HF Sinclair Corporation (DINO) Ownership
DINO ownership summary
as of October 17, 2026- Institutions
- 89.1% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 5.49% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 177.8M
- Float
- 167.9M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 4.42% 7.0M shares short
- Days to cover
- 2.45 short interest down 31.1% vs prior month
- Institutions 89.15%
- Insiders 5.49%
- Other investors 5.36%
DINO top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 10.37% | 18.5M | $2.32B | −178,103 (−1.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | TCTC Holdings, LLC | 6.90% | 12.3M | $1.54B | −496 (−0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 5.33% | 9.5M | $1.19B | +282,948 (+3.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 4.95% | 8.9M | $1.11B | −239,870 (−2.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 3.86% | 6.9M | $865.3M | −101,491 (−1.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | State Street Corp | 3.59% | 6.4M | $804.6M | −241,137 (−3.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 3.12% | 5.6M | $698.4M | +298,939 (+5.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 2.60% | 4.6M | $581.9M | −497,926 (−9.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Victory Capital Management Inc. | 2.59% | 4.6M | $580.9M | +413,851 (+9.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Citadel Advisors Llc | 2.38% | 4.3M | $534.1M | +4.0M (+1,412.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | LSV Asset Management | 2.03% | 3.6M | $454.5M | −32,900 (−0.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.74% | 3.1M | $390.5M | −2,799 (−0.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Amvescap Plc. | 1.60% | 2.9M | $357.6M | +51,671 (+1.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Fuller & Thaler Asset Management Inc | 1.50% | 2.7M | $336.7M | +436,845 (+19.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 1.29% | 2.3M | $287.9M | −74,536 (−3.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | FMR Inc | 1.15% | 2.1M | $257.8M | +545,502 (+36.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 1.13% | 2.0M | $253.0M | −44,347 (−2.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Northern Trust Corp | 0.79% | 1.4M | $176.0M | +18,776 (+1.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | NFJ Investment Group, LLC | 0.78% | 1.4M | $175.2M | −139,938 (−9.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Allianz Asset Management AG | 0.73% | 1.3M | $163.1M | +446,500 (+52.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 9 holders added 6.5M shares and 11 cut 1.6M.
DINO top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF | 3.08% | 5.5M | $690.3M | −1,968 (−0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.72% | 4.9M | $609.6M | −13,604 (−0.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | Schwab US Dividend Equity ETF™ | 2.41% | 4.3M | $538.9M | +11,776 (+0.3%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 1.97% | 3.5M | $441.7M | +3,901 (+0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | iShares Select Dividend ETF | 1.55% | 2.8M | $348.3M | −954 (−0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | FullerThaler Behavioral Sm-Cp Eq R6 | 1.43% | 2.6M | $320.1M | +389,400 (+18.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Value Index | 1.25% | 2.2M | $280.5M | +1,710 (+0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | DFA US Small Cap Value I | 1.05% | 1.9M | $234.5M | −479,566 (−20.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | Invesco S&P MidCap Momentum ETF | 0.91% | 1.6M | $204.1M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | DFA US Targeted Value I | 0.74% | 1.3M | $166.5M | −15,898 (−1.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | State Street® SPDR® S&P MIDCAP 400® ETF | 0.63% | 1.1M | $140.4M | −12,619 (−1.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | Victory Pioneer Multi-Asset Income Y | 0.62% | 1.1M | $139.5M | +46,642 (+4.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Amundi Fds Global Equity A EUR C | 0.61% | 1.1M | $136.7M | −60,579 (−5.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | Pacer US Cash Cows 100 ETF | 0.56% | 1.0M | $126.0M | −180 (−0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | SttStrtSPDRS&POil&GasExplor&ProdtnETF | 0.54% | 961K | $120.4M | −33,362 (−3.4%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Dimensional US Targeted Value ETF | 0.49% | 877K | $109.8M | −4,875 (−0.6%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | State Street SPDR Port S&P 400 Md CpETF | 0.46% | 818K | $102.5M | −1,152 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Vanguard Energy ETF | 0.46% | 816K | $102.2M | −18,572 (−2.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | iShares S&P Mid-Cap 400 Value ETF | 0.45% | 798K | $100.0M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.42% | 746K | $93.4M | −8,254 (−1.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
DINO insider transactions
latest 3| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-20 | Julia Letlow | Sell | $50.96 | — | — |
| 2025-11-05 | Vivek Garg | Sell | $53.28 | 314 | $16,730 |
| 2025-08-01 | Valerie Pompa | Sell | $42.53 | 11,000 | $467,830 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
DINO shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns DINO
Institutional investors own 89.1% of HF Sinclair's shares and insiders 5.49%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 10.37% of the shares (18.5M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 9 added shares and 11 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 4.42% of the float, or 2.45 days of average trading volume. The share count fell 6.4% since 2014.
Related: DINO analyst forecast, DINO key metrics, DINO dividend history. See the DINO stock overview for the latest quote and news.
DINO ownership FAQ
Who owns the most HF Sinclair stock?
The largest shareholders of HF Sinclair are BlackRock Inc (10.37%), TCTC Holdings, LLC (6.90%), Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. (5.33%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (4.95%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (3.86%).
What percentage of HF Sinclair is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 89.1% of HF Sinclair's shares outstanding; insiders hold 5.49%.
Which funds own HF Sinclair?
The largest fund holders of HF Sinclair are iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF (3.08%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.72%), Schwab US Dividend Equity ETF™ (2.41%), Vanguard Small Cap Index (1.97%), iShares Select Dividend ETF (1.55%).
What is HF Sinclair's short interest?
7.0M shares of HF Sinclair were sold short, 4.42% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 2.45 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling HF Sinclair?
Of the latest 3 reported insider transactions in HF Sinclair (since August 1, 2025), 0 were purchases and 3 were sales.
How many shares of HF Sinclair are outstanding?
HF Sinclair has 177.8M shares outstanding, of which 167.9M are in the public float.