HF Foods Group Inc. (HFFG) Ownership
HFFG ownership summary
as of October 17, 2026- Institutions
- 16.2% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 25.90% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 55.6M
- Float
- 40.5M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 0.41% 198K shares short
- Days to cover
- 2.49 short interest up 12.4% vs prior month
- Institutions 16.22%
- Insiders 25.90%
- Other investors 57.88%
HFFG top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 3.15% | 1.7M | $2.7M | +70,399 (+4.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Zhang Financial LLC | 1.91% | 1.1M | $1.6M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | North Star Investment Management Corp | 1.71% | 952K | $1.5M | +486,000 (+104.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | BlackRock Inc | 1.16% | 643K | $997,423 | −1.9M (−74.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Millennium Management LLC | 0.90% | 498K | $771,595 | +497,803 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 0.89% | 493K | $763,913 | −497,859 (−50.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | RBF LLC | 0.79% | 437K | $676,632 | +436,537 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.47% | 260K | $403,477 | +12,380 (+5.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.38% | 210K | $324,756 | +99,991 (+91.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 0.32% | 176K | $272,323 | −45,204 (−20.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | State Street Corp | 0.29% | 160K | $247,932 | −642,068 (−80.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Jane Street Group LLC | 0.29% | 160K | $247,605 | +159,745 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Susquehanna International Group, LLP | 0.26% | 146K | $225,936 | +126,834 (+670.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Bridgeway Capital Management, LLC | 0.23% | 129K | $200,448 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 0.22% | 121K | $188,322 | −10,870 (−8.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Renaissance Technologies Corp | 0.20% | 110K | $170,190 | −17,800 (−13.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Northern Trust Corp | 0.18% | 99K | $153,512 | −188,274 (−65.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Nuveen, LLC | 0.17% | 94K | $145,937 | −107,953 (−53.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Empowered Funds, LLC | 0.16% | 90K | $140,267 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 0.16% | 90K | $139,838 | +71,345 (+378.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 9 holders added 2.0M shares and 8 cut 3.4M.
HFFG top mutual fund and ETF holders
18 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.18% | 1.2M | $1.9M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | North Star Micro Cap I | 1.87% | 1.0M | $1.6M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.38% | 209K | $323,978 | −1,123 (−0.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | Perritt MicroCap Opportunities Investor | 0.29% | 160K | $248,000 | +50,000 (+45.5%) | December 31, 2025 |
| 5 | iShares Micro-Cap ETF | 0.23% | 129K | $200,055 | −890 (−0.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | EA Bridgeway Omni Small-Cap Value ETF | 0.19% | 104K | $161,665 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Nuveen NASDAQ 100 Dynamic Overwrite | 0.17% | 94K | $145,937 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | Fidelity Total Market Index | 0.13% | 71K | $110,075 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | Fidelity Series Total Market Index | 0.11% | 60K | $92,836 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | Bridgeway Omni Small-Cap Value N | 0.07% | 39K | $60,180 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Avantis US Small Cap Value ETF | 0.07% | 38K | $58,934 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | DFA US Small Cap I | 0.06% | 34K | $52,502 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | Fidelity Nasdaq Composite Index | 0.06% | 33K | $51,017 | −12,219 (−27.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | Goldman Sachs Absolute Ret Trckr Instl | 0.06% | 32K | $50,335 | +21,622 (+199.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Vanguard Balanced Index Inv | 0.05% | 26K | $39,604 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | Vanguard U.S. Eq Idx £ Acc | 0.02% | 13K | $20,488 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | Avantis US Small Cap Equity ETF | 0.02% | 11K | $17,431 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Dimensional Global Core Equity USD Acc | 0.02% | 9,161 | $14,200 | — | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
HFFG insider transactions
latest 12| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-19 | Dennis Lam | Buy | $1.76 | 100 | $176 |
| 2026-03-18 | Christine Chang | Buy | $1.74 | 4,000 | $6,960 |
| 2026-03-18 | Dennis Lam | Buy | $1.80 | 8,000 | $14,400 |
| 2026-03-18 | Paul E Mcgarry | Buy | $1.76 | 2,500 | $4,400 |
| 2026-03-18 | Xi Lin | Buy | $1.80 | 8,367 | $15,061 |
| 2025-11-13 | Christine Chang | Buy | $2.28 | 2,000 | $4,560 |
| 2025-11-13 | Dennis Lam | Buy | $2.25 | 1,000 | $2,250 |
| 2025-11-13 | Jeffery L Taylor | Buy | $2.25 | 10,000 | $22,500 |
| 2025-11-12 | Xi Lin | Buy | $2.24 | 4,494 | $10,067 |
| 2025-08-12 | Christine Chang | Buy | $3.19 | 1,390 | $4,434 |
| 2025-08-12 | Xi Lin | Buy | $3.25 | 3,080 | $10,010 |
| 2025-05-14 | Xi Lin | Buy | $3.81 | 2,631 | $10,024 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
HFFG shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns HFFG
Institutional investors own 16.2% of HF Foods's shares and insiders 25.90%. The largest holder is Vanguard Capital Management, LLC with 3.15% of the shares (1.7M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 9 added shares and 8 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 0.41% of the float, or 2.49 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 5,204.4% since 2016.
Related: HFFG analyst forecast, HFFG key metrics. See the HFFG stock overview for the latest quote and news.
HFFG ownership FAQ
Who owns the most HF Foods stock?
The largest shareholders of HF Foods are Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (3.15%), Zhang Financial LLC (1.91%), North Star Investment Management Corp (1.71%), BlackRock Inc (1.16%), Millennium Management LLC (0.90%).
What percentage of HF Foods is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 16.2% of HF Foods's shares outstanding; insiders hold 25.90%.
Which funds own HF Foods?
The largest fund holders of HF Foods are Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.18%), North Star Micro Cap I (1.87%), Fidelity Extended Market Index (0.38%), Perritt MicroCap Opportunities Investor (0.29%), iShares Micro-Cap ETF (0.23%).
What is HF Foods's short interest?
198K shares of HF Foods were sold short, 0.41% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 2.49 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling HF Foods?
Of the latest 12 reported insider transactions in HF Foods (since May 14, 2025), 12 were purchases and 0 were sales.
How many shares of HF Foods are outstanding?
HF Foods has 55.6M shares outstanding, of which 40.5M are in the public float.