Energy Recovery, Inc. (ERII) Cash Flow Statement
Where ERII’s cash came from and went, 2025
December 31, 2025 · U.S. dollars- Cash from operations
- $18.8M −8.5% vs 2024
- Capital expenditures
- $1.3M 1.0% of revenue
- Free cash flow
- $17.4M 12.9% margin
- Returned to shareholders
- $35.6M 204% of free cash flow
- Change in cash
- $18.3M cash at year-end $48.1M
Drawn to scale: where the cash came from and how it was used. Hover for values.
ERII operating cash flow, capex and free cash flow
ERII cash flow trends, 2016–2025
| Metric | Trend | Then | Latest | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | $5.0M2016 | $18.8M2025 | +15.9%/yr | |
| Capital expenditures | $1.1M2016 | $1.3M2025 | +2.0%/yr | |
| Free cash flow | $3.9M2016 | $17.4M2025 | +18.3%/yr | |
| Free cash flow margin | 7.0%2016 | 12.9%2025 | +5.9 pts | |
| Operating cash flow / net income | 4.802016 | 0.822025 | −3.98 | |
| Stock-based compensation | $3.3M2016 | $7.7M2025 | +10.0%/yr | |
| Dividends paid | $10,0002016 | $02017 | −100.0% | |
| Share buybacks (net) | $9.4M2016 | $35.6M2025 | +16.0%/yr | |
| Capex / revenue | 2.0%2016 | 1.0%2025 | −1.0 pts |
Change is the average annual growth (CAGR) or the difference between the first and latest year.
ERII cash flow by activity
ERII net income vs operating cash flow
Operating cash flow above net income usually means earnings are backed by cash (depreciation and stock-based pay are non-cash expenses).
ERII cash flow statement
| 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating activities | ||||||||||
| Net income | $23.0M | $23.1M | $21.5M | $24.0M | $14.3M | $26.4M | $10.9M | $22.1M | $12.3M | $1.0M |
| Depreciation & amortization | $3.8M | $5.8M | $5.7M | $6.3M | $5.9M | $5.3M | $4.4M | $3.9M | $3.7M | $3.7M |
| Stock-based compensation | $7.7M | $10.3M | $8.0M | $6.5M | $6.1M | $4.8M | $5.7M | $5.2M | $4.1M | $3.3M |
| Change in working capital | −$16.1M | −$18.7M | −$9.3M | −$25.9M | −$13.9M | −$28.6M | −$17.7M | −$14.7M | −$9.1M | −$2.3M |
| Other non-cash items | $466,000 | $72,000 | $103,000 | $1.6M | $1.1M | $9.0M | $2.0M | −$8.9M | −$8.2M | −$716,000 |
| Cash from operating activities | $18.8M | $20.5M | $26.1M | $12.6M | $13.5M | $16.9M | $5.3M | $7.6M | $2.9M | $5.0M |
| Investing activities | ||||||||||
| Capital expenditures | −$1.3M | −$1.3M | −$2.6M | −$3.1M | −$6.7M | −$6.8M | −$7.4M | −$5.2M | −$7.4M | −$1.1M |
| Investments (net) | $35.3M | −$15.7M | −$21.2M | −$3.8M | −$13.9M | $53.4M | $501,000 | −$4.9M | −$31.5M | −$39.0M |
| Acquisitions & other investing | $10,000 | $1.3M | $4.7M | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1.5M | −$577,000 |
| Cash from investing activities | $34.0M | −$15.7M | −$19.1M | −$6.9M | −$20.6M | $46.6M | −$6.9M | −$10.2M | −$37.4M | −$40.7M |
| Financing activities | ||||||||||
| Dividends paid | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | $0 | −$10,000 |
| Share repurchases & issuance (net) | −$35.6M | −$50.4M | $0 | −$26.7M | −$23.3M | −$23,000 | −$110,000 | −$10.0M | −$4.3M | −$9.4M |
| Net borrowing (repayment) | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | −$27,000 | −$11,000 | −$10,000 |
| Shares issued | $1.8M | $7.1M | $1.9M | $3.0M | $10.6M | $4.4M | $6.1M | $4.3M | $0 | $0 |
| Other financing | −$707,000 | $0 | $2.9M | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | −$150,000 | $5.2M | $6.6M |
| Cash from financing activities | −$34.5M | −$43.3M | $4.8M | −$23.7M | −$12.8M | $4.4M | $6.0M | −$5.9M | $951,000 | −$2.8M |
| Summary | ||||||||||
| Net change in cash | $18.3M | −$38.5M | $11.8M | −$18.0M | −$19.9M | $67.9M | $4.3M | −$8.5M | −$33.6M | −$38.6M |
| Cash at end of period | $48.1M | $29.8M | $68.2M | $56.5M | $74.5M | $94.4M | $26.5M | $22.1M | $27.8M | $61.4M |
| Free cash flow | $17.4M | $19.2M | $23.5M | $9.5M | $6.8M | $10.1M | −$2.1M | $2.3M | −$4.5M | $3.9M |
| Free cash flow margin | 12.9% | 13.3% | 18.3% | 7.6% | 6.6% | 11.0% | −2.9% | 3.1% | −7.1% | 7.0% |
| Capex / revenue | 1.0% | 0.9% | 2.0% | 2.5% | 6.4% | 7.4% | 10.1% | 7.0% | 11.7% | 2.0% |
| Operating cash flow / net income | 0.82 | 0.89 | 1.21 | 0.53 | 0.95 | 0.64 | 0.48 | 0.34 | 0.23 | 4.80 |
| Jun '26 | Mar '26 | Dec '25 | Sep '25 | Jun '25 | Mar '25 | Dec '24 | Sep '24 | Jun '24 | Mar '24 | Dec '23 | Sep '23 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating activities | ||||||||||||
