CVR Energy, Inc. (CVI) Ownership
CVI ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 104.8% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 0.00% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 100.5M
- Float
- 29.3M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 19.12% 5.6M shares short
- Days to cover
- 4.55 short interest up 4.7% vs prior month
- Institutions 104.77%
CVI top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ICAHN CARL C | 70.83% | 71.2M | $4.37B | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | BlackRock Inc | 5.17% | 5.2M | $319.5M | +410,122 (+8.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | State Street Corp | 2.14% | 2.2M | $132.3M | +213,829 (+11.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 2.07% | 2.1M | $127.7M | −106,327 (−4.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 2.04% | 2.1M | $126.0M | +143,785 (+7.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 1.35% | 1.4M | $83.1M | +7,112 (+0.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Allianz Asset Management AG | 0.94% | 945K | $58.1M | −47,194 (−4.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Jane Street Group LLC | 0.88% | 890K | $54.6M | +877,433 (+7,236.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | CastleKnight Management LP | 0.87% | 877K | $53.8M | −71,858 (−7.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | BNP Paribas Arbitrage, SA | 0.83% | 839K | $51.5M | +646,159 (+334.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 0.77% | 776K | $47.7M | +6,545 (+0.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 0.75% | 758K | $46.5M | +27,138 (+3.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.72% | 727K | $44.7M | −84,798 (−10.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Bank of America Corp | 0.67% | 672K | $41.3M | +109,338 (+19.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | JPMorgan Chase & Co | 0.56% | 560K | $34.4M | +512,553 (+1,089.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Citadel Advisors Llc | 0.52% | 527K | $32.4M | −46,001 (−8.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | PDT Partners, LLC | 0.52% | 527K | $32.3M | +159,915 (+43.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | FMR Inc | 0.51% | 516K | $31.7M | −164,636 (−24.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Amvescap Plc. | 0.48% | 488K | $29.9M | −146,684 (−23.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Citigroup Inc | 0.47% | 469K | $28.8M | −3,465 (−0.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 11 holders added 3.1M shares and 8 cut 671K.
CVI top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF | 1.73% | 1.7M | $106.6M | +447 (+0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 0.95% | 952K | $58.5M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 0.78% | 781K | $48.0M | −9,024 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | SttStrtSPDRS&POil&GasExplor&ProdtnETF | 0.75% | 756K | $46.4M | −26,236 (−3.4%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 0.68% | 679K | $41.7M | −14,128 (−2.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | PIMCO RAE US Small Instl | 0.61% | 610K | $37.5M | −84,584 (−12.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Strategic Advisers Fidelity US TtlStk | 0.47% | 468K | $28.8M | +6,600 (+1.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Value Index | 0.44% | 442K | $27.1M | +1,209 (+0.3%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | DFA US Small Cap I | 0.43% | 429K | $26.4M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | Dimensional US Small Cap ETF | 0.33% | 331K | $20.3M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 0.33% | 327K | $20.1M | +2,850 (+0.9%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 12 | Vanguard Energy ETF | 0.32% | 321K | $19.7M | −1,453 (−0.5%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Schwab Fundamental U.S. Small CompanyETF | 0.29% | 294K | $18.1M | +413 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF | 0.28% | 281K | $17.2M | −355 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | DFA US Micro Cap I | 0.28% | 279K | $17.2M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | State Street SPDR Port S&P 600 Sm CpETF | 0.27% | 267K | $16.4M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Avantis US Small Cap Value ETF | 0.26% | 266K | $16.3M | +4,224 (+1.6%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Vanguard Tax-Managed Small Cap Adm | 0.24% | 243K | $14.9M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Invesco S&P SmallCap 600 Revenue ETF | 0.22% | 225K | $13.8M | +325 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Dimensional US Core Equity 2 ETF | 0.21% | 211K | $13.0M | — | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
CVI insider transactions
latest 4| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-24 | Carl C Icahn | Buy | $21.41 | 275,012 | $5.9M |
| 2026-02-23 | Carl C Icahn | Buy | $20.75 | 244,940 | $5.1M |
| 2026-02-20 | Carl C Icahn | Buy | $20.78 | 263,452 | $5.5M |
| 2025-04-29 | Carl C Icahn | Buy | $18.21 | 7,907 | $143,986 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
CVI shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns CVI
Institutional investors own 104.8% of CVR Energy's shares and insiders 0.00%. The largest holder is ICAHN CARL C with 70.83% of the shares (71.2M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 11 added shares and 8 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 19.12% of the float, or 4.55 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 15.8% since 2014.
Related: CVI analyst forecast, CVI key metrics. See the CVI stock overview for the latest quote and news.
CVI ownership FAQ
Who owns the most CVR Energy stock?
The largest shareholders of CVR Energy are ICAHN CARL C (70.83%), BlackRock Inc (5.17%), State Street Corp (2.14%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (2.07%), Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. (2.04%).
What percentage of CVR Energy is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 104.8% of CVR Energy's shares outstanding; insiders hold 0.00%.
Which funds own CVR Energy?
The largest fund holders of CVR Energy are iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF (1.73%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (0.95%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (0.78%), SttStrtSPDRS&POil&GasExplor&ProdtnETF (0.75%), Vanguard Small Cap Index (0.68%).
What is CVR Energy's short interest?
5.6M shares of CVR Energy were sold short, 19.12% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 4.55 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling CVR Energy?
Of the latest 4 reported insider transactions in CVR Energy (since April 29, 2025), 4 were purchases and 0 were sales.
How many shares of CVR Energy are outstanding?
CVR Energy has 100.5M shares outstanding, of which 29.3M are in the public float.