Veralto Corporation (VLTO) Ownership
VLTO ownership summary
as of October 17, 2026- Institutions
- 101.6% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 0.19% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 243.8M
- Float
- 243.2M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 2.96% 6.3M shares short
- Days to cover
- 3.50 short interest up 11.5% vs prior month
- Institutions 101.58%
- Insiders 0.19%
VLTO top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 9.29% | 22.6M | $2.29B | −2.3M (−9.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 6.58% | 16.0M | $1.62B | +336,761 (+2.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | T. Rowe Price Investment Management,Inc. | 5.62% | 13.7M | $1.39B | +5.8M (+74.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 4.98% | 12.1M | $1.23B | +368,453 (+3.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | State Street Corp | 4.57% | 11.1M | $1.12B | +205,603 (+1.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | First Trust Advisors L.P. | 3.36% | 8.2M | $827.5M | +2.0M (+33.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 3.03% | 7.4M | $746.7M | −104,669 (−1.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Amvescap Plc. | 2.27% | 5.5M | $559.4M | +440,126 (+8.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Impax Asset Management Group PLC | 2.13% | 5.2M | $524.1M | +1.8M (+53.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 1.66% | 4.0M | $408.3M | +744,914 (+22.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | AllianceBernstein L.P. | 1.53% | 3.7M | $377.5M | −180,708 (−4.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Amundi | 1.45% | 3.5M | $356.8M | −266,523 (−7.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 1.42% | 3.5M | $349.1M | −12,774 (−0.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Northern Trust Corp | 1.33% | 3.2M | $326.7M | −163,419 (−4.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | JPMorgan Chase & Co | 1.27% | 3.1M | $313.6M | −860,525 (−21.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Pictet Asset Manangement SA | 1.24% | 3.0M | $306.2M | −184,130 (−5.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | UBS Asset Mgmt Americas Inc | 1.18% | 2.9M | $289.5M | +71,335 (+2.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | NORGES BANK | 1.13% | 2.8M | $278.3M | +134,906 (+5.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 1.09% | 2.7M | $268.0M | −379,966 (−12.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Rudius Management LP | 1.06% | 2.6M | $260.0M | +61,538 (+2.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 11 holders added 12.1M shares and 9 cut 4.4M.
VLTO top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.20% | 7.8M | $788.4M | −17,120 (−0.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard 500 Index Investor | 2.67% | 6.5M | $658.9M | +76,895 (+1.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard MStar Mid Cap Index Instl | 2.18% | 5.3M | $536.8M | −2,858 (−0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | First Trust Rising Dividend Achiev ETF | 2.10% | 5.1M | $517.6M | +8,855 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | T. Rowe Price Capital Appreciation | 1.94% | 4.7M | $477.8M | +660,193 (+16.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | iShares Core S&P 500 ETF | 1.33% | 3.2M | $328.2M | −5,217 (−0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | T. Rowe Price Mid-Cap Growth | 1.32% | 3.2M | $324.3M | −1,390 (−0.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | Fidelity 500 Index | 1.31% | 3.2M | $322.1M | +12,227 (+0.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | State Street® SPDR® S&P 500® ETF | 1.23% | 3.0M | $302.3M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Vanguard MStar Value Index Investor | 0.96% | 2.3M | $236.9M | +6,633 (+0.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | Invesco S&P 500® Equal Weight ETF | 0.85% | 2.1M | $208.7M | −4,275 (−0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Vanguard MStar Mid Cap Growth ETF | 0.77% | 1.9M | $190.6M | +8,495 (+0.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | Janus Henderson Enterprise D | 0.73% | 1.8M | $180.4M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | First Trust Capital Strength ETF | 0.67% | 1.6M | $164.5M | −1,033 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Vanguard Dividend Appreciation ETF | 0.57% | 1.4M | $140.5M | +666 (+0.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | State Street® IndstrlSelSectSPDR®ETF | 0.56% | 1.4M | $138.2M | −1,536 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | JPMorgan Mid Cap Value L | 0.56% | 1.4M | $138.2M | +39,812 (+3.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | Pictet-Water I EUR | 0.54% | 1.3M | $134.2M | −22,505 (−1.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Vanguard Institutional Index I | 0.54% | 1.3M | $132.8M | −12,311 (−0.9%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 20 | BNP Paribas Aqua C C | 0.48% | 1.2M | $118.3M | −166 (−0.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
VLTO insider transactions
latest 14| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-24 | Ro Khanna | Sell | $93.70 | — | — |
| 2026-01-29 | Ro Khanna | Sell | $98.61 | — | — |
| 2026-01-28 | Gilbert Ray Cisneros, Jr. | Sell | $98.69 | — | — |
| 2025-12-01 | Mattias Bystrom | Sell | $101.73 | 1,000 | $101,730 |
| 2025-08-29 | Jennifer Honeycutt | Sell | $106.26 | 10,646 | $1.1M |
| 2025-08-29 | Jennifer Honeycutt | Sell | $106.26 | 10,646 | $1.1M |
| 2025-06-23 | Ro Khanna | Buy | $98.45 | — | — |
| 2025-06-02 | Surekha Trivedi | Sell | $100.55 | 848 | $85,266 |
| 2025-05-28 | Ro Khanna | Buy | $100.71 | — | — |
| 2025-05-19 | Ro Khanna | Sell | $102.11 | — | — |
| 2025-05-15 | Lesley Beneteau | Sell | $100.84 | 458 | $46,185 |
| 2025-05-12 | Mattias Bystrom | Sell | $99.96 | 2,500 | $249,900 |
| 2025-05-01 | Melissa Aquino | Sell | $93.67 | 31,689 | $3.0M |
| 2025-04-30 | Jennifer Honeycutt | Sell | $95.00 | 10,418 | $989,710 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
VLTO shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns VLTO
Institutional investors own 101.6% of Veralto's shares and insiders 0.19%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 9.29% of the shares (22.6M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 11 added shares and 9 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 2.96% of the float, or 3.50 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 1.8% since 2021.
Related: VLTO analyst forecast, VLTO key metrics, VLTO dividend history. See the VLTO stock overview for the latest quote and news.
VLTO ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Veralto stock?
The largest shareholders of Veralto are BlackRock Inc (9.29%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (6.58%), T. Rowe Price Investment Management,Inc. (5.62%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (4.98%), State Street Corp (4.57%).
What percentage of Veralto is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 101.6% of Veralto's shares outstanding; insiders hold 0.19%.
Which funds own Veralto?
The largest fund holders of Veralto are Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.20%), Vanguard 500 Index Investor (2.67%), Vanguard MStar Mid Cap Index Instl (2.18%), First Trust Rising Dividend Achiev ETF (2.10%), T. Rowe Price Capital Appreciation (1.94%).
What is Veralto's short interest?
6.3M shares of Veralto were sold short, 2.96% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 3.50 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Veralto?
Of the latest 14 reported insider transactions in Veralto (since April 30, 2025), 2 were purchases and 12 were sales.
How many shares of Veralto are outstanding?
Veralto has 243.8M shares outstanding, of which 243.2M are in the public float.