Cosan S.A. (CSAN) Ownership
CSAN ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 1.7% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 0.00% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 986.2M
- Float
- 283.0M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 0.45% 3.6M shares short
- Days to cover
- 1.60 short interest up 50.4% vs prior month
- Institutions 1.67%
- Other investors 98.33%
CSAN top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Monaco Asset Management | 0.37% | 3.7M | $18.0M | +330,631 (+9.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | UBS Group AG | 0.31% | 3.0M | $14.9M | +2.2M (+251.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Renaissance Technologies Corp | 0.28% | 2.8M | $13.8M | −1.0M (−26.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Aquamarine Financial (Cayman) Ltd | 0.21% | 2.1M | $10.3M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Marshall Wace Asset Management Ltd | 0.07% | 675K | $3.3M | −1.7M (−71.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Jane Street Group LLC | 0.05% | 515K | $2.5M | −81,706 (−13.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Bizma Investimentos Ltda | 0.03% | 272K | $1.3M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Citadel Advisors Llc | 0.03% | 270K | $1.3M | −120,190 (−30.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | BTG Pactual Asset Management US, LLC | 0.03% | 248K | $1.2M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Barometer Capital Management Inc | 0.02% | 214K | $1.1M | +42,400 (+24.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | XTX Topco Ltd | 0.02% | 211K | $1.0M | −25,847 (−10.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 0.02% | 206K | $1.0M | −1.1M (−84.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | LPL Financial Corp | 0.02% | 170K | $836,493 | +161 (+0.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Millennium Management LLC | 0.01% | 119K | $583,143 | −52,917 (−30.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Two Sigma Investments LLC | 0.01% | 114K | $560,595 | −388,112 (−77.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 0.01% | 110K | $543,537 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | HRT FINANCIAL LLC | 0.01% | 109K | $535,881 | +94,751 (+668.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Tudor Investment Corp Et AL | 0.01% | 100K | $492,000 | +100,000 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | SG Americas Securities, LLC | 0.01% | 76K | $376,346 | −119,998 (−61.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Capital Asset Advisory Services, LLC | 0.01% | 72K | $355,937 | +72,345 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 7 holders added 2.8M shares and 9 cut 4.6M.
CSAN top mutual fund and ETF holders
5 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Berenberg Variato M A | 0.03% | 326K | $1.6M | +433 (+0.1%) | March 31, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard Total World Stock ETF | 0.03% | 312K | $1.5M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | Panda Agriculture & Water Fund FI | 0.01% | 82K | $403,440 | — | April 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Heed EuroBic-Brasil FIMA | <0.01% | 33K | $162,360 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | Undrly Aquila Life Glbl3000 Wght InxLife | <0.01% | 2,769 | $13,623 | — | July 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
CSAN shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns CSAN
Institutional investors own 1.7% of Cosan's shares and insiders 0.00%. The largest holder is Monaco Asset Management with 0.37% of the shares (3.7M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 7 added shares and 9 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 0.45% of the float, or 1.60 days of average trading volume. The share count fell 50.0% since 2014.
Related: CSAN analyst forecast, CSAN key metrics. See the CSAN stock overview for the latest quote and news.
CSAN ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Cosan stock?
The largest shareholders of Cosan are Monaco Asset Management (0.37%), UBS Group AG (0.31%), Renaissance Technologies Corp (0.28%), Aquamarine Financial (Cayman) Ltd (0.21%), Marshall Wace Asset Management Ltd (0.07%).
What percentage of Cosan is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 1.7% of Cosan's shares outstanding; insiders hold 0.00%.
Which funds own Cosan?
The largest fund holders of Cosan are Berenberg Variato M A (0.03%), Vanguard Total World Stock ETF (0.03%), Panda Agriculture & Water Fund FI (0.01%), Heed EuroBic-Brasil FIMA (<0.01%), Undrly Aquila Life Glbl3000 Wght InxLife (<0.01%).
What is Cosan's short interest?
3.6M shares of Cosan were sold short, 0.45% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 1.60 days to cover.
How many shares of Cosan are outstanding?
Cosan has 986.2M shares outstanding, of which 283.0M are in the public float.