Valero Energy Corporation (VLO) Ownership
VLO ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 87.1% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 0.42% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 287.9M
- Float
- 286.4M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 3.63% 9.0M shares short
- Days to cover
- 2.30 short interest down 9.1% vs prior month
- Institutions 87.06%
- Insiders 0.42%
- Other investors 12.52%
VLO top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 8.73% | 25.1M | $11.18B | −869,238 (−3.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 6.74% | 19.4M | $8.62B | −232,033 (−1.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | State Street Corp | 6.57% | 18.9M | $8.41B | −711,990 (−3.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 5.16% | 14.8M | $6.60B | −33,720 (−0.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | FMR Inc | 2.95% | 8.5M | $3.78B | +134,624 (+1.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 2.79% | 8.0M | $3.58B | +782,627 (+10.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.52% | 7.3M | $3.23B | −1.0M (−12.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | NORGES BANK | 2.22% | 6.4M | $2.85B | −425,132 (−6.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Franklin Templeton Inc | 2.20% | 6.3M | $2.81B | −83,346 (−1.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Ameriprise Financial Inc | 1.81% | 5.2M | $2.32B | −1.3M (−20.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Bank of America Corp | 1.59% | 4.6M | $2.04B | −441,298 (−8.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc. | 1.36% | 3.9M | $1.75B | −4.2M (−51.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Barclays PLC | 1.17% | 3.4M | $1.50B | −181,081 (−5.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Northern Trust Corp | 1.14% | 3.3M | $1.45B | +30,830 (+1.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Amvescap Plc. | 0.99% | 2.8M | $1.27B | +210,593 (+8.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.95% | 2.7M | $1.22B | −195,169 (−6.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 0.92% | 2.7M | $1.18B | −316,240 (−10.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 0.91% | 2.6M | $1.17B | +139,723 (+5.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.90% | 2.6M | $1.15B | −80,931 (−3.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Nuveen, LLC | 0.87% | 2.5M | $1.11B | −224,691 (−8.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 5 holders added 1.3M shares and 15 cut 10.3M.
VLO top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.28% | 9.4M | $4.20B | −19,410 (−0.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard 500 Index Investor | 2.63% | 7.6M | $3.36B | −326,656 (−4.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard MStar Mid Cap Index Instl | 2.14% | 6.2M | $2.74B | −257,320 (−4.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | State Street®EngySelSectSPDR®ETF | 1.66% | 4.8M | $2.13B | −34,968 (−0.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Fidelity 500 Index | 1.34% | 3.9M | $1.71B | +14,804 (+0.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | iShares Core S&P 500 ETF | 1.33% | 3.8M | $1.71B | −6,179 (−0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | State Street® SPDR® S&P 500® ETF | 1.23% | 3.5M | $1.57B | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Vanguard MStar Value Index Investor | 0.95% | 2.7M | $1.22B | −96,649 (−3.4%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Putnam Large Cap Value A | 0.88% | 2.5M | $1.13B | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | Fidelity Contrafund | 0.83% | 2.4M | $1.06B | −36,811 (−1.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | Putnam Focused Large Cap Value ETF | 0.69% | 2.0M | $887.8M | +1.2M (+136.9%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | Vanguard MStar Mid Cap Value ETF | 0.62% | 1.8M | $799.4M | −124,684 (−6.5%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Columbia Dividend Income Inst | 0.57% | 1.7M | $735.2M | −3,104 (−0.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | Vanguard Institutional Index I | 0.53% | 1.5M | $677.3M | −64,356 (−4.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Vanguard Energy ETF | 0.51% | 1.5M | $649.8M | −6,560 (−0.4%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF | 0.41% | 1.2M | $519.1M | −32,835 (−2.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Pacer US Cash Cows 100 ETF | 0.37% | 1.1M | $474.3M | −191 (−0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | iShares Select Dividend ETF | 0.29% | 828K | $368.4M | −284 (−0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | MFS Mid Cap Value A | 0.27% | 773K | $343.6M | −9,062 (−1.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 20 | State Street® SPDR® Port S&P 500® ETF | 0.26% | 757K | $336.7M | −520 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
VLO insider transactions
latest 4| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-12 | Eric A Fisher | Sell | $238.60 | 400 | $95,440 |
| 2026-03-11 | Eric A Fisher | Sell | $227.69 | 8,311 | $1.9M |
| 2026-01-09 | Gilbert Ray Cisneros, Jr. | Sell | $185.30 | — | — |
| 2025-11-21 | Jason W Fraser | Sell | $174.02 | 9,933 | $1.7M |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
VLO shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns VLO
Institutional investors own 87.1% of Valero's shares and insiders 0.42%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 8.73% of the shares (25.1M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 5 added shares and 15 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 3.63% of the float, or 2.30 days of average trading volume. The share count fell 41.8% since 2014.
Related: VLO analyst forecast, VLO key metrics, VLO dividend history. See the VLO stock overview for the latest quote and news.
VLO ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Valero stock?
The largest shareholders of Valero are BlackRock Inc (8.73%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (6.74%), State Street Corp (6.57%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (5.16%), FMR Inc (2.95%).
What percentage of Valero is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 87.1% of Valero's shares outstanding; insiders hold 0.42%.
Which funds own Valero?
The largest fund holders of Valero are Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.28%), Vanguard 500 Index Investor (2.63%), Vanguard MStar Mid Cap Index Instl (2.14%), State Street®EngySelSectSPDR®ETF (1.66%), Fidelity 500 Index (1.34%).
What is Valero's short interest?
9.0M shares of Valero were sold short, 3.63% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 2.30 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Valero?
Of the latest 4 reported insider transactions in Valero (since November 21, 2025), 0 were purchases and 4 were sales.
How many shares of Valero are outstanding?
Valero has 287.9M shares outstanding, of which 286.4M are in the public float.