The Andersons, Inc. (ANDE) Ownership
ANDE ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 94.1% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 4.02% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 34.1M
- Float
- 32.2M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 6.79% 1.6M shares short
- Days to cover
- 3.88 short interest up 15.6% vs prior month
- Institutions 94.12%
- Insiders 4.02%
- Other investors 1.86%
ANDE top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 18.40% | 6.3M | $406.0M | +674,654 (+12.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 7.20% | 2.4M | $158.9M | +30,615 (+1.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 6.93% | 2.4M | $152.9M | +5,195 (+0.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Amvescap Plc. | 4.83% | 1.6M | $106.5M | +416,388 (+34.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | State Street Corp | 4.28% | 1.5M | $94.3M | +109,265 (+8.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.26% | 1.4M | $94.1M | +9,780 (+0.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Rubric Capital Management LP | 2.94% | 1000K | $64.9M | +143,740 (+16.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.94% | 998K | $64.8M | +158,114 (+18.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | HHG PLC | 2.53% | 861K | $55.9M | +223,600 (+35.1%) | March 31, 2026 |
| 10 | Jupiter Topco LLC | 2.35% | 798K | $51.8M | +798,215 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | JPMorgan Chase & Co | 1.65% | 559K | $36.3M | +97,173 (+21.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | American Century Companies Inc | 1.58% | 536K | $34.8M | −221,736 (−29.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Northern Trust Corp | 1.55% | 527K | $34.2M | −9,936 (−1.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Ameriprise Financial Inc | 1.53% | 519K | $33.7M | +43,272 (+9.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Victory Capital Management Inc. | 1.48% | 503K | $32.7M | −326,347 (−39.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 1.38% | 469K | $30.4M | −25,069 (−5.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Jacobs Levy Equity Management, Inc. | 1.06% | 360K | $23.4M | −83,024 (−18.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 1.02% | 348K | $22.6M | +53,219 (+18.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 0.89% | 302K | $19.6M | +5,474 (+1.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Bridgeway Capital Management, LLC | 0.83% | 282K | $18.3M | −11,402 (−3.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 14 holders added 2.8M shares and 6 cut 678K.
ANDE top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF | 5.90% | 2.0M | $130.1M | +483 (+0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.04% | 1.0M | $67.0M | −1,559 (−0.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.58% | 875K | $56.8M | −10,112 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 2.14% | 727K | $47.2M | −17,171 (−2.3%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | DFA US Small Cap Value I | 1.93% | 656K | $42.6M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | Janus Henderson Hrzn Glb SC E2 USD | 1.50% | 511K | $33.2M | +19,500 (+4.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Value Index | 1.39% | 473K | $30.7M | +105 (+0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 1.08% | 366K | $23.8M | +3,102 (+0.9%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 9 | State Street SPDR Port S&P 600 Sm CpETF | 0.91% | 308K | $20.0M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Victory Sycamore Small Company Opp R | 0.85% | 290K | $18.8M | −230,000 (−44.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Vanguard Consumer Staples ETF | 0.85% | 287K | $18.6M | −4,514 (−1.5%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | iShares S&P Small-Cap 600 Value ETF | 0.84% | 285K | $18.5M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | DFA US Targeted Value I | 0.84% | 284K | $18.4M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | Invesco S&P SmallCap Momentum ETF | 0.81% | 274K | $17.8M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | BlackRock Advantage Small Cap Core Instl | 0.79% | 267K | $17.3M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | American Beacon GLG Natrl Res ETF | 0.75% | 254K | $16.5M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF | 0.74% | 250K | $16.2M | +378 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Columbia Small Cap Value Discv A | 0.71% | 240K | $15.6M | +1,500 (+0.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | Dimensional US Targeted Value ETF | 0.70% | 239K | $15.5M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | JNL/Invesco Small Cap Growth A | 0.70% | 239K | $15.5M | +112,314 (+88.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
ANDE insider transactions
latest 11| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-22 | Patrick E Bowe | Sell | $76.11 | 12,093 | $920,398 |
| 2026-04-21 | Patrick E Bowe | Sell | $76.01 | 500 | $38,005 |
| 2026-04-06 | Patrick E Bowe | Sell | $74.33 | 15,000 | $1.1M |
| 2026-03-17 | John T Stout Jr | Sell | $70.30 | 2,500 | $175,750 |
| 2026-03-16 | Patrick E Bowe | Sell | $70.41 | 15,000 | $1.1M |
| 2026-03-12 | Brian K Walz | Sell | $70.74 | 8,975 | $634,892 |
| 2026-03-04 | Anne G Rex | Sell | $65.16 | 2,624 | $170,980 |
| 2026-02-12 | Brian K Walz | Sell | $70.00 | 200 | $14,000 |
| 2025-12-15 | John T Stout Jr | Sell | $55.00 | 5,000 | $275,000 |
| 2025-12-10 | John T Stout Jr | Sell | $51.77 | 12,500 | $647,125 |
| 2025-11-12 | Anne G Rex | Sell | $51.36 | 3,000 | $154,080 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
ANDE shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns ANDE
Institutional investors own 94.1% of Andersons's shares and insiders 4.02%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 18.40% of the shares (6.3M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 14 added shares and 6 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 6.79% of the float, or 3.88 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 17.5% since 2014.
Related: ANDE analyst forecast, ANDE key metrics, ANDE dividend history. See the ANDE stock overview for the latest quote and news.
ANDE ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Andersons stock?
The largest shareholders of Andersons are BlackRock Inc (18.40%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (7.20%), Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. (6.93%), Amvescap Plc. (4.83%), State Street Corp (4.28%).
What percentage of Andersons is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 94.1% of Andersons's shares outstanding; insiders hold 4.02%.
Which funds own Andersons?
The largest fund holders of Andersons are iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF (5.90%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.04%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (2.58%), Vanguard Small Cap Index (2.14%), DFA US Small Cap Value I (1.93%).
What is Andersons's short interest?
1.6M shares of Andersons were sold short, 6.79% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 3.88 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Andersons?
Of the latest 11 reported insider transactions in Andersons (since November 12, 2025), 0 were purchases and 11 were sales.
How many shares of Andersons are outstanding?
Andersons has 34.1M shares outstanding, of which 32.2M are in the public float.