PureCycle Technologies, Inc. (PCT) Ownership
PCT ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 89.5% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 2.67% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 200.9M
- Float
- 161.8M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 40.16% 58.6M shares short
- Days to cover
- 12.72 short interest up 4.2% vs prior month
- Institutions 89.50%
- Insiders 2.67%
- Other investors 7.83%
PCT top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sylebra Capital LLC | 16.96% | 34.1M | $104.6M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Abundance Wealth Counselors | 12.60% | 25.3M | $77.7M | +16.8M (+196.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | BlackRock Inc | 5.53% | 11.1M | $34.1M | +1.4M (+14.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Longview Management Group LLC | 4.84% | 9.7M | $29.8M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 3.95% | 7.9M | $24.4M | +921,873 (+13.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 3.74% | 7.5M | $23.1M | +548,078 (+7.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. | 2.84% | 5.7M | $17.5M | +5.7M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Rokos Capital Management LLP | 2.45% | 4.9M | $15.1M | +3.5M (+240.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Shay Capital LLC | 2.31% | 4.6M | $14.2M | +772,216 (+20.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.91% | 3.8M | $11.8M | +378,037 (+10.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Gladstone Institutional Advisory LLC | 1.79% | 3.6M | $11.0M | +285,934 (+8.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | State Street Corp | 1.66% | 3.3M | $10.2M | +355,675 (+12.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | 1.63% | 3.3M | $10.1M | +1.3M (+64.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Simplify Asset Management Inc. | 1.52% | 3.0M | $9.4M | +1.3M (+72.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Duquesne Family Office LLC | 1.33% | 2.7M | $8.2M | +1.7M (+178.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Susquehanna International Group, LLP | 1.32% | 2.7M | $8.1M | +1.3M (+95.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Samlyn Capital, LLC | 1.26% | 2.5M | $7.8M | −4,718 (−0.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 1.17% | 2.3M | $7.2M | −511,856 (−17.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | PNC Financial Services Group Inc | 0.82% | 1.6M | $5.1M | +203,244 (+14.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Yaupon Capital Management LP | 0.78% | 1.6M | $4.8M | +1.6M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 16 holders added 38.0M shares and 2 cut 517K.
PCT top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.83% | 5.7M | $17.5M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.05% | 4.1M | $12.7M | −47,488 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 2.05% | 4.1M | $12.6M | −11,320 (−0.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | Simplify Health Care ETF | 1.66% | 3.3M | $10.2M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Growth Indx Inv | 1.17% | 2.4M | $7.2M | −19,301 (−0.8%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 0.79% | 1.6M | $4.9M | +10,241 (+0.6%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 7 | iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF | 0.75% | 1.5M | $4.6M | −1,900 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Schwab US Small-Cap ETF™ | 0.44% | 877K | $2.7M | +585 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.42% | 838K | $2.6M | +19,861 (+2.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.35% | 711K | $2.2M | +71,702 (+11.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | First Trust Small Cap Gr AlphaDEX® ETF | 0.24% | 475K | $1.5M | +838 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Vanguard Materials ETF | 0.22% | 441K | $1.4M | −2,597 (−0.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | Schwab Small Cap Index | 0.18% | 355K | $1.1M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | Incrementum All Seasons Fund CHF I | 0.16% | 319K | $978,986 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | Stt Strt SPDR® Russell2000 US SmCapETF | 0.14% | 277K | $849,586 | +13,248 (+5.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | Fidelity Total Market Index | 0.14% | 273K | $839,270 | +5,072 (+1.9%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | iShares Russell 2000 Small-Cap Idx Instl | 0.14% | 273K | $837,499 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | Fidelity Series Total Market Index | 0.11% | 220K | $676,597 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | iShares Core S&P Total US Stock Mkt ETF | 0.10% | 207K | $635,447 | +180 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Nuveen Small Cap Blend Idx R6 | 0.10% | 193K | $591,988 | — | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
PCT insider transactions
latest 8| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-02-06 | Sylebra Capital Llc | Buy | $8.06 | 619,925 | $5.0M |
| 2024-09-13 | Sylebra Capital Llc | Buy | $4.69 | 4,264,393 | $20.0M |
| 2024-03-08 | Fernando Musa | Buy | $5.46 | 18,303 | $99,934 |
| 2023-11-16 | Steven F Bouck | Buy | $3.90 | 8,000 | $31,200 |
| 2023-11-14 | Daniel M Coombs | Buy | $3.95 | 30,000 | $118,500 |
| 2023-11-14 | Fernando Musa | Buy | $3.88 | 25,779 | $100,023 |
| 2023-11-10 | Brad Kalter | Buy | $3.23 | 5,000 | $16,150 |
| 2023-11-10 | Dustin Olson | Buy | $3.22 | 68,190 | $219,572 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
PCT shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns PCT
Institutional investors own 89.5% of PureCycle Technologies's shares and insiders 2.67%. The largest holder is Sylebra Capital LLC with 16.96% of the shares (34.1M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 16 added shares and 2 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 40.16% of the float, or 12.72 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 137.8% since 2019.
Related: PCT analyst forecast, PCT key metrics. See the PCT stock overview for the latest quote and news.
PCT ownership FAQ
Who owns the most PureCycle Technologies stock?
The largest shareholders of PureCycle Technologies are Sylebra Capital LLC (16.96%), Abundance Wealth Counselors (12.60%), BlackRock Inc (5.53%), Longview Management Group LLC (4.84%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (3.95%).
What percentage of PureCycle Technologies is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 89.5% of PureCycle Technologies's shares outstanding; insiders hold 2.67%.
Which funds own PureCycle Technologies?
The largest fund holders of PureCycle Technologies are Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.83%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (2.05%), Vanguard Small Cap Index (2.05%), Simplify Health Care ETF (1.66%), Vanguard MStar Small Cap Growth Indx Inv (1.17%).
What is PureCycle Technologies's short interest?
58.6M shares of PureCycle Technologies were sold short, 40.16% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 12.72 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling PureCycle Technologies?
Of the latest 8 reported insider transactions in PureCycle Technologies (since November 10, 2023), 8 were purchases and 0 were sales.
How many shares of PureCycle Technologies are outstanding?
PureCycle Technologies has 200.9M shares outstanding, of which 161.8M are in the public float.