Marathon Petroleum Corporation (MPC) Ownership
MPC ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 79.6% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 0.33% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 280.8M
- Float
- 280.0M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 2.91% 7.0M shares short
- Days to cover
- 2.32 short interest down 7.4% vs prior month
- Institutions 79.61%
- Insiders 0.33%
- Other investors 20.06%
MPC top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 9.26% | 26.0M | $12.43B | +1.6M (+6.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 6.79% | 19.1M | $9.12B | −95,805 (−0.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | State Street Corp | 6.58% | 18.5M | $8.83B | −553,115 (−2.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 5.57% | 15.6M | $7.47B | −40,848 (−0.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.97% | 8.4M | $3.99B | +529,633 (+6.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 2.10% | 5.9M | $2.81B | −186,161 (−3.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | FMR Inc | 1.93% | 5.4M | $2.59B | +508,637 (+10.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 1.43% | 4.0M | $1.93B | +73,789 (+1.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Boston Partners Global Investors, Inc | 1.25% | 3.5M | $1.68B | −2.1M (−37.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Wellington Management Company LLP | 1.16% | 3.3M | $1.55B | −2.4M (−42.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Northern Trust Corp | 1.11% | 3.1M | $1.49B | −50,810 (−1.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 1.09% | 3.1M | $1.46B | −31,900 (−1.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 1.03% | 2.9M | $1.38B | +129,748 (+4.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | JPMorgan Chase & Co | 0.97% | 2.7M | $1.31B | −699,606 (−20.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.93% | 2.6M | $1.25B | −106,878 (−3.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | NORGES BANK | 0.88% | 2.5M | $1.18B | −438,408 (−15.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Bank of America Corp | 0.87% | 2.4M | $1.16B | −162,916 (−6.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Amvescap Plc. | 0.83% | 2.3M | $1.12B | −487,611 (−17.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Amundi | 0.80% | 2.2M | $1.07B | +332,551 (+17.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Ameriprise Financial Inc | 0.72% | 2.0M | $970.9M | −193,407 (−8.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 6 holders added 3.2M shares and 14 cut 7.6M.
MPC top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.30% | 9.3M | $4.43B | −18,832 (−0.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard 500 Index Investor | 2.76% | 7.8M | $3.71B | +92,274 (+1.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard MStar Mid Cap Index Instl | 2.25% | 6.3M | $3.02B | −3,380 (−0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | State Street®EngySelSectSPDR®ETF | 1.66% | 4.7M | $2.23B | −34,038 (−0.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Fidelity 500 Index | 1.35% | 3.8M | $1.81B | +14,555 (+0.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | iShares Core S&P 500 ETF | 1.33% | 3.7M | $1.79B | −6,031 (−0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | State Street® SPDR® S&P 500® ETF | 1.23% | 3.4M | $1.65B | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Vanguard MStar Value Index Investor | 0.99% | 2.8M | $1.33B | +10,531 (+0.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | Vanguard MStar Mid Cap Value ETF | 0.67% | 1.9M | $903.6M | +10,637 (+0.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | Vanguard Institutional Index I | 0.56% | 1.6M | $746.1M | −14,686 (−0.9%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | Vanguard Energy ETF | 0.51% | 1.4M | $689.6M | −27,044 (−1.8%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | Vanguard Energy Opportunities Inv | 0.49% | 1.4M | $654.9M | −121,801 (−8.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | iShares Russell Mid-Cap ETF | 0.43% | 1.2M | $580.8M | +2,242 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF | 0.42% | 1.2M | $570.5M | +8,789 (+0.7%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | Fidelity Mid Cap Index | 0.40% | 1.1M | $535.2M | +4,653 (+0.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | Pacer US Cash Cows 100 ETF | 0.36% | 1.0M | $486.1M | −182 (−0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | VictoryShares Free Cash Flow ETF | 0.36% | 1.0M | $483.9M | +705 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Vanguard Wellington Inv | 0.30% | 856K | $409.0M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | iShares Russell Mid-Cap Growth ETF | 0.30% | 844K | $403.7M | −903 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Vanguard Equity-Income Inv | 0.29% | 808K | $386.1M | −1.3M (−62.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
MPC insider transactions
latest 9| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-13 | Ricky D Hessling | Sell | $228.18 | 1,626 | $371,021 |
| 2026-03-12 | Ricky D Hessling | Sell | $229.08 | 1,037 | $237,556 |
| 2026-03-11 | Ricky D Hessling | Sell | $224.78 | 1,810 | $406,852 |
| 2026-03-11 | David Taylor | Sell | $226.72 | — | — |
| 2026-02-26 | David Taylor | Sell | $201.13 | — | — |
| 2025-08-15 | Molly R Benson | Sell | $163.00 | 10,879 | $1.8M |
| 2025-08-14 | David Taylor | Buy | $162.52 | — | — |
| 2025-07-18 | David Taylor | Sell | $174.34 | — | — |
| 2025-07-03 | Kim K.W. Rucker | Sell | $175.00 | 7,392 | $1.3M |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
MPC shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns MPC
Institutional investors own 79.6% of Marathon Petroleum's shares and insiders 0.33%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 9.26% of the shares (26.0M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 6 added shares and 14 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 2.91% of the float, or 2.32 days of average trading volume. The share count fell 46.6% since 2014.
Related: MPC analyst forecast, MPC key metrics, MPC dividend history. See the MPC stock overview for the latest quote and news.
MPC ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Marathon Petroleum stock?
The largest shareholders of Marathon Petroleum are BlackRock Inc (9.26%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (6.79%), State Street Corp (6.58%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (5.57%), Geode Capital Management, LLC (2.97%).
What percentage of Marathon Petroleum is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 79.6% of Marathon Petroleum's shares outstanding; insiders hold 0.33%.
Which funds own Marathon Petroleum?
The largest fund holders of Marathon Petroleum are Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.30%), Vanguard 500 Index Investor (2.76%), Vanguard MStar Mid Cap Index Instl (2.25%), State Street®EngySelSectSPDR®ETF (1.66%), Fidelity 500 Index (1.35%).
What is Marathon Petroleum's short interest?
7.0M shares of Marathon Petroleum were sold short, 2.91% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 2.32 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Marathon Petroleum?
Of the latest 9 reported insider transactions in Marathon Petroleum (since July 3, 2025), 1 were purchases and 8 were sales.
How many shares of Marathon Petroleum are outstanding?
Marathon Petroleum has 280.8M shares outstanding, of which 280.0M are in the public float.