The Chefs' Warehouse, Inc. (CHEF) Cash Flow Statement
Where CHEF’s cash came from and went, 2025
December 31, 2025 · U.S. dollars- Cash from operations
- $129.2M −15.6% vs 2024
- Capital expenditures
- $41.4M 1.0% of revenue
- Free cash flow
- $87.8M 2.1% margin
- Returned to shareholders
- $15.0M 17% of free cash flow
- Change in cash
- $6.3M cash at year-end $121.0M
Drawn to scale: where the cash came from and how it was used. Hover for values.
CHEF operating cash flow, capex and free cash flow
CHEF cash flow trends, 2016–2025
| Metric | Trend | Then | Latest | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | $38.9M2016 | $129.2M2025 | +14.3%/yr | |
| Capital expenditures | $16.6M2016 | $41.4M2025 | +10.7%/yr | |
| Free cash flow | $22.3M2016 | $87.8M2025 | +16.5%/yr | |
| Free cash flow margin | 1.9%2016 | 2.1%2025 | +0.2 pts | |
| Operating cash flow / net income | 12.872016 | 1.792025 | −11.09 | |
| Stock-based compensation | $2.6M2016 | $21.2M2025 | +26.4%/yr | |
| Dividends paid | $02016 | $2.1M2023 | — | |
| Share buybacks (net) | $569,0002016 | $15.0M2025 | +43.8%/yr | |
| Capex / revenue | 1.4%2016 | 1.0%2025 | −0.4 pts |
Change is the average annual growth (CAGR) or the difference between the first and latest year.
CHEF cash flow by activity
CHEF net income vs operating cash flow
Operating cash flow above net income usually means earnings are backed by cash (depreciation and stock-based pay are non-cash expenses).
CHEF cash flow statement
| 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating activities | ||||||||||
| Net income | $72.4M | $55.5M | $34.6M | $27.8M | −$4.9M | −$82.9M | $24.2M | $20.4M | $14.4M | $3.0M |
| Depreciation & amortization | $78.1M | $64.9M | $55.6M | $38.2M | $35.0M | $33.3M | $26.0M | $22.2M | $20.5M | $18.5M |
| Stock-based compensation | $21.2M | $17.8M | $20.0M | $13.6M | $11.5M | $9.3M | $4.4M | $4.1M | $3.0M | $2.6M |
| Change in working capital | −$75.6M | −$1.5M | −$75.2M | −$97.9M | −$62.3M | $63.3M | −$26.8M | −$13.5M | −$11.4M | −$7.7M |
| Other non-cash items | $33.1M | $16.3M | $26.6M | $41.5M | $928,000 | $19.9M | $17.2M | $11.9M | $5.0M | $22.5M |
| Cash from operating activities | $129.2M | $153.1M | $61.6M | $23.1M | −$19.9M | $42.9M | $45.0M | $45.1M | $31.5M | $38.9M |
| Investing activities | ||||||||||
| Capital expenditures | −$41.4M | −$49.5M | −$57.4M | −$45.8M | −$38.8M | −$7.0M | −$16.1M | −$19.8M | −$12.3M | −$16.6M |
| Investments (net) | — | −$49.8M | −$294.1M | −$232.0M | −$49.0M | −$68.0M | −$44.2M | −$33.7M | −$42.4M | −$35.8M |
| Acquisitions & other investing | −$5.3M | $49.5M | $172.2M | $45.8M | $38.8M | $7.0M | $16.1M | $19.8M | $12.3M | $16.6M |
| Cash from investing activities | −$46.8M | −$49.8M | −$179.3M | −$232.0M | −$49.0M | −$68.0M | −$44.2M | −$33.7M | −$42.4M | −$35.8M |
| Financing activities | ||||||||||
| Dividends paid | — | — | −$2.1M | −$69,000 | — | −$100.0M | −$1.5M | — | $0 | $0 |
