Companhia Siderúrgica Nacional (SID) Ownership
SID ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 2.3% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 0.00% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 1.33B
- Float
- 624.8M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 0.95% 7.3M shares short
- Days to cover
- 0.84 short interest down 18.2% vs prior month
- Institutions 2.31%
- Other investors 97.69%
SID top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 0.34% | 4.5M | $5.0M | +82,496 (+1.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Renaissance Technologies Corp | 0.27% | 3.6M | $4.0M | −1.4M (−28.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 0.26% | 3.5M | $3.9M | −75,906 (−2.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | UBS Group AG | 0.25% | 3.3M | $3.7M | +1.8M (+110.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Citadel Advisors Llc | 0.16% | 2.1M | $2.3M | +1.3M (+161.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | State Street Corp | 0.13% | 1.7M | $1.9M | −19,451 (−1.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Jane Street Group LLC | 0.12% | 1.6M | $1.8M | −207,495 (−11.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Banque Cantonale Vaudoise | 0.12% | 1.6M | $1.8M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Two Sigma Investments LLC | 0.08% | 1.0M | $1.2M | +178,986 (+20.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | XTX Topco Ltd | 0.05% | 724K | $803,646 | +199,948 (+38.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Northern Trust Corp | 0.04% | 553K | $614,139 | −5,668 (−1.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Caption Management, LLC | 0.04% | 512K | $567,786 | −151,907 (−22.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Van Eck Associates Corporation | 0.03% | 446K | $495,285 | +57,693 (+14.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Barometer Capital Management Inc | 0.03% | 397K | $440,559 | +22,100 (+5.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Marshall Wace Asset Management Ltd | 0.03% | 350K | $388,814 | −637,833 (−64.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.02% | 293K | $325,238 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 0.02% | 243K | $270,242 | −793,058 (−76.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Millennium Management LLC | 0.02% | 237K | $263,160 | −598,472 (−71.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | HRT FINANCIAL LLC | 0.02% | 211K | $233,931 | −268,149 (−56.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.01% | 123K | $136,798 | −1.0M (−89.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 7 holders added 3.6M shares and 11 cut 5.2M.
SID top mutual fund and ETF holders
16 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | DFA Emerging Markets Core Equity 2 I | 0.20% | 2.7M | $3.0M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard Emerging Mkts Stock Idx Inv | 0.17% | 2.2M | $2.5M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | State Street® SPDR® Portfolio EM ETF | 0.12% | 1.6M | $1.8M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | BCV Global Emerging Equity ESG B | 0.12% | 1.6M | $1.8M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Total Intl Stock Index Inv | 0.12% | 1.6M | $1.8M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard FTSE All-Wld ex-US ETF | 0.05% | 641K | $711,784 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | INBUINT A | 0.04% | 540K | $599,401 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | VanEck Steel ETF | 0.04% | 499K | $554,004 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Barometer International Equity A | 0.04% | 482K | $535,131 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | VanEck Brazil Small-Cap ETF | 0.03% | 419K | $465,547 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Dimensional EM Core Equity Acc | 0.02% | 223K | $248,001 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | DFA Emerging Markets Value I | 0.02% | 216K | $239,241 | −63,017 (−22.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | Vanguard Total World Stock ETF | 0.01% | 73K | $80,893 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | State Street® SPDR® Ptf MSCIGlbStkMktETF | <0.01% | 54K | $59,601 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Parametric Tax-Managed Emerg Mkt I | <0.01% | 52K | $57,609 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | Dimensional Emerg Mkt Trgtd Val USD Acc | <0.01% | 12K | $13,378 | — | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
SID shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns SID
Institutional investors own 2.3% of Companhia Siderúrgica Nacional's shares and insiders 0.00%. The largest holder is Vanguard Capital Management, LLC with 0.34% of the shares (4.5M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 7 added shares and 11 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 0.95% of the float, or 0.84 days of average trading volume. The share count fell 2.4% since 2014.
Related: SID analyst forecast, SID key metrics. See the SID stock overview for the latest quote and news.
SID ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Companhia Siderúrgica Nacional stock?
The largest shareholders of Companhia Siderúrgica Nacional are Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (0.34%), Renaissance Technologies Corp (0.27%), Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. (0.26%), UBS Group AG (0.25%), Citadel Advisors Llc (0.16%).
What percentage of Companhia Siderúrgica Nacional is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 2.3% of Companhia Siderúrgica Nacional's shares outstanding; insiders hold 0.00%.
Which funds own Companhia Siderúrgica Nacional?
The largest fund holders of Companhia Siderúrgica Nacional are DFA Emerging Markets Core Equity 2 I (0.20%), Vanguard Emerging Mkts Stock Idx Inv (0.17%), State Street® SPDR® Portfolio EM ETF (0.12%), BCV Global Emerging Equity ESG B (0.12%), Vanguard Total Intl Stock Index Inv (0.12%).
What is Companhia Siderúrgica Nacional's short interest?
7.3M shares of Companhia Siderúrgica Nacional were sold short, 0.95% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 0.84 days to cover.
How many shares of Companhia Siderúrgica Nacional are outstanding?
Companhia Siderúrgica Nacional has 1.33B shares outstanding, of which 624.8M are in the public float.