CECO Environmental Corp. (CECO) Ownership
CECO ownership summary
as of October 17, 2026- Institutions
- 89.5% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 10.67% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 58.6M
- Float
- 51.7M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 3.66% 1.9M shares short
- Days to cover
- 2.65 short interest down 2.9% vs prior month
- Institutions 89.46%
- Insiders 10.67%
CECO top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | FMR Inc | 7.72% | 4.5M | $256.6M | +163,575 (+3.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | BlackRock Inc | 7.38% | 4.3M | $245.3M | +268,415 (+6.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 3.99% | 2.3M | $132.7M | +58,036 (+2.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 3.73% | 2.2M | $124.0M | +98,636 (+4.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | T. Rowe Price Investment Management,Inc. | 3.68% | 2.2M | $122.2M | +22,108 (+1.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | American Century Companies Inc | 3.57% | 2.1M | $118.5M | +140,302 (+7.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Driehaus Capital Management LLC | 2.66% | 1.6M | $88.5M | +920,594 (+143.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.49% | 1.5M | $82.8M | +34,815 (+2.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Divisadero Street Capital Management, LP | 2.27% | 1.3M | $75.4M | +1.1M (+608.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | State Street Corp | 2.16% | 1.3M | $71.7M | +78,931 (+6.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Capital World Investors | 1.98% | 1.2M | $65.6M | +102,120 (+9.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Two Sigma Investments LLC | 1.73% | 1.0M | $57.5M | −189,980 (−15.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Needham Investment Management, LLC | 1.63% | 958K | $54.3M | +137,370 (+16.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Jupiter Topco LLC | 1.62% | 950K | $53.9M | +949,904 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | HHG PLC | 1.55% | 908K | $51.5M | −14,218 (−1.5%) | March 31, 2026 |
| 16 | Royce & Associates, LP | 1.44% | 842K | $47.8M | +14,536 (+1.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc. | 1.43% | 836K | $47.4M | +680,582 (+438.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Emerald Advisers, LLC | 1.26% | 737K | $41.8M | +213,767 (+40.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | King Luther Capital Management Corp | 1.22% | 717K | $40.7M | −33,158 (−4.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Amvescap Plc. | 1.14% | 668K | $37.9M | +429,311 (+179.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 17 holders added 5.5M shares and 3 cut 237K.
CECO top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.87% | 1.7M | $95.3M | −2,179 (−0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.33% | 1.4M | $77.5M | −15,744 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | American Century Small Cap Growth Inv | 2.14% | 1.3M | $71.0M | +107,662 (+9.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | American Funds SMALLCAP World A | 1.92% | 1.1M | $63.9M | +71,695 (+6.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Fidelity VIP Mid Cap Initial | 1.88% | 1.1M | $62.4M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | Needham Aggressive Growth Retail | 1.57% | 918K | $52.0M | +112,370 (+14.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Invesco Discovery A | 1.33% | 779K | $44.2M | +152,215 (+24.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | Janus Henderson Venture D | 1.28% | 749K | $42.5M | +2,659 (+0.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | Fidelity Stock Selector Small Cap | 1.00% | 584K | $33.1M | −40,000 (−6.4%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 10 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 0.99% | 577K | $32.7M | +4,925 (+0.9%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 11 | Fidelity Mid-Cap Stock | 0.97% | 567K | $32.2M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | T. Rowe Price Small-Cap Stock | 0.89% | 523K | $29.6M | −23,048 (−4.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | Fidelity Enhanced Small Cap Core ETF | 0.86% | 505K | $28.6M | +1,059 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF | 0.84% | 494K | $28.0M | −625 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Thrivent Small Cap Stock A | 0.74% | 433K | $24.6M | +302,390 (+230.7%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | Fidelity Small Cap Value Fund | 0.72% | 421K | $23.9M | +132,047 (+45.7%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 17 | Fidelity Series Small Cap Opps | 0.71% | 416K | $23.6M | −26,100 (−5.9%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 18 | T. Rowe Price New Horizons | 0.68% | 399K | $22.6M | −172 (−0.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | Oberweis Micro-Cap | 0.59% | 346K | $19.6M | +114,500 (+49.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | T. Rowe Price Small-Cap Value | 0.58% | 338K | $19.2M | −30,427 (−8.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
CECO insider transactions
latest 9| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-09-22 | Todd R Gleason | Sell | $50.45 | 98,101 | $4.9M |
| 2025-09-19 | Todd R Gleason | Sell | $49.32 | 101,899 | $5.0M |
| 2025-09-18 | Todd R Gleason | Sell | $51.30 | 100,000 | $5.1M |
| 2025-09-05 | Richard F Wallman | Buy | $46.93 | 3,000 | $140,790 |
| 2025-08-29 | Richard F Wallman | Buy | $44.25 | 3,000 | $132,750 |
| 2025-08-29 | Richard F Wallman | Buy | $44.25 | 1,500 | $66,375 |
| 2025-07-31 | Jason Dezwirek | Sell | $43.54 | 30,000 | $1.3M |
| 2025-07-30 | Claudio A Mannarino | Sell | $41.51 | 20,000 | $830,200 |
| 2025-07-30 | Jason Dezwirek | Sell | $42.75 | 70,000 | $3.0M |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
CECO shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns CECO
Institutional investors own 89.5% of CECO Environmental's shares and insiders 10.67%. The largest holder is FMR Inc with 7.72% of the shares (4.5M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 17 added shares and 3 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 3.66% of the float, or 2.65 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 38.9% since 2014.
Related: CECO analyst forecast, CECO key metrics. See the CECO stock overview for the latest quote and news.
CECO ownership FAQ
Who owns the most CECO Environmental stock?
The largest shareholders of CECO Environmental are FMR Inc (7.72%), BlackRock Inc (7.38%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (3.99%), Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. (3.73%), T. Rowe Price Investment Management,Inc. (3.68%).
What percentage of CECO Environmental is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 89.5% of CECO Environmental's shares outstanding; insiders hold 10.67%.
Which funds own CECO Environmental?
The largest fund holders of CECO Environmental are Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.87%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (2.33%), American Century Small Cap Growth Inv (2.14%), American Funds SMALLCAP World A (1.92%), Fidelity VIP Mid Cap Initial (1.88%).
What is CECO Environmental's short interest?
1.9M shares of CECO Environmental were sold short, 3.66% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 2.65 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling CECO Environmental?
Of the latest 9 reported insider transactions in CECO Environmental (since July 30, 2025), 3 were purchases and 6 were sales.
How many shares of CECO Environmental are outstanding?
CECO Environmental has 58.6M shares outstanding, of which 51.7M are in the public float.