ArcelorMittal S.A. (MT) Key Metrics

NYSE: MTValuation, returns, debt and efficiency ratios over 10 years.

MT valuation today

Trailing 12 months · as of October 18, 2026
Market cap
$47.41B
Enterprise value
$64.17B
P/E (TTM)
26.6
10-yr median 9.2
Forward P/E
11.3
PEG ratio
0.66
Price / sales
0.8
10-yr median 0.4
Price / book
1.0
10-yr median 0.6
EV / EBITDA
10.0
10-yr median 4.6
Dividend yield
0.95%
$0.60 a year
Beta
1.75

MT key metrics, 2016–2025

Fiscal year ended December 31, 2025 · U.S. dollars

MT valuation Price multiples at each fiscal year-end price.

P/E ratio−19.0%
11.1
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2016: 11.82017: 7.2 (−38.4%)2018: 4.1 (−43.4%)2021: 2.42022: 2.6 (+9.3%)2023: 26.1 (+913.2%)2024: 13.7 (−47.7%)2025: 11.1 (−19.0%)
20162025
Price / sales+94.2%
0.6
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2016: 0.4 (+214.3%)2017: 0.5 (+30.8%)2018: 0.3 (−42.4%)2019: 0.3 (−9.3%)2020: 0.5 (+94.8%)2021: 0.5 (−6.0%)2022: 0.3 (−34.8%)2023: 0.4 (+17.1%)2024: 0.3 (−16.6%)2025: 0.6 (+94.2%)
20162025
Price / book+72.4%
0.6
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2016: 0.7 (+135.4%)2017: 0.9 (+22.9%)2018: 0.5 (−41.2%)2019: 0.5 (−8.0%)2020: 0.7 (+51.2%)2021: 0.7 (+3.0%)2022: 0.5 (−37.2%)2023: 0.4 (−1.4%)2024: 0.4 (−16.4%)2025: 0.6 (+72.4%)
20162025
EV / EBITDA+87.3%
7.3
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2016: 4.5 (−26.0%)2017: 5.2 (+14.1%)2018: 3.2 (−37.8%)2019: 6.8 (+112.9%)2020: 6.3 (−7.4%)2021: 2.1 (−67.5%)2022: 1.8 (−10.3%)2023: 4.6 (+151.1%)2024: 3.9 (−16.6%)2025: 7.3 (+87.3%)
20162025
Price / free cash flow+81.1%
74.1
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2016: 79.22017: 19.0 (−76.1%)2018: 23.7 (+24.9%)2019: 7.3 (−69.3%)2020: 15.9 (+118.6%)2021: 5.1 (−67.8%)2022: 3.6 (−30.4%)2023: 7.9 (+122.4%)2024: 40.9 (+417.3%)2025: 74.1 (+81.1%)
20162025
Free cash flow yield−1.1 pts
1.3%
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2016: 1.3% (+8.7 pts)2017: 5.3% (+4.0 pts)2018: 4.2% (−1.0 pts)2019: 13.8% (+9.5 pts)2020: 6.3% (−7.5 pts)2021: 19.6% (+13.3 pts)2022: 28.1% (+8.5 pts)2023: 12.6% (−15.5 pts)2024: 2.4% (−10.2 pts)2025: 1.3% (−1.1 pts)
20162025

MT valuation history

Fiscal year-endToday10-year median

MT returns on capital

ROEROICROA

Net income (ROE, ROA) or after-tax operating income (ROIC) divided by the average of the opening and closing balance.

MT debt vs cash

Total debtCash & short-term investments

Debt includes short- and long-term borrowings and, where reported, lease liabilities.

MT cash returned to shareholders

DividendsBuybacksFree cash flow

MT price vs earnings per share

Share price at year-endEPS (right axis)

