Performance Food Group Company (PFGC) Cash Flow Statement

NYSE: PFGCOperating cash, capex, free cash flow and buybacks.

Where PFGC’s cash came from and went, FY2026

June 30, 2026 · U.S. dollars
Cash from operations
$1.41B
+16.8% vs FY2025
Capital expenditures
$384.1M
0.6% of revenue
Free cash flow
$1.03B
1.5% margin
Returned to shareholders
$1.5M
0% of free cash flow
Change in cash
$16.4M
cash at year-end $103.1M
Cash from operations: $1.41BCash from operations$1.41BDebt repayment: $625.6MDebt repayment$625.6M · 44%Acquisitions & other: $388.4MAcquisitions & other$388.4M · 27%Capital expenditures: $384.1MCapital expenditures$384.1M · 27%Added to cash: $16.4MAdded to cash$16.4M · 1%$1.41B
Cash from operations
$1.41B
Capital expenditures
−$384.1M
Acquisitions & other
−$388.4M
Net borrowing (repayment)
−$625.6M
Change in cash
$16.4M

Drawn to scale: where the cash came from and how it was used. Hover for values.

PFGC operating cash flow, capex and free cash flow

Operating cash flowCapital expendituresFree cash flowFCF margin (right axis)

PFGC cash flow trends, FY2017–FY2026

Performance Food Group Company cash flow trends
MetricTrendThenLatestChange
Operating cash flow$201.7MFY2017$1.41BFY2026+24.2%/yr
Capital expenditures$140.2MFY2017$384.1MFY2026+11.8%/yr
Free cash flow$61.5MFY2017$1.03BFY2026+36.8%/yr
Free cash flow margin0.4%FY20171.5%FY2026+1.2 pts
Operating cash flow / net income2.09FY20173.93FY2026+1.84
Stock-based compensation$17.3MFY2017$51.5MFY2026+12.9%/yr
Dividends paid$138.4MFY2017$30.8MFY2023−22.2%/yr
Share buybacks (net)$3.5MFY2017$1.5MFY2026−9.0%/yr
Capex / revenue0.8%FY20170.6%FY2026−0.3 pts

Change is the average annual growth (CAGR) or the difference between the first and latest year.

PFGC cash flow by activity

OperatingInvestingFinancingChange in cash

PFGC net income vs operating cash flow

Net incomeOperating cash flow

Operating cash flow above net income usually means earnings are backed by cash (depreciation and stock-based pay are non-cash expenses).

PFGC cash flow statement

Performance Food Group Company annual cash flow statement
FY2026FY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021FY2020FY2019FY2018FY2017
Operating activities
Net income$359.3M$340.2M$435.9M$397.2M$112.5M$40.7M−$114.1M$166.8M$198.7M$96.3M
Depreciation & amortization$813.9M$717.9M$556.7M$496.7M$462.8M$338.9M$276.3M$155.0M$130.1M$126.1M
Stock-based compensation$51.5M$47.8M$41.9M$43.4M$44.0M$25.4M$17.9M$15.7M$21.6M$17.3M
Change in working capital−$41.8M−$20.7M$30.8M−$208.7M−$488.1M−$390.6M$208.9M−$47.5M−$9.8M−$52.0M
Other non-cash items$230.8M$124.9M$97.7M$103.5M$145.3M$50.2M$234.6M$27.4M$26.4M$14.0M
Cash from operating activities$1.41B$1.21B$1.16B$832.1M$276.5M$64.6M$623.6M$317.4M$367.0M$201.7M
Investing activities
Capital expenditures−$384.1M−$506.0M−$395.6M−$269.7M−$215.5M−$188.8M−$158.0M−$139.1M−$140.1M−$140.2M
Investments (net)—−$3.09B−$682.7M−$294.6M−$1.86B−$199.8M−$2.15B−$349.4M−$209.4M−$332.0M
Acquisitions & other investing−$388.4M$506.0M$395.6M$269.7M$215.5M$188.8M$158.0M$139.1M$140.1M$140.2M
Cash from investing activities−$772.5M−$3.09B−$682.7M−$294.6M−$1.86B−$199.8M−$2.15B−$349.4M−$209.4M−$332.0M
Financing activities
Dividends paid———−$30.8M—−$31.2M−$1.45B−$6.6M$0−$138.4M
Share repurchases & issuance (net)−$1.5M−$76.4M−$99.6M−$23.8M−$11.4M−$4.2M−$12.9M−$16.8M−$28.2M−$3.5M
Net borrowing (repayment)−$625.6M$2.01B−$390.4M−$542.9M$1.60B−$164.1M$1.08B$65.7M−$132.7M$129.5M
Shares issued$0$0$0$0$0$337.5M$828.1M$0$0$0
Other financing$2.3M$8.1M$17.4M$61.3M−$4.7M−$412.4M$1.48B−$2.7M$100,000$139.9M
Cash from financing activities−$624.8M$1.94B−$472.6M−$536.2M$1.58B−$274.4M$1.93B$39.6M−$160.8M$127.5M
Summary
Net change in cash$16.4M$59.0M$7.7M$1.3M−$3.5M−$409.6M$406.4M$7.6M−$3.2M−$2.8M
Cash at end of period$103.1M$86.7M$27.7M$20.0M$18.7M$22.2M$431.8M$25.4M$17.8M$21.0M
Free cash flow$1.03B$704.1M$767.4M$562.4M$61.0M−$124.2M$465.6M$178.3M$226.9M$61.5M
Free cash flow margin1.5%1.1%1.3%1.0%0.1%−0.4%1.9%0.9%1.3%0.4%
Capex / revenue0.6%0.8%0.7%0.5%0.4%0.6%0.6%0.7%0.8%0.8%
Operating cash flow / net income3.933.562.672.092.461.59—1.901.852.09

Negative numbers are cash paid out. Quarterly columns are labeled by the month the quarter ended. Figures in U.S. dollars as reported; data from EODHD.

PFGC cash generation

In fiscal 2026 (ended June 30, 2026), Performance Food generated $1.4 billion of cash from operations (up 16.8%) and spent $384.1 million on capital expenditures, leaving free cash flow of $1.0 billion, 1.5% of revenue. It returned $1.5 million to shareholders through dividends ($0) and net share buybacks ($1.5 million). Cash and equivalents rose by $16.4 million over the year.

Related: PFGC income statement, PFGC balance sheet. See the PFGC stock overview for the latest quote and news.

PFGC cash flow FAQ

What is Performance Food's free cash flow?

Performance Food's free cash flow was $1.0 billion in fiscal 2026: $1.4 billion of operating cash flow minus $384.1 million of capital expenditures It was $704.1 million a year earlier..

How much cash does Performance Food generate from operations?

Performance Food generated $1.4 billion of cash from operating activities in fiscal 2026, 3.93 times its net income of $359.3 million.

How much does Performance Food spend on capital expenditures?

Performance Food spent $384.1 million on capital expenditures in fiscal 2026, 0.6% of revenue, compared with $506.0 million the year before.

How much stock does Performance Food buy back?

Performance Food spent $1.5 million on net share repurchases in fiscal 2026.

Food Distribution: cash flow