The Chefs' Warehouse, Inc. (CHEF) Ownership
CHEF ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 100.5% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 10.13% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 40.8M
- Float
- 37.0M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 13.04% 4.0M shares short
- Days to cover
- 5.92 short interest down 13.2% vs prior month
- Institutions 100.53%
- Insiders 10.13%
CHEF top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 14.81% | 6.0M | $686.0M | +251,995 (+4.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Wellington Management Company LLP | 5.86% | 2.4M | $271.5M | −978,651 (−29.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 3.97% | 1.6M | $184.2M | +3,629 (+0.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | JPMorgan Chase & Co | 3.82% | 1.6M | $176.9M | −325,218 (−17.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | State Street Corp | 3.69% | 1.5M | $171.2M | +96,374 (+6.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Victory Capital Management Inc. | 3.32% | 1.4M | $153.8M | −356,781 (−20.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | AllianceBernstein L.P. | 2.64% | 1.1M | $122.2M | −155,678 (−12.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 2.45% | 1.0M | $113.7M | +52,703 (+5.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 2.43% | 993K | $112.7M | +15,279 (+1.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.36% | 964K | $109.4M | +57,374 (+6.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | FMR Inc | 2.32% | 948K | $107.7M | +96,639 (+11.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Massachusetts Financial Services Company | 2.31% | 943K | $107.1M | −233,548 (−19.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Delaware Management Holdings Inc | 2.20% | 899K | $102.1M | −389,538 (−30.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Amvescap Plc. | 2.00% | 816K | $92.6M | −219,599 (−21.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Select Equity Group LP | 1.88% | 765K | $86.9M | +213,749 (+38.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | D. E. Shaw & Co LP | 1.63% | 664K | $75.5M | +359,569 (+117.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Kennedy Capital Management Inc | 1.60% | 652K | $74.1M | −25,596 (−3.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Jennison Associates LLC | 1.41% | 577K | $65.5M | −35,489 (−5.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Thrivent Financial For Lutherans | 1.30% | 531K | $60.4M | +373,202 (+235.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Federated Hermes Inc | 1.25% | 509K | $57.8M | +30 (+0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 11 holders added 1.5M shares and 9 cut 2.7M.
CHEF top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF | 5.42% | 2.2M | $251.1M | +489 (+0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.87% | 1.2M | $132.9M | −1,632 (−0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.36% | 963K | $109.3M | −11,072 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Victory Sycamore Small Company Opp R | 1.78% | 725K | $82.3M | −220,000 (−23.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Nomura Small Cap Core I | 1.35% | 549K | $62.4M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | Federated Hermes Kaufmann Small Cap A | 1.25% | 509K | $57.8M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | AB Small Cap Growth A | 1.12% | 458K | $52.0M | −7,170 (−1.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | Fidelity Small Cap Value Fund | 1.04% | 423K | $48.0M | −144,800 (−25.5%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 9 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 1.00% | 407K | $46.2M | +3,354 (+0.8%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 10 | MFS New Discovery I | 0.89% | 362K | $41.1M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF | 0.85% | 348K | $39.6M | −441 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | iShares S&P Small-Cap 600 Growth ETF | 0.84% | 344K | $39.0M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | State Street SPDR Port S&P 600 Sm CpETF | 0.83% | 338K | $38.4M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | American Funds SMALLCAP World A | 0.81% | 332K | $37.7M | +331,830 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | JPMorgan Small Cap Growth A | 0.67% | 274K | $31.1M | −8,078 (−2.9%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | Thrivent Small Cap Stock A | 0.66% | 269K | $30.6M | −1,255 (−0.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | Invesco Main Street Small Cap R6 | 0.60% | 246K | $28.0M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | Fidelity Small Cap Growth | 0.60% | 244K | $27.7M | +24,164 (+11.0%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 19 | Vanguard Tax-Managed Small Cap Adm | 0.58% | 238K | $27.0M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 20 | Vanguard Consumer Staples ETF | 0.57% | 232K | $26.3M | −103,430 (−30.9%) | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
CHEF insider transactions
latest 7| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-03 | Christopher Pappas | Sell | $62.53 | 95,908 | $6.0M |
| 2026-03-02 | Christina Polychroni | Sell | $65.45 | 3,317 | $217,098 |
| 2026-02-27 | Alexandros Aldous | Sell | $71.22 | 29,500 | $2.1M |
| 2026-02-27 | Christina Polychroni | Sell | $71.33 | 3,084 | $219,982 |
| 2026-02-18 | Tim Mccauley | Sell | $70.00 | 7,500 | $525,000 |
| 2025-11-04 | James Leddy | Sell | $62.11 | 22,000 | $1.4M |
| 2025-07-14 | Tim Mccauley | Sell | $65.07 | 17,500 | $1.1M |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
CHEF shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns CHEF
Institutional investors own 100.5% of Chefs' Warehouse's shares and insiders 10.13%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 14.81% of the shares (6.0M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 11 added shares and 9 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 13.04% of the float, or 5.92 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 85.4% since 2014.
Related: CHEF analyst forecast, CHEF key metrics. See the CHEF stock overview for the latest quote and news.
CHEF ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Chefs' Warehouse stock?
The largest shareholders of Chefs' Warehouse are BlackRock Inc (14.81%), Wellington Management Company LLP (5.86%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (3.97%), JPMorgan Chase & Co (3.82%), State Street Corp (3.69%).
What percentage of Chefs' Warehouse is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 100.5% of Chefs' Warehouse's shares outstanding; insiders hold 10.13%.
Which funds own Chefs' Warehouse?
The largest fund holders of Chefs' Warehouse are iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF (5.42%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.87%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (2.36%), Victory Sycamore Small Company Opp R (1.78%), Nomura Small Cap Core I (1.35%).
What is Chefs' Warehouse's short interest?
4.0M shares of Chefs' Warehouse were sold short, 13.04% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 5.92 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Chefs' Warehouse?
Of the latest 7 reported insider transactions in Chefs' Warehouse (since July 14, 2025), 0 were purchases and 7 were sales.
How many shares of Chefs' Warehouse are outstanding?
Chefs' Warehouse has 40.8M shares outstanding, of which 37.0M are in the public float.