Performance Food Group Company (PFGC) Ownership
PFGC ownership summary
as of October 17, 2026- Institutions
- 102.2% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 4.21% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 157.1M
- Float
- 155.0M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 5.08% 5.0M shares short
- Days to cover
- 3.27 short interest up 15.9% vs prior month
- Institutions 102.20%
- Insiders 4.21%
PFGC top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Capital World Investors | 14.86% | 23.3M | $2.28B | +317,250 (+1.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | BlackRock Inc | 8.98% | 14.1M | $1.38B | +43,127 (+0.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | FMR Inc | 7.64% | 12.0M | $1.17B | +247,998 (+2.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 4.37% | 6.9M | $671.5M | −8,237 (−0.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | JPMorgan Chase & Co | 4.36% | 6.9M | $669.9M | −757,249 (−10.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.36% | 6.8M | $669.0M | +44,474 (+0.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Amvescap Plc. | 4.34% | 6.8M | $667.1M | −27,456 (−0.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Lone Pine Capital LLC | 3.73% | 5.9M | $572.3M | +1.9M (+47.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | State Street Corp | 3.10% | 4.9M | $476.3M | +118,952 (+2.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Eminence Capital LLC | 2.37% | 3.7M | $363.7M | +1.1M (+40.5%) | March 31, 2026 |
| 11 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 2.18% | 3.4M | $334.7M | +907,877 (+36.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Sachem Head Capital Management LP | 2.13% | 3.4M | $327.6M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | ClearBridge Advisors, LLC | 2.11% | 3.3M | $324.3M | −393,645 (−10.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.83% | 2.9M | $281.7M | −15,390 (−0.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | PRIMECAP Management Company | 1.74% | 2.7M | $266.8M | +21,100 (+0.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Nuveen, LLC | 1.37% | 2.1M | $209.9M | −102,075 (−4.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 1.34% | 2.1M | $205.4M | +288,049 (+15.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Holocene Advisors, LP | 1.25% | 2.0M | $191.5M | +1.3M (+182.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | NORGES BANK | 1.21% | 1.9M | $186.3M | −409,536 (−17.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Massachusetts Financial Services Company | 1.10% | 1.7M | $169.0M | +77,875 (+4.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 12 holders added 6.3M shares and 7 cut 1.7M.
PFGC top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | American Funds Fundamental Invs A | 6.38% | 10.0M | $979.2M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF | 3.57% | 5.6M | $548.7M | −2,004 (−0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.02% | 4.7M | $463.5M | −12,604 (−0.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | American Funds Growth Fd of Amer A | 2.44% | 3.8M | $375.2M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | American Funds IS® Growth 1 | 2.27% | 3.6M | $348.0M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 2.19% | 3.4M | $335.8M | +3,547 (+0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | Capital Group Growth ETF | 1.55% | 2.4M | $237.4M | +58,831 (+2.5%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Value Index | 1.39% | 2.2M | $213.2M | +1,663 (+0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | Fidelity Low-Priced Stock | 1.29% | 2.0M | $198.1M | −66,400 (−3.2%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 10 | American Funds New Economy A | 1.02% | 1.6M | $156.2M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Vanguard Capital Opportunity Inv | 0.99% | 1.5M | $151.4M | +20,000 (+1.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | State Street® SPDR® S&P MIDCAP 400® ETF | 0.73% | 1.1M | $112.3M | −12,946 (−1.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | Fidelity Mid-Cap Stock | 0.71% | 1.1M | $109.7M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | MFS Mid Cap Growth A | 0.68% | 1.1M | $105.0M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | Fidelity VIP Mid Cap Initial | 0.66% | 1.0M | $100.6M | −38,900 (−3.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | JPMorgan Mid Cap Growth I | 0.62% | 971K | $95.0M | −241,708 (−19.9%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | American Funds SMALLCAP World A | 0.59% | 928K | $90.7M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | JPMorgan Growth Advantage A | 0.59% | 925K | $90.5M | −199,421 (−17.7%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | T. Rowe Price New Horizons | 0.58% | 909K | $88.9M | −392 (−0.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 20 | CREF Total Global Stock Account R3 | 0.57% | 898K | $87.8M | −174,872 (−16.3%) | July 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
PFGC insider transactions
latest 20| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-10 | Chasity D Grosh | Sell | $92.03 | 1,843 | $169,611 |
| 2025-10-31 | Lisa C. McClain | Sell | $96.71 | — | — |
| 2025-10-30 | Lisa C. McClain | Buy | $96.85 | — | — |
| 2025-10-30 | Lisa C. McClain | Sell | $96.85 | — | — |
| 2025-09-02 | A Brent King | Sell | $105.10 | 6,334 | $665,703 |
| 2025-09-02 | Erika T Davis | Sell | $105.06 | 4,100 | $430,746 |
| 2025-09-02 | Hugh Patrick Hatcher | Sell | $105.07 | 5,000 | $525,350 |
| 2025-08-27 | Donald S Bulmer | Sell | $101.56 | 1,308 | $132,840 |
| 2025-08-27 | Erika T Davis | Sell | $101.55 | 1,277 | $129,679 |
| 2025-08-25 | A Brent King | Sell | $101.66 | 1,320 | $134,191 |
| 2025-08-25 | Donald S Bulmer | Sell | $101.66 | 1,352 | $137,444 |
| 2025-08-25 | Erika T Davis | Sell | $101.64 | 1,320 | $134,165 |
| 2025-08-20 | Donald S Bulmer | Sell | $100.52 | 4,348 | $437,061 |
| 2025-08-20 | Erika T Davis | Sell | $100.52 | 4,316 | $433,844 |
| 2025-08-20 | A Brent King | Sell | $100.51 | 9,136 | $918,259 |
| 2025-08-19 | Donald S Bulmer | Sell | $99.63 | 1,428 | $142,272 |
| 2025-08-19 | Erika T Davis | Sell | $99.65 | 1,529 | $152,365 |
| 2025-08-13 | Lisa C. McClain | Buy | $101.37 | — | — |
| 2025-07-17 | A Brent King | Sell | $100.00 | 6,335 | $633,500 |
| 2025-07-11 | A Brent King | Sell | $95.00 | 7,865 | $747,175 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
PFGC shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns PFGC
Institutional investors own 102.2% of Performance Food's shares and insiders 4.21%. The largest holder is Capital World Investors with 14.86% of the shares (23.3M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 12 added shares and 7 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 5.08% of the float, or 3.27 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 78.9% since 2014.
Related: PFGC analyst forecast, PFGC key metrics. See the PFGC stock overview for the latest quote and news.
PFGC ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Performance Food stock?
The largest shareholders of Performance Food are Capital World Investors (14.86%), BlackRock Inc (8.98%), FMR Inc (7.64%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (4.37%), JPMorgan Chase & Co (4.36%).
What percentage of Performance Food is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 102.2% of Performance Food's shares outstanding; insiders hold 4.21%.
Which funds own Performance Food?
The largest fund holders of Performance Food are American Funds Fundamental Invs A (6.38%), iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF (3.57%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.02%), American Funds Growth Fd of Amer A (2.44%), American Funds IS® Growth 1 (2.27%).
What is Performance Food's short interest?
5.0M shares of Performance Food were sold short, 5.08% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 3.27 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Performance Food?
Of the latest 20 reported insider transactions in Performance Food (since July 11, 2025), 2 were purchases and 18 were sales.
How many shares of Performance Food are outstanding?
Performance Food has 157.1M shares outstanding, of which 155.0M are in the public float.