| Net income | −$3.2M | −$12.3M | $26.9M | $3.9M | $2.1M | −$9.9M | $23.5M | $8.5M | −$642,000 | −$8.3M | $19.8M | $9.7M |
| Depreciation & amortization | $1.0M | $978,000 | $7.7M | $1.4M | $1.4M | $1.4M | $1.5M | $1.5M | $1.5M | $1.5M | $1.4M | $1.5M |
| Stock-based compensation | $1.4M | $2.0M | $13.6M | $2.2M | $1.9M | $2.0M | $1.8M | $2.4M | $2.8M | $3.3M | $2.2M | $1.8M |
| Change in working capital | $18.8M | $29.0M | −$21.6M | −$11.5M | −$1.7M | $18.7M | −$19.3M | −$15.3M | $4.4M | $11.5M | −$11.1M | −$5.5M |
| Other non-cash items | −$1.7M | $1.3M | −$19.5M | $921,000 | $399,001 | −$1.5M | $1.5M | −$22,000 | $18,000 | −$1.4M | $1.4M | $351,000 |
| Cash from operating activities | $16.3M | $21.0M | $7.1M | −$3.1M | $4.1M | $10.7M | $9.0M | −$3.0M | $8.1M | $6.5M | $13.8M | $7.7M |
| Investing activities | ||||||||||||
| Capital expenditures | −$875,000 | −$814,000 | −$662,000 | −$342,000 | −$135,000 | −$191,000 | −$104,000 | −$169,000 | −$201,000 | −$824,000 | −$1.4M | −$412,000 |
| Investments (net) | $5.5M | −$6.8M | −$2.4M | $3.4M | $20.9M | $12.7M | $6.5M | $21.7M | −$38.8M | −$5.0M | −$739,000 | −$1.3M |
| Acquisitions & other investing | $0 | $13,000 | $0 | $342,000 | $135,000 | $191,000 | $104,000 | $169,000 | $201,000 | $824,000 | $1.4M | $412,000 |
| Cash from investing activities | $4.6M | −$7.6M | −$3.0M | $3.4M | $20.9M | $12.7M | $6.5M | $21.7M | −$38.8M | −$5.0M | −$739,000 | −$1.3M |
| Financing activities | ||||||||||||
| Share repurchases & issuance (net) | −$10.0M | −$10.7M | −$3.4M | −$10.6M | −$17.1M | −$4.5M | −$50.4M | — | $0 | $0 | $18.6M | −$31,000 |
| Shares issued | $132,000 | $0 | $432,000 | $381,000 | $367,000 | $616,000 | $1.3M | $4.3M | $312,000 | $1.2M | $3.6M | $805,000 |
| Other financing | $281,000 | −$716,000 | −$104,000 | −$171,000 | −$432,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | −$18.6M | $31,000 |
| Cash from financing activities | −$9.6M | −$11.4M | −$3.1M | −$10.4M | −$17.2M | −$3.9M | −$49.1M | $4.3M | $312,000 | $1.2M | $3.6M | $805,000 |
| Summary | ||||||||||||
| Net change in cash | $11.3M | $2.0M | $973,000 | −$9.9M | $7.9M | $19.5M | −$33.6M | $22.9M | −$30.5M | $2.7M | $16.7M | $7.2M |
| Cash at end of period | $61.4M | $50.1M | $48.1M | $47.1M | $57.0M | $49.3M | $29.8M | $63.4M | $40.4M | $70.9M | $68.2M | $51.6M |
| Free cash flow | $15.4M | $20.2M | $6.4M | −$3.5M | $4.0M | $10.5M | $8.9M | −$3.2M | $7.9M | $5.7M | $12.4M | $7.3M |
| Free cash flow margin | 128.6% | 208.4% | 9.6% | −10.9% | 14.3% | 130.0% | 13.2% | −8.2% | 28.9% | 46.9% | 21.7% | 19.8% |
| Capex / revenue | 7.3% | 8.4% | 1.0% | 1.1% | 0.5% | 2.4% | 0.2% | 0.4% | 0.7% | 6.8% | 2.4% | 1.1% |
| Operating cash flow / net income | — | — | 0.26 | −0.81 | 2.02 | — | 0.38 | −0.35 | — | — | 0.70 | 0.80 |
Negative numbers are cash paid out. Quarterly columns are labeled by the month the quarter ended. Figures in U.S. dollars as reported; data from EODHD.
ERII cash generation
In fiscal 2025 (ended December 31, 2025), Energy Recovery generated $18.8 million of cash from operations (down 8.5%) and spent $1.3 million on capital expenditures, leaving free cash flow of $17.4 million, 12.9% of revenue. It returned $35.6 million to shareholders through dividends ($0) and net share buybacks ($35.6 million). Cash and equivalents rose by $18.3 million over the year.
Related: ERII income statement, ERII balance sheet. See the ERII stock overview for the latest quote and news.
ERII cash flow FAQ
What is Energy Recovery's free cash flow?
Energy Recovery's free cash flow was $17.4 million in fiscal 2025: $18.8 million of operating cash flow minus $1.3 million of capital expenditures It was $19.2 million a year earlier..
How much cash does Energy Recovery generate from operations?
Energy Recovery generated $18.8 million of cash from operating activities in fiscal 2025, 0.82 times its net income of $23.0 million.
How much does Energy Recovery spend on capital expenditures?
Energy Recovery spent $1.3 million on capital expenditures in fiscal 2025, 1.0% of revenue, compared with $1.3 million the year before.
How much stock does Energy Recovery buy back?
Energy Recovery spent $35.6 million on net share repurchases in fiscal 2025.