| Share repurchases & issuance (net) | −$15.0M | −$24.8M | −$2.1M | −$2.7M | −$1.8M | −$3.7M | −$1.0M | −$764,000 | −$500,000 | −$569,000 |
| Net borrowing (repayment) | −$48.6M | −$10.1M | $24.5M | $278.6M | −$5.9M | −$1.3M | $98.8M | −$6.7M | −$12.8M | $42.3M |
| Shares issued | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $85.9M | $85.9M | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Other financing | −$12.7M | −$3.6M | −$11.2M | −$22.7M | −$1.5M | $97.1M | −$85.3M | −$3.0M | $32.8M | −$14.5M |
| Cash from financing activities | −$76.2M | −$38.5M | $9.0M | $253.2M | −$9.2M | $78.1M | $96.9M | −$10.4M | $19.4M | $27.2M |
| Summary | ||||||||||
| Net change in cash | $6.3M | $64.8M | −$108.9M | $43.6M | −$78.1M | $53.0M | $97.8M | $906,000 | $8.6M | $30.4M |
| Cash at end of period | $121.0M | $114.7M | $49.9M | $158.8M | $115.2M | $193.3M | $140.2M | $42.4M | $41.5M | $32.9M |
| Free cash flow | $87.8M | $103.6M | $4.2M | −$22.7M | −$58.7M | $35.8M | $28.9M | $25.3M | $19.2M | $22.3M |
| Free cash flow margin | 2.1% | 2.7% | 0.1% | −0.9% | −3.4% | 3.2% | 1.8% | 1.7% | 1.5% | 1.9% |
| Capex / revenue | 1.0% | 1.3% | 1.7% | 1.8% | 2.2% | 0.6% | 1.0% | 1.4% | 0.9% | 1.4% |
| Operating cash flow / net income | 1.79 | 2.76 | 1.78 | 0.83 | — | — | 1.86 | 2.21 | 2.19 | 12.87 |
| Jun '26 | Mar '26 | Dec '25 | Sep '25 | Jun '25 | Mar '25 | Dec '24 | Sep '24 | Jun '24 | Mar '24 | Dec '23 | Sep '23 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating activities | ||||||||||||
| Net income | $33.8M | $17.4M | $21.7M | $19.1M | $21.2M | $10.3M | $23.9M | $14.1M | $15.5M | $1.9M | $16.0M | $7.3M |
| Depreciation & amortization | $20.9M | $20.4M | $20.9M | $19.8M | $19.1M | $18.3M | $17.4M | $16.5M | $15.7M | $15.4M | $14.5M | $15.0M |
| Stock-based compensation | $7.5M | $5.3M | $6.7M | $4.9M | $4.9M | $4.8M | $4.6M | $4.4M | $4.6M | $4.2M | $4.2M | $5.3M |
| Change in working capital | −$12.3M | −$11.2M | $11.3M | −$61.2M | −$37.7M | $12.0M | $27.5M | −$20.3M | −$12.1M | $3.4M | −$713,000 | −$26.4M |
| Other non-cash items | $8.5M | $6.3M | $13.3M | $8.6M | $7.0M | $4.2M | −$382,000 | $5.1M | $5.6M | $5.9M | $7.6M | $8.1M |
| Cash from operating activities | $58.4M | $38.3M | $73.9M | −$8.7M | $14.5M | $49.6M | $73.0M | $19.8M | $29.3M | $30.9M | $41.6M | $9.3M |
| Investing activities | ||||||||||||
| Capital expenditures | −$9.2M | −$7.7M | −$8.1M | −$11.0M | −$10.0M | −$12.3M | −$8.4M | −$8.0M | −$16.1M | −$17.1M | −$22.3M | −$12.0M |
| Investments (net) | — | — | — | −$11.0M | −$10.0M | −$12.3M | −$8.4M | −$8.0M | −$16.1M | −$17.4M | −$23.6M | −$13.0M |
| Acquisitions & other investing | −$283,000 | $0 | −$5.3M | $11.0M | $10.0M | $12.3M | $8.4M | $8.0M | $16.1M | $17.1M | $22.3M | $12.0M |
| Cash from investing activities | −$9.5M | −$7.7M | −$13.4M | −$11.0M | −$10.0M | −$12.3M | −$8.4M | −$8.0M | −$16.1M | −$17.4M | −$23.6M | −$13.0M |
| Financing activities | ||||||||||||
