Mission Produce, Inc. (AVO) Ownership
AVO ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 47.6% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 38.44% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 87.7M
- Float
- 46.9M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 8.24% 4.8M shares short
- Days to cover
- 5.43 short interest down 6.3% vs prior month
- Institutions 47.65%
- Insiders 38.44%
- Other investors 13.91%
AVO top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rubric Capital Management LP | 6.82% | 6.0M | $73.0M | +2.9M (+92.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | BlackRock Inc | 5.45% | 4.8M | $58.3M | +64,395 (+1.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 4.65% | 4.1M | $49.8M | +309,191 (+8.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Fourth Sail Capital, LP | 4.54% | 4.0M | $48.5M | +2.2M (+130.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 2.74% | 2.4M | $29.3M | −69,018 (−2.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | American Century Companies Inc | 1.85% | 1.6M | $19.8M | +256,362 (+18.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.73% | 1.5M | $18.5M | +33,624 (+2.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | State Street Corp | 1.62% | 1.4M | $17.4M | +71,111 (+5.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Platform Wealth Management, LLC | 1.19% | 1.0M | $12.8M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 1.17% | 1.0M | $12.5M | −51,931 (−4.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Integrated Advisors Network LLC | 0.93% | 813K | $9.9M | +60 (+0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Renaissance Technologies Corp | 0.70% | 614K | $7.5M | +293,059 (+91.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Quantinno Capital Management LP | 0.66% | 580K | $7.1M | +159,175 (+37.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Northern Trust Corp | 0.62% | 546K | $6.7M | +24,563 (+4.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Mariner Value Strategies, LLC | 0.57% | 501K | $6.1M | −358,154 (−41.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Gamco Investors, Inc. Et Al | 0.53% | 463K | $5.7M | −5,489 (−1.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.52% | 453K | $5.5M | −261,896 (−36.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.50% | 439K | $5.4M | −89,594 (−17.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Slotnik Capital LLC | 0.48% | 420K | $5.1M | −345,088 (−45.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Citadel Advisors Llc | 0.45% | 397K | $4.8M | +325,749 (+454.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 12 holders added 6.7M shares and 7 cut 1.2M.
AVO top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 1.91% | 1.7M | $20.4M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 1.66% | 1.5M | $17.8M | −16,768 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Avantis US Small Cap Value ETF | 1.49% | 1.3M | $15.9M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | DFA US Small Cap Value I | 0.78% | 687K | $8.4M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 0.71% | 625K | $7.6M | +6,168 (+1.0%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard Consumer Staples ETF | 0.71% | 618K | $7.5M | −16,501 (−2.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | DFA US Targeted Value I | 0.60% | 527K | $6.4M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF | 0.60% | 526K | $6.4M | +796 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Dimensional US Targeted Value ETF | 0.52% | 457K | $5.6M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Dimensional US Small Cap Value ETF | 0.48% | 420K | $5.1M | — | September 24, 2026 |
| 11 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.38% | 329K | $4.0M | +8,327 (+2.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | 1290 VT GAMCO Small Company Value IB | 0.36% | 318K | $3.9M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | DFA US Small Cap I | 0.35% | 308K | $3.8M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | Dimensional US Small Cap ETF | 0.34% | 300K | $3.7M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | DFA US Micro Cap I | 0.34% | 294K | $3.6M | +1,659 (+0.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | Schwab US Small-Cap ETF™ | 0.33% | 289K | $3.5M | +189 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.30% | 263K | $3.2M | −1,412 (−0.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | Dimensional US Core Equity 2 ETF | 0.23% | 198K | $2.4M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Nuance Mid Cap Value Institutional | 0.19% | 170K | $2.1M | −514 (−0.3%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 20 | Putnam Small Cap Value A | 0.17% | 149K | $1.8M | −63,000 (−29.7%) | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
AVO insider transactions
latest 18| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-17 | Holdings Venture Globalharvest | Buy | $11.94 | 3,695 | $44,118 |
| 2026-01-22 | Holdings Venture Globalharvest | Buy | $13.80 | 71,750 | $990,150 |
| 2026-01-21 | Holdings Venture Globalharvest | Buy | $12.92 | 237,270 | $3.1M |
| 2026-01-20 | Holdings Venture Globalharvest | Buy | $12.50 | 300,000 | $3.8M |
| 2026-01-16 | Holdings Venture Globalharvest | Buy | $12.37 | 324,295 | $4.0M |
| 2026-01-15 | Holdings Venture Globalharvest | Buy | $11.76 | 985,704 | $11.6M |
| 2026-01-08 | Holdings Venture Globalharvest | Buy | $11.96 | 13,683 | $163,649 |
| 2026-01-07 | Holdings Venture Globalharvest | Buy | $11.61 | 7,472 | $86,750 |
| 2025-12-29 | Holdings Venture Globalharvest | Buy | $11.60 | 59,761 | $693,228 |
| 2025-12-26 | Holdings Venture Globalharvest | Buy | $11.64 | 13,679 | $159,224 |
| 2025-12-24 | Holdings Venture Globalharvest | Buy | $11.60 | 15,365 | $178,234 |
| 2025-12-23 | Holdings Venture Globalharvest | Buy | $11.61 | 112,505 | $1.3M |
| 2025-11-10 | Holdings Venture Globalharvest | Buy | $12.46 | 5,262 | $65,565 |
| 2025-11-07 | Holdings Venture Globalharvest | Buy | $12.03 | 3,545 | $42,646 |
| 2025-11-06 | Holdings Venture Globalharvest | Buy | $11.94 | 72,165 | $861,650 |
| 2025-11-05 | Holdings Venture Globalharvest | Buy | $11.70 | 784 | $9,173 |
| 2025-11-04 | Holdings Venture Globalharvest | Buy | $11.69 | 49,055 | $573,453 |
| 2025-06-10 | Bryan E Giles | Sell | $11.43 | 3,500 | $40,005 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
AVO shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns AVO
Institutional investors own 47.6% of Mission Produce's shares and insiders 38.44%. The largest holder is Rubric Capital Management LP with 6.82% of the shares (6.0M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 12 added shares and 7 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 8.24% of the float, or 5.43 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 34.6% since 2018.
Related: AVO analyst forecast, AVO key metrics. See the AVO stock overview for the latest quote and news.
AVO ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Mission Produce stock?
The largest shareholders of Mission Produce are Rubric Capital Management LP (6.82%), BlackRock Inc (5.45%), Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. (4.65%), Fourth Sail Capital, LP (4.54%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (2.74%).
What percentage of Mission Produce is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 47.6% of Mission Produce's shares outstanding; insiders hold 38.44%.
Which funds own Mission Produce?
The largest fund holders of Mission Produce are Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (1.91%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (1.66%), Avantis US Small Cap Value ETF (1.49%), DFA US Small Cap Value I (0.78%), Fidelity Small Cap Index (0.71%).
What is Mission Produce's short interest?
4.8M shares of Mission Produce were sold short, 8.24% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 5.43 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Mission Produce?
Of the latest 18 reported insider transactions in Mission Produce (since June 10, 2025), 17 were purchases and 1 were sales.
How many shares of Mission Produce are outstanding?
Mission Produce has 87.7M shares outstanding, of which 46.9M are in the public float.