Bausch Health Companies Inc. (BHC) Ownership
BHC ownership summary
as of October 17, 2026- Institutions
- 65.1% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 11.12% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 374.0M
- Float
- 260.6M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 2.81% 8.4M shares short
- Days to cover
- 3.71 short interest up 2.2% vs prior month
- Institutions 65.11%
- Insiders 11.12%
- Other investors 23.77%
BHC top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Paulson & Company Inc | 19.59% | 73.3M | $461.5M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Goldentree Asset Management LP | 9.27% | 34.7M | $218.4M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Royal Bank of Canada | 2.90% | 10.8M | $68.2M | −530,916 (−4.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | HEALTHCARE OF ONTARIO PENSION PLAN TRUST FUND | 2.14% | 8.0M | $50.4M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 2.00% | 7.5M