Energy Recovery, Inc. (ERII) Ownership
ERII ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 97.8% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 2.15% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 51.0M
- Float
- 49.2M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 7.37% 3.3M shares short
- Days to cover
- 3.04 short interest down 3.2% vs prior month
- Institutions 97.80%
- Insiders 2.15%
- Other investors 0.06%
ERII top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 12.43% | 6.3M | $42.2M | +253,326 (+4.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Amundi | 7.84% | 4.0M | $26.6M | +263,226 (+7.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.28% | 2.2M | $14.5M | −46,552 (−2.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Legal & General Group PLC | 4.04% | 2.1M | $13.7M | +157,239 (+8.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Fidelity International Ltd | 3.36% | 1.7M | $11.4M | −272,197 (−13.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 3.33% | 1.7M | $11.3M | +402,442 (+31.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | State Street Corp | 3.19% | 1.6M | $10.8M | −147,055 (−8.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 2.48% | 1.3M | $8.4M | +2,006 (+0.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 2.42% | 1.2M | $8.2M | +444,312 (+56.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Mackenzie Investments | 2.33% | 1.2M | $7.9M | +1.2M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Kopion Asset Management, LLC | 1.99% | 1.0M | $6.8M | +378,588 (+59.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Amvescap Plc. | 1.81% | 926K | $6.2M | +99,254 (+12.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 1.72% | 879K | $5.8M | +1,293 (+0.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | ArrowMark Colorado Holdings, LLC (ArrowMark Partners) | 1.66% | 847K | $5.6M | +331,000 (+64.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Royce & Associates, LP | 1.47% | 753K | $5.0M | +269,794 (+55.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Avenir Corporation | 1.36% | 694K | $4.6M | −123,869 (−15.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Ameriprise Financial Inc | 1.33% | 679K | $4.5M | −4.6M (−87.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Marshall Wace Asset Management Ltd | 1.33% | 677K | $4.5M | +570,951 (+537.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 1.18% | 601K | $4.0M | +132,800 (+28.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | 683 Capital Management LLC | 1.08% | 550K | $3.7M | +550,000 (0.0%) | March 31, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 15 holders added 5.0M shares and 5 cut 5.2M.
ERII top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | L&G Clean Water ETF | 3.16% | 1.6M | $10.7M | +18,369 (+1.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.01% | 1.5M | $10.2M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | KBI Water A GBP | 2.68% | 1.4M | $9.1M | — | July 31, 2026 |
| 4 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.65% | 1.4M | $9.0M | −15,552 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Amundi KBI Aqua C | 2.10% | 1.1M | $7.1M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | Fidelity Water & Waste A Acc EUR | 1.98% | 1.0M | $6.7M | −1,361 (−0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | Meridian Contrarian Legacy | 1.66% | 847K | $5.6M | +331,000 (+64.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Columbia Small Cap Value Discv A | 1.39% | 710K | $4.7M | +237,082 (+50.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | Canada Life US Small-Mid Cap Growth F | 1.29% | 659K | $4.4M | −145,856 (−18.1%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 10 | Calvert Global Water A | 1.21% | 619K | $4.1M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | KLP AksjeGlobal Mer Samfunnsansvar P | 1.18% | 602K | $4.0M | +158,000 (+35.6%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 1.12% | 570K | $3.8M | +2,483 (+0.4%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 13 | Royce Micro-Cap Trust | 0.94% | 478K | $3.2M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Swiss Life (LUX) EqEnvir&BidvrstyImpGCHF | 0.90% | 462K | $3.1M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Invesco Water Resources ETF | 0.90% | 461K | $3.1M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF | 0.84% | 427K | $2.8M | −541 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Amundi KBI Actions Monde Envirnmnt C | 0.82% | 420K | $2.8M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | SWC (LU) EF Sustainable Water AT | 0.81% | 415K | $2.8M | +414,881 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Lazard Baylight US Sm Cap Eq WW Dist EUR | 0.81% | 414K | $2.8M | +50,521 (+13.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | BlackRock Advantage Small Cap Core Instl | 0.80% | 409K | $2.7M | −1,474 (−0.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
ERII insider transactions
latest 20| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-06 | Arve Hanstveit | Sell | $10.29 | 2,419 | $24,892 |
| 2026-04-02 | Arve Hanstveit | Sell | $10.14 | 165,292 | $1.7M |
| 2026-03-06 | Arve Hanstveit | Sell | $10.62 | 11,582 | $123,001 |
| 2026-03-05 | Arve Hanstveit | Sell | $10.71 | 38,418 | $411,457 |
| 2026-03-05 | Natarajan Ramanan | Sell | $10.57 | 272 | $2,875 |
| 2026-03-04 | Rodney Clemente | Sell | $10.61 | 20,568 | $218,226 |
| 2026-02-06 | William Yeung | Sell | $15.14 | 646 | $9,780 |
| 2026-02-05 | Rodney Clemente | Sell | $14.59 | 724 | $10,563 |
| 2026-02-05 | William Yeung | Sell | $14.59 | 890 | $12,985 |
| 2026-02-02 | William Yeung | Sell | $14.46 | 729 | $10,541 |
| 2026-01-28 | William Yeung | Sell | $14.55 | 7,271 | $105,793 |
| 2025-12-04 | Arve Hanstveit | Sell | $14.97 | 15,000 | $224,550 |
| 2025-10-24 | William Yeung | Sell | $18.00 | 9,168 | $165,024 |
| 2025-10-23 | William Yeung | Sell | $17.50 | 3,530 | $61,775 |
| 2025-10-20 | William Yeung | Sell | $17.00 | 3,530 | $60,010 |
| 2025-10-16 | William Yeung | Sell | $16.50 | 3,530 | $58,245 |
| 2025-10-03 | William Yeung | Sell | $16.00 | 3,567 | $57,072 |
| 2025-09-18 | William Yeung | Sell | $15.09 | 15,454 | $233,201 |
| 2025-09-11 | William Yeung | Sell | $14.51 | 33,554 | $486,869 |
| 2025-07-28 | Rodney Clemente | Sell | $13.97 | 5,387 | $75,256 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
ERII shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns ERII
Institutional investors own 97.8% of Energy Recovery's shares and insiders 2.15%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 12.43% of the shares (6.3M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 15 added shares and 5 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 7.37% of the float, or 3.04 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 3.0% since 2014.
Related: ERII analyst forecast, ERII key metrics. See the ERII stock overview for the latest quote and news.
ERII ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Energy Recovery stock?
The largest shareholders of Energy Recovery are BlackRock Inc (12.43%), Amundi (7.84%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (4.28%), Legal & General Group PLC (4.04%), Fidelity International Ltd (3.36%).
What percentage of Energy Recovery is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 97.8% of Energy Recovery's shares outstanding; insiders hold 2.15%.
Which funds own Energy Recovery?
The largest fund holders of Energy Recovery are L&G Clean Water ETF (3.16%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.01%), KBI Water A GBP (2.68%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (2.65%), Amundi KBI Aqua C (2.10%).
What is Energy Recovery's short interest?
3.3M shares of Energy Recovery were sold short, 7.37% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 3.04 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Energy Recovery?
Of the latest 20 reported insider transactions in Energy Recovery (since July 28, 2025), 0 were purchases and 20 were sales.
How many shares of Energy Recovery are outstanding?
Energy Recovery has 51.0M shares outstanding, of which 49.2M are in the public float.