Ultrapar Participações S.A. (UGP) Ownership
UGP ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 5.7% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 0.00% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 1.07B
- Float
- 634.0M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 0.93% 7.2M shares short
- Days to cover
- 1.91 short interest up 100.5% vs prior month
- Institutions 5.71%
- Other investors 94.29%
UGP top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bizma Investimentos Ltda | 0.69% | 7.3M | $57.2M | −5.4M (−42.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Qube Research & Technologies | 0.53% | 5.6M | $43.9M | +3.2M (+129.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | BlackRock Inc | 0.52% | 5.6M | $43.5M | +1.6M (+41.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 0.46% | 4.9M | $38.1M | +21,388 (+0.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | American Century Companies Inc | 0.38% | 4.0M | $31.5M | +329,218 (+8.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Marshall Wace Asset Management Ltd | 0.30% | 3.2M | $24.9M | +1.4M (+81.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Renaissance Technologies Corp | 0.21% | 2.2M | $17.5M | −1.5M (−40.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Jane Street Group LLC | 0.18% | 2.0M | $15.2M | +638,786 (+48.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Arrowstreet Capital Limited Partnership | 0.17% | 1.8M | $13.9M | +852,162 (+91.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.13% | 1.4M | $10.6M | −4.2M (−75.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Allianz Asset Management AG | 0.13% | 1.3M | $10.4M | +1.3M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 0.08% | 845K | $6.6M | −100,632 (−10.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Two Sigma Investments LLC | 0.08% | 802K | $6.3M | −144,110 (−15.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | 0.06% | 612K | $4.8M | +356,163 (+139.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Connor Clark & Lunn Inv Mgmt Ltd | 0.06% | 586K | $4.6M | +316,067 (+116.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | UBS Group AG | 0.05% | 569K | $4.4M | −1.4M (−70.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | HSBC Holdings PLC | 0.05% | 505K | $3.9M | +54,331 (+12.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Amvescap Plc. | 0.05% | 486K | $3.8M | −38,140 (−7.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | JPMorgan Chase & Co | 0.04% | 475K | $3.7M | −494,126 (−51.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Optiver Holding B.V. | 0.04% | 469K | $3.7M | +15,467 (+3.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 12 holders added 10.2M shares and 8 cut 13.2M.
UGP top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Avantis Emerging Markets Equity ETF | 0.38% | 4.0M | $31.4M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | iShares Global Infrastructure ETF Comm | 0.10% | 1.1M | $8.2M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | RAM (Lux) Sys Emg Mkts Equities B USD | 0.05% | 491K | $3.8M | +384,044 (+359.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Allianz Best Styles Em Mkts Eq SRI WTUSD | 0.05% | 487K | $3.8M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | Warburg Value B | 0.04% | 475K | $3.7M | — | February 28, 2026 |
| 6 | Allianz Best Styles Em Mkts Eq I USD | 0.04% | 422K | $3.3M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | Cantor Fitzgerald Infrastructure A | 0.04% | 400K | $3.1M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | White Fleet II – SGVP Gbl Val Eq IB EUR | 0.04% | 375K | $2.9M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | HSBC MSCI Emerg Mkts ETF | 0.03% | 331K | $2.6M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | BCV Global Emerging Equity ESG B | 0.03% | 300K | $2.3M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | Allianz High Div Em Mkts Eq I EUR | 0.02% | 245K | $1.9M | −1,936 (−0.8%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | ActivePassive International Equity ETF | 0.02% | 236K | $1.8M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | VALIC Company I Emerg Economies | 0.02% | 210K | $1.6M | +98,838 (+88.8%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | Dimensional World ex US Core Eq 2 ETF | 0.02% | 193K | $1.5M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | AdvisorShares Dorsey Wright ADR ETF | 0.02% | 172K | $1.3M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Invesco Zacks Multi-Asset Income ETF | 0.02% | 164K | $1.3M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Allianz Best Styles Em Mkts EqOppsWT2EUR | 0.01% | 149K | $1.2M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | Avantis® Emerging Markets Equity Instl | 0.01% | 143K | $1.1M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | iShares Em Mkt Scrn Eq Idx(IE)FlexAccUSD | 0.01% | 127K | $986,716 | −7,917 (−5.9%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 20 | MGI Emerging Markets Eq I-1 EUR | 0.01% | 120K | $933,153 | +65,836 (+122.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
UGP shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns UGP
Institutional investors own 5.7% of Ultrapar Participações's shares and insiders 0.00%. The largest holder is Bizma Investimentos Ltda with 0.69% of the shares (7.3M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 12 added shares and 8 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 0.93% of the float, or 1.91 days of average trading volume. The share count fell 1.2% since 2014.
Related: UGP analyst forecast, UGP key metrics, UGP dividend history. See the UGP stock overview for the latest quote and news.
UGP ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Ultrapar Participações stock?
The largest shareholders of Ultrapar Participações are Bizma Investimentos Ltda (0.69%), Qube Research & Technologies (0.53%), BlackRock Inc (0.52%), Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts (0.46%), American Century Companies Inc (0.38%).
What percentage of Ultrapar Participações is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 5.7% of Ultrapar Participações's shares outstanding; insiders hold 0.00%.
Which funds own Ultrapar Participações?
The largest fund holders of Ultrapar Participações are Avantis Emerging Markets Equity ETF (0.38%), iShares Global Infrastructure ETF Comm (0.10%), RAM (Lux) Sys Emg Mkts Equities B USD (0.05%), Allianz Best Styles Em Mkts Eq SRI WTUSD (0.05%), Warburg Value B (0.04%).
What is Ultrapar Participações's short interest?
7.2M shares of Ultrapar Participações were sold short, 0.93% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 1.91 days to cover.
How many shares of Ultrapar Participações are outstanding?
Ultrapar Participações has 1.07B shares outstanding, of which 634.0M are in the public float.