Reliance Steel & Aluminum Co. (RS) Ownership
RS ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 84.2% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 0.46% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 51.1M
- Float
- 50.8M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 3.36% 1.3M shares short
- Days to cover
- 4.26 short interest up 19.0% vs prior month
- Institutions 84.22%
- Insiders 0.46%
- Other investors 15.33%
RS top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 11.38% | 5.8M | $2.39B | −26,212 (−0.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 6.44% | 3.3M | $1.35B | −89,293 (−2.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | State Street Corp | 5.14% | 2.6M | $1.08B | −203,133 (−7.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.52% | 2.3M | $949.1M | −19,939 (−0.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Boston Partners Global Investors, Inc | 4.30% | 2.2M | $903.3M | +85,869 (+4.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc. | 3.02% | 1.5M | $634.3M | +12,255 (+0.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Wellington Management Company LLP | 2.61% | 1.3M | $547.0M | −111,125 (−7.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.87% | 954K | $392.1M | −16,209 (−1.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Franklin Templeton Inc | 1.63% | 832K | $342.2M | −227,255 (−21.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | AllianceBernstein L.P. | 1.42% | 722K | $297.1M | −36,710 (−4.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Yacktman Asset Management Co | 1.37% | 699K | $287.2M | +5,440 (+0.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 1.30% | 663K | $272.5M | −23,053 (−3.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Principal Financial Group Inc | 1.29% | 658K | $270.4M | −63,014 (−8.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | NORGES BANK | 1.28% | 654K | $268.7M | −65,355 (−9.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | JPMorgan Chase & Co | 1.22% | 625K | $257.1M | +133,896 (+27.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 1.13% | 576K | $236.9M | −3,881 (−0.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | American Century Companies Inc | 0.94% | 481K | $198.0M | −59,618 (−11.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Northern Trust Corp | 0.93% | 474K | $194.8M | −59,803 (−11.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 0.93% | 474K | $194.7M | −33,348 (−6.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.85% | 432K | $177.4M | −6,183 (−1.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 4 holders added 237K shares and 16 cut 1.0M.
RS top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF | 3.56% | 1.8M | $747.8M | −648 (−0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.18% | 1.6M | $666.7M | −3,568 (−0.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 2.25% | 1.1M | $472.5M | −25,264 (−2.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Windsor Investor Shares | 1.47% | 750K | $308.3M | −12,686 (−1.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Value Index | 1.46% | 748K | $307.5M | +1,963 (+0.3%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | JHancock Disciplined Value Mid Cap I | 1.42% | 725K | $298.2M | −12,138 (−1.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | Stt Strt®SPDR®S&P®Mtls &MngETF | 1.11% | 565K | $232.3M | +5,720 (+1.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | AMG Yacktman I | 0.98% | 500K | $205.6M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Global X US Infrastructure Dev ETF | 0.82% | 420K | $172.5M | +2,880 (+0.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Vanguard Equity-Income Inv | 0.75% | 383K | $157.4M | −43,678 (−10.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | State Street® SPDR® S&P MIDCAP 400® ETF | 0.74% | 378K | $155.2M | +4,170 (+1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Invesco S&P MidCap Momentum ETF | 0.65% | 333K | $137.0M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Principal Equity Income A | 0.63% | 320K | $131.6M | −12,560 (−3.8%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Franklin Mutual Shares Z | 0.61% | 311K | $127.8M | −5,201 (−1.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | T. Rowe Price New Horizons | 0.58% | 297K | $122.1M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Vanguard Dividend Appreciation ETF | 0.57% | 289K | $118.8M | −125 (−0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | JHancock Disciplined Value I | 0.56% | 285K | $117.4M | −128,777 (−31.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | T. Rowe Price All-Cap Opportunities Fund | 0.55% | 281K | $115.5M | −6,283 (−2.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Franklin Mutual Beacon Z | 0.54% | 278K | $114.3M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 20 | State Street SPDR Port S&P 400 Md CpETF | 0.53% | 270K | $111.0M | −376 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
RS insider transactions
latest 4| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-09 | William A Smith II | Sell | $298.61 | 6,615 | $2.0M |
| 2026-02-23 | Stephen Paul Koch | Sell | $321.62 | 24,060 | $7.7M |
| 2025-12-01 | Karla R Lewis | Sell | $283.50 | 5,809 | $1.6M |
| 2025-12-01 | Stephen Paul Koch | Sell | $283.56 | 3,066 | $869,395 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
RS shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns RS
Institutional investors own 84.2% of Reliance Steel & Aluminum's shares and insiders 0.46%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 11.38% of the shares (5.8M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 4 added shares and 16 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 3.36% of the float, or 4.26 days of average trading volume. The share count fell 33.2% since 2014.
Related: RS analyst forecast, RS key metrics, RS dividend history. See the RS stock overview for the latest quote and news.
RS ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Reliance Steel & Aluminum stock?
The largest shareholders of Reliance Steel & Aluminum are BlackRock Inc (11.38%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (6.44%), State Street Corp (5.14%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (4.52%), Boston Partners Global Investors, Inc (4.30%).
What percentage of Reliance Steel & Aluminum is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 84.2% of Reliance Steel & Aluminum's shares outstanding; insiders hold 0.46%.
Which funds own Reliance Steel & Aluminum?
The largest fund holders of Reliance Steel & Aluminum are iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF (3.56%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.18%), Vanguard Small Cap Index (2.25%), Vanguard Windsor Investor Shares (1.47%), Vanguard MStar Small Cap Value Index (1.46%).
What is Reliance Steel & Aluminum's short interest?
1.3M shares of Reliance Steel & Aluminum were sold short, 3.36% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 4.26 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Reliance Steel & Aluminum?
Of the latest 4 reported insider transactions in Reliance Steel & Aluminum (since December 1, 2025), 0 were purchases and 4 were sales.
How many shares of Reliance Steel & Aluminum are outstanding?
Reliance Steel & Aluminum has 51.1M shares outstanding, of which 50.8M are in the public float.