MT key metrics

2016–2025
ArcelorMittal S.A. key metrics by fiscal year
2025202420232022202120202019201820172016
Valuation
Market capitalization$34.91B$18.30B$23.99B$23.97B$35.27B$26.11B$17.77B$21.10B$33.09B$20.91B
Enterprise value$42.84B$23.46B$26.98B$26.32B$39.45B$33.30B$27.11B$31.42B$43.44B$32.09B
P/E ratio11.113.726.12.62.4——4.17.211.8
Price / sales0.60.30.40.30.50.50.30.30.50.4
Price / book0.60.40.40.50.70.70.50.50.90.7
Price / free cash flow74.140.97.93.65.115.97.323.719.079.2
Price / operating cash flow7.33.83.12.33.66.43.05.07.37.7
EV / sales0.70.40.40.30.50.60.40.40.60.6
EV / EBITDA7.33.94.61.82.16.36.83.25.24.5
EV / free cash flow91.052.58.93.95.720.311.135.324.9121.5
Earnings yield9.0%7.3%3.8%38.8%42.4%−2.8%−13.8%24.4%13.8%8.5%
Free cash flow yield1.3%2.4%12.6%28.1%19.6%6.3%13.8%4.2%5.3%1.3%
Dividend yield1.2%2.1%1.5%1.4%0.9%0.7%1.9%0.1%0.4%0.3%
Shareholder yield (dividends + buybacks)2.0%9.3%6.6%13.6%15.5%2.6%2.4%1.1%0.4%0.3%
Share price at fiscal year-end$45.57$23.13$28.39$26.22$31.83$22.90$17.54$20.67$32.31$21.90
Per share
Revenue per share$80.09$78.94$80.80$87.36$69.11$46.73$69.71$74.47$67.07$59.47
Earnings per share$4.11$1.69$1.09$10.18$13.50−$0.64−$2.42$5.04$4.46$1.86
Operating cash flow per share$6.28$6.13$9.05$11.16$8.94$3.58$5.94$4.11$4.46$2.84
Free cash flow per share$0.61$0.57$3.59$7.37$6.22$1.44$2.41$0.87$1.70$0.28
Cash per share$7.15$8.09$9.10$10.18$3.80$5.23$4.93$2.13$2.51$2.62
Book value per share$71.10$62.23$63.86$58.15$44.32$32.84$38.03$41.22$37.88$31.55
Tangible book value per share$58.68$56.60$57.82$52.79$40.33$29.06$32.66$35.61$32.28$25.64
Dividends per share$0.55$0.50$0.44$0.36$0.28$0.16$0.33$0.01$0.14$0.06
Capex per share$5.66$5.57$5.46$3.79$2.71$2.14$3.53$3.24$2.75$2.56
Debt per share$17.51$14.62$12.64$12.75$7.58$11.55$14.16$12.23$12.62$14.32
Shares outstanding766.0M791.0M845.0M914.0M1.11B1.14B1.01B1.02B1.02B955.0M
Change in shares outstanding−3.2%−6.4%−7.5%−17.5%−2.8%+12.5%−0.8%−0.3%+7.2%+23.7%
Returns & profitability
Return on equity (ROE)6.1%2.6%1.7%18.2%34.6%−1.9%−6.1%12.7%13.3%6.4%
Return on invested capital (ROIC)5.6%3.0%3.4%16.0%29.9%2.3%−1.0%12.9%11.0%6.4%
Return on assets (ROA)3.4%1.5%1.0%10.1%17.3%−0.9%−2.7%5.8%5.7%2.3%
Return on tangible assets3.6%1.6%1.0%10.4%17.4%−0.9%−3.0%6.0%5.7%2.6%
Free cash flow margin0.8%0.7%4.4%8.4%9.0%3.1%3.5%1.2%2.5%0.5%
Income quality (OCF / net income)1.533.628.321.100.66——0.811.001.52
Financial health
Total debt$13.41B$11.56B$10.68B$11.65B$8.40B$13.16B$14.34B$12.48B$12.93B$13.67B
Cash & short-term investments$5.48B$6.40B$7.69B$9.30B$4.21B$5.96B$5.00B$2.17B$2.57B$2.50B
Net debt$7.93B$5.16B$3.00B$2.35B$4.19B$7.20B$9.35B$10.31B$10.35B$11.17B
Debt / equity0.250.230.200.220.170.350.370.300.330.45
Debt / assets0.140.130.110.120.090.160.160.140.150.18
Net debt / EBITDA1.340.850.520.170.221.372.361.051.231.58
Current ratio1.361.351.531.661.451.231.341.381.251.23
Quick ratio0.530.590.670.760.620.690.530.500.410.41
Interest coverage12.26.53.325.647.64.4-0.99.56.23.6
Working capital$8.09B$7.56B$11.47B$14.72B$10.77B$5.31B$7.33B$9.02B$5.33B$4.13B
Invested capital$62.40B$54.39B$56.96B$55.50B$53.29B$44.64B$47.87B$52.40B$49.14B$41.31B
Tangible asset value$47.02B$46.83B$50.97B$50.69B$46.92B$35.09B$35.05B$38.38B$35.12B$26.67B
Net current asset value−$10.56B−$8.72B−$4.61B−$1.84B−$4.23B−$14.68B−$18.81B−$14.67B−$17.70B−$20.57B
Graham number$81.14$48.68$39.53$115.40$116.02——$68.39$61.66$36.37
Graham net-net per share−$31.06−$24.28−$19.98−$16.36−$17.79−$24.02−$29.46−$29.90−$28.69−$31.70
Capital allocation
Dividends paid$421.0M$393.0M$369.0M$332.0M$312.0M$181.0M$332.0M$15.1M$141.0M$61.0M
Share buybacks (net)$262.0M$1.30B$1.21B$2.94B$5.17B$500.0M$90.0M$226.0M$0$0
Dividend payout ratio13.4%29.4%40.2%3.6%2.1%——0.3%3.1%3.4%
Dividends + buybacks / free cash flow145.0%378.7%52.0%48.5%79.5%41.4%17.3%27.1%8.1%23.1%
Capex / revenue7.1%7.1%6.8%4.3%3.9%4.6%5.1%4.3%4.1%4.3%
Capex / operating cash flow90.2%90.8%60.3%34.0%30.4%59.8%59.4%78.8%61.8%90.3%
Capex / depreciation1.471.671.720.961.300.860.721.181.020.90
Stock-based compensation / revenue——0.1%0.0%−2.9%−5.3%−0.5%0.0%0.0%0.0%
R&D / revenue—0.5%0.4%0.4%0.4%0.5%0.4%0.4%0.4%0.4%
SG&A / revenue4.2%4.0%3.5%2.5%2.6%3.8%3.3%3.2%3.4%3.9%
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding27.231.730.530.426.932.327.624.221.920.1
Days of inventory on hand115.5113.6113.4110.7102.1111.2103.7105.598.1101.9
Days payables outstanding84.484.578.277.183.190.672.574.675.169.5
Cash conversion cycle (days)58.360.865.864.045.952.958.855.144.852.5
Receivables turnover13.4411.5111.9712.0113.5811.2813.2315.0616.6918.20
Payables turnover4.334.324.674.744.394.035.044.894.865.25
Inventory turnover3.163.213.223.303.573.283.523.463.723.58
Asset turnover0.660.680.720.860.890.630.790.860.860.75
Average receivables$4.57B$5.43B$5.71B$6.65B$5.64B$4.72B$5.34B$5.05B$4.12B$3.12B
Average payables$12.82B$13.12B$13.39B$13.91B$13.09B$12.07B$13.30B$13.70B$12.53B$9.60B
Average inventory$17.55B$17.63B$19.42B$19.97B$16.09B$14.81B$19.02B$19.36B$16.36B$14.08B
Intangibles / total assets9.7%5.0%5.4%5.2%4.9%5.3%6.2%6.3%6.7%7.5%

