217,503 (−16.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Cape Ann Asset Management Limited | 0.51% | 996K | $56.9M | −71,387 (−6.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Contrarian Capital Management LLC | 0.51% | 992K | $56.7M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Amundi | 0.36% | 716K | $40.9M | +12,221 (+1.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Fourth Sail Capital, LP | 0.35% | 679K | $38.8M | +679,328 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.34% | 675K | $38.5M | +547,581 (+429.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Marshall Wace Asset Management Ltd | 0.34% | 659K | $37.6M | +624,509 (+1,811.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Oaktree Capital Management LLC | 0.29% | 572K | $32.7M | −10,600 (−1.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Millennium Management LLC | 0.28% | 548K | $31.3M | +522,481 (+2,047.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Prudential Corp PLC | 0.27% | 529K | $30.2M | −61,482 (−10.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Itau Unibanco Holding SA | 0.26% | 509K | $29.1M | +509,371 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Ninety One North America, Inc. | 0.26% | 509K | $29.1M | −88,839 (−14.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | BlackRock Inc | 0.26% | 509K | $29.0M | +18,884 (+3.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Robeco Institutional Asset Management BV | 0.22% | 430K | $24.6M | +16,932 (+4.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Qube Research & Technologies | 0.16% | 318K | $18.2M | +318,191 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Neuberger Berman Group LLC | 0.15% | 297K | $17.0M | +157,193 (+112.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 12 holders added 3.7M shares and 7 cut 1.1M.
TX top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lazard Emerging Markets Equity Instl | 0.85% | 1.7M | $95.7M | +233,146 (+16.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard Selected Value Inv | 0.56% | 1.1M | $63.1M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Artemis Global Income I Acc | 0.47% | 916K | $52.3M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Artemis SmartGARP Glb Eq R Acc GBP | 0.42% | 831K | $47.5M | +110,916 (+15.4%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | INBUINT A | 0.41% | 801K | $45.8M | −352,600 (−30.6%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | IBUPLUS A | 0.39% | 759K | $43.3M | −263,500 (−25.8%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | DWS Invest Latin American Eqs FC | 0.33% | 642K | $36.6M | −85,778 (−11.8%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | Charles River FIA | 0.20% | 394K | $22.5M | +42,049 (+12.0%) | March 31, 2026 |
| 9 | INBURSA B-3 | 0.19% | 380K | $21.7M | −99,800 (−20.8%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | Lazard Emerging Markets A Inc GBP | 0.19% | 365K | $20.9M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | GS EM CORE Eq I Acc USD Close | 0.16% | 318K | $18.2M | +147,750 (+86.6%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 12 | iShares EM Dividend ETF USD Dist | 0.15% | 287K | $16.4M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | iShares Emerging Markets Dividend ETF | 0.11% | 220K | $12.5M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Neuberger Em Mkts Eq USD I5 Acc | 0.11% | 218K | $12.5M | +13,298 (+6.5%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Robeco Emerging Markets Equities D € | 0.10% | 200K | $11.4M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | Acadian Emerg Mkts Eq II A USD Acc | 0.09% | 182K | $10.4M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | TM Brunel Emerging Markets Equity A Acc | 0.08% | 162K | $9.2M | −13,511 (−7.7%) | February 28, 2026 |
| 18 | Goldman Sachs Em Mkts Eq Insghts Intl | 0.08% | 159K | $9.1M | +74,700 (+89.0%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 19 | Artemis Monthly Distribution I Acc | 0.08% | 152K | $8.7M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Lazard Emerging Markets Eq A Dist USD | 0.08% | 151K | $8.6M | +10,576 (+7.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
TX shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns TX
Institutional investors own 18.0% of Ternium's shares and insiders 0.00%. The largest holder is Lazard Asset Management LLC with 3.25% of the shares (6.4M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 12 added shares and 7 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 0.90% of the float, or 0.94 days of average trading volume.
Related: TX analyst forecast, TX key metrics, TX dividend history. See the TX stock overview for the latest quote and news.
TX ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Ternium stock?
The largest shareholders of Ternium are Lazard Asset Management LLC (3.25%), Donald Smith & Co Inc (1.60%), Schroder Investment Management Group (1.16%), Acadian Asset Management LLC (0.73%), Ninety One UK Limited (0.55%).
What percentage of Ternium is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 18.0% of Ternium's shares outstanding; insiders hold 0.00%.
Which funds own Ternium?
The largest fund holders of Ternium are Lazard Emerging Markets Equity Instl (0.85%), Vanguard Selected Value Inv (0.56%), Artemis Global Income I Acc (0.47%), Artemis SmartGARP Glb Eq R Acc GBP (0.42%), INBUINT A (0.41%).
What is Ternium's short interest?
440K shares of Ternium were sold short, 0.90% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 0.94 days to cover.
How many shares of Ternium are outstanding?
Ternium has 196.3M shares outstanding, of which 42.9M are in the public float.