| Dividends paid | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | −$55,000 |
| Share repurchases & issuance (net) | −$52,000 | −$10.0M | $1,000 | −$5.0M | −$10.0M | −$11.4M | −$7.4M | −$94,000 | −$5.2M | −$12.1M | $2.1M | −$19,000 |
| Net borrowing (repayment) | −$36.0M | −$10.7M | −$4.5M | −$6.1M | −$14.0M | −$24.0M | $6.6M | $826,000 | — | — | — | — |
| Shares issued | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Other financing | $0 | −$8.1M | −$161,000 | −$855,000 | −$227,000 | $0 | $120,000 | −$195,000 | −$11.9M | −$9.2M | −$3.6M | −$22.4M |
| Cash from financing activities | −$36.1M | −$28.8M | −$4.6M | −$11.9M | −$24.2M | −$35.4M | −$656,000 | $537,000 | −$17.1M | −$21.3M | −$1.5M | −$22.5M |
| Summary | ||||||||||||
| Net change in cash | $12.8M | $1.7M | $55.9M | −$31.8M | −$19.7M | $1.9M | $64.0M | $12.4M | −$3.9M | −$7.6M | $16.8M | −$26.5M |
| Cash at end of period | $135.5M | $122.7M | $121.0M | $65.1M | $96.9M | $116.5M | $114.7M | $50.7M | $38.3M | $42.3M | $49.9M | $33.1M |
| Free cash flow | $49.2M | $30.6M | $65.8M | −$19.7M | $4.5M | $37.2M | $64.6M | $11.8M | $13.3M | $13.8M | $19.3M | −$2.7M |
| Free cash flow margin | 4.2% | 2.9% | 5.8% | −1.9% | 0.4% | 3.9% | 6.3% | 1.3% | 1.4% | 1.6% | 2.0% | −0.3% |
| Capex / revenue | 0.8% | 0.7% | 0.7% | 1.1% | 1.0% | 1.3% | 0.8% | 0.9% | 1.7% | 2.0% | 2.3% | 1.4% |
| Operating cash flow / net income | 1.73 | 2.20 | 3.41 | −0.46 | 0.68 | 4.82 | 3.05 | 1.41 | 1.89 | 16.00 | 2.60 | 1.26 |
Negative numbers are cash paid out. Quarterly columns are labeled by the month the quarter ended. Figures in U.S. dollars as reported; data from EODHD.
CHEF cash generation
In fiscal 2025 (ended December 31, 2025), Chefs' Warehouse generated $129.2 million of cash from operations (down 15.6%) and spent $41.4 million on capital expenditures, leaving free cash flow of $87.8 million, 2.1% of revenue. It returned $15.0 million to shareholders through dividends ($0) and net share buybacks ($15.0 million). Cash and equivalents rose by $6.3 million over the year.
Related: CHEF income statement, CHEF balance sheet. See the CHEF stock overview for the latest quote and news.
CHEF cash flow FAQ
What is Chefs' Warehouse's free cash flow?
Chefs' Warehouse's free cash flow was $87.8 million in fiscal 2025: $129.2 million of operating cash flow minus $41.4 million of capital expenditures It was $103.6 million a year earlier..
How much cash does Chefs' Warehouse generate from operations?
Chefs' Warehouse generated $129.2 million of cash from operating activities in fiscal 2025, 1.79 times its net income of $72.4 million.
How much does Chefs' Warehouse spend on capital expenditures?
Chefs' Warehouse spent $41.4 million on capital expenditures in fiscal 2025, 1.0% of revenue, compared with $49.5 million the year before.
How much stock does Chefs' Warehouse buy back?
Chefs' Warehouse spent $15.0 million on net share repurchases in fiscal 2025.