Computed from MT's annual financial statements (latest annual report filed March 6, 2026) and the closing share price on each fiscal year-end, adjusted for stock splits. Figures in U.S. dollars; data from EODHD. Averages use the opening and closing balance of each year.

MT valuation and financial ratios

At the end of fiscal 2025 (December 31, 2025), ArcelorMittal traded at 11.1 times earnings, against a 10-year median of 9.2. Based on the latest twelve months, the trailing P/E is 26.6 and the forward P/E is 11.3. ArcelorMittal earned a return on equity of 6.1% and a return on invested capital of 5.6% in fiscal 2025. It ended the year with $13.4 billion of debt and $5.5 billion in cash and short-term investments, net debt of $7.9 billion. It returned $683.0 million to shareholders: $421.0 million in dividends and $262.0 million in share buybacks, 145% of free cash flow. The share count fell 19.8% from 955.0M to 766.0M over 9 years.

See the MT income statement, the MT chart for price history, or the MT stock overview for the latest quote and news.

MT key metrics FAQ

What is ArcelorMittal's P/E ratio?

ArcelorMittal's trailing P/E ratio is 26.6 based on the last twelve months of earnings (as of October 18, 2026), and its forward P/E is 11.3. At the end of fiscal 2025 it was 11.1, compared with a 10-year median of 9.2.

What is ArcelorMittal's EV/EBITDA?

ArcelorMittal's enterprise value was 7.3 times EBITDA at the end of fiscal 2025 (enterprise value $42.8 billion, EBITDA $5.9 billion); the current EV/EBITDA is 10.0.

What is ArcelorMittal's return on equity?

ArcelorMittal's return on equity (ROE) was 6.1% in fiscal 2025: net income of $3.2 billion on average shareholders' equity of $51.8 billion.

What is ArcelorMittal's ROIC?

ArcelorMittal's return on invested capital was 5.6% in fiscal 2025, using after-tax operating income divided by average debt plus equity minus cash.

How much debt does ArcelorMittal have?

ArcelorMittal had total debt of $13.4 billion at the end of fiscal 2025, a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.25 and $7.9 billion of net debt (1.34 times EBITDA).

What is ArcelorMittal's dividend yield?

ArcelorMittal's forward dividend yield is 0.95%. ArcelorMittal paid $421.0 million in dividends in fiscal 2025 ($0.55 per share), a payout ratio of 13.4%.

Does ArcelorMittal buy back its shares?

Yes. ArcelorMittal spent $262.0 million on net share repurchases in fiscal 2025 Shares outstanding changed −3.2% over the year, to 766.0M..

What is ArcelorMittal's free cash flow yield?

ArcelorMittal generated $471.0 million of free cash flow in fiscal 2025, a free cash flow yield of 1.3% on its market value at year-end ($34.9 billion).

What is ArcelorMittal's current ratio?

ArcelorMittal's current ratio was 1.36 at the end of fiscal 2025: current assets were 1.36 times current liabilities.

Steel key metrics