Arq, Inc. (ARQ) Ownership
ARQ ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 36.6% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 25.95% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 43.7M
- Float
- 32.6M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 1.40% 498K shares short
- Days to cover
- 2.14 short interest up 6.8% vs prior month
- Institutions 36.58%
- Insiders 25.95%
- Other investors 37.47%
ARQ top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Royce & Associates, LP | 4.27% | 1.9M | $3.3M | +114,320 (+6.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 4.15% | 1.8M | $3.2M | +728,404 (+67.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 3.35% | 1.5M | $2.6M | +33,082 (+2.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Marshall Wace Asset Management Ltd | 2.02% | 880K | $1.6M | +70,496 (+8.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Peapod Lane Capital LLC | 1.80% | 788K | $1.4M | +12,531 (+1.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 1.39% | 607K | $1.1M | −154,770 (−20.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Renaissance Technologies Corp | 1.37% | 598K | $1.1M | +187,489 (+45.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Jane Street Group LLC | 1.17% | 509K | $911,513 | +319,335 (+168.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | BlackRock Inc | 1.17% | 509K | $911,047 | −1.6M (−75.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | DCF Advisers, LLC | 1.06% | 462K | $826,237 | +133,782 (+40.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Truffle Hound Capital, LLC | 0.96% | 420K | $751,800 | +420,000 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 0.91% | 400K | $715,137 | −401,713 (−50.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Round Rock Advisors, LLC | 0.87% | 379K | $678,372 | +188,271 (+98.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | RBF LLC | 0.85% | 370K | $662,300 | +370,000 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | D. E. Shaw & Co LP | 0.82% | 358K | $641,677 | +76,651 (+27.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | GSA Capital Partners LLP | 0.80% | 348K | $622,383 | +58,542 (+20.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Jacobs Levy Equity Management, Inc. | 0.75% | 329K | $588,889 | −22,200 (−6.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Marex Group Ltd | 0.60% | 261K | $466,918 | +200,848 (+334.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Two Sigma Investments LLC | 0.58% | 252K | $450,681 | +223,077 (+777.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Bank of America Corp | 0.53% | 231K | $414,367 | +27,720 (+13.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 16 holders added 3.2M shares and 4 cut 2.2M.
ARQ top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.42% | 1.1M | $1.9M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | Royce Small-Cap Opportunity Invmt | 2.08% | 910K | $1.6M | +10,370 (+1.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | FTGF RY US SmCp Opp A USD Dis(A) | 1.90% | 829K | $1.5M | −76,222 (−8.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.26% | 112K | $200,786 | −603 (−0.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | iShares Micro-Cap ETF | 0.24% | 106K | $189,835 | −731 (−0.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | DFA US Small Cap I | 0.23% | 98K | $176,188 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | Perritt MicroCap Opportunities Investor | 0.17% | 75K | $134,250 | — | December 31, 2025 |
| 8 | Multi-Manager Small Cap Eq Strat Inst | 0.17% | 72K | $129,066 | −3,492 (−4.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | EA Bridgeway Ultra-Small Company Mkt ETF | 0.16% | 68K | $121,500 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Fidelity Total Market Index | 0.13% | 57K | $101,708 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | Invesco NASDAQ Future Gen 200 ETF | 0.13% | 57K | $101,280 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Dimensional US Small Cap ETF | 0.11% | 50K | $89,428 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Fidelity Series Total Market Index | 0.11% | 49K | $86,964 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | Avantis US Small Cap Equity ETF | 0.11% | 46K | $83,162 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Dimensional US Core Equity 2 ETF | 0.09% | 40K | $72,422 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | DFA US Core Equity 1 I | 0.08% | 37K | $65,571 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | NVIT Small Cap Val I | 0.08% | 36K | $64,818 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | NVIT Multi-Manager Small Company I | 0.07% | 32K | $57,330 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | Venerable US Small Cap V | 0.07% | 31K | $54,932 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 20 | Gabelli Small Cap Growth AAA | 0.07% | 30K | $53,700 | — | June 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
ARQ insider transactions
latest 15| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-17 | Joseph M Wong | Buy | $1.89 | 10,000 | $18,900 |
| 2026-03-16 | Claiborne Benson Smith | Buy | $1.92 | 1,000 | $1,920 |
| 2026-03-12 | Claiborne Benson Smith | Buy | $1.92 | 1,000 | $1,920 |
| 2025-11-11 | Richard Campbell-Breeden | Buy | $3.54 | 28,638 | $101,379 |
| 2025-11-10 | Robert E Rasmus | Buy | $3.79 | 50,000 | $189,500 |
| 2025-08-04 | Claiborne Benson Smith | Sell | $5.20 | 2,591 | $13,473 |
| 2025-08-04 | Jeremy Williamson | Sell | $5.20 | 1,782 | $9,266 |
| 2025-08-04 | Joseph M Wong | Sell | $5.20 | 3,052 | $15,870 |
| 2025-08-04 | Stacia Hansen | Sell | $5.20 | 2,742 | $14,258 |
| 2025-05-23 | Jeremy Blank | Buy | $4.10 | 50,000 | $205,000 |
| 2025-05-23 | Richard Campbell-Breeden | Buy | $4.10 | 75,000 | $307,500 |
| 2025-05-23 | Robert E Rasmus | Buy | $4.10 | 25,000 | $102,500 |
| 2025-05-14 | Robert E Rasmus | Buy | $3.93 | 12,535 | $49,263 |
| 2025-05-13 | Robert E Rasmus | Buy | $4.00 | 2,921 | $11,684 |
| 2025-05-12 | Jeremy Williamson | Buy | $4.02 | 400 | $1,608 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
ARQ shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns ARQ
Institutional investors own 36.6% of Arq's shares and insiders 25.95%. The largest holder is Royce & Associates, LP with 4.27% of the shares (1.9M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 16 added shares and 4 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 1.40% of the float, or 2.14 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 89.3% since 2014.
Related: ARQ analyst forecast, ARQ key metrics. See the ARQ stock overview for the latest quote and news.
ARQ ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Arq stock?
The largest shareholders of Arq are Royce & Associates, LP (4.27%), AQR Capital Management LLC (4.15%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (3.35%), Marshall Wace Asset Management Ltd (2.02%), Peapod Lane Capital LLC (1.80%).
What percentage of Arq is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 36.6% of Arq's shares outstanding; insiders hold 25.95%.
Which funds own Arq?
The largest fund holders of Arq are Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.42%), Royce Small-Cap Opportunity Invmt (2.08%), FTGF RY US SmCp Opp A USD Dis(A) (1.90%), Fidelity Extended Market Index (0.26%), iShares Micro-Cap ETF (0.24%).
What is Arq's short interest?
498K shares of Arq were sold short, 1.40% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 2.14 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Arq?
Of the latest 15 reported insider transactions in Arq (since May 12, 2025), 11 were purchases and 4 were sales.
How many shares of Arq are outstanding?
Arq has 43.7M shares outstanding, of which 32.6M are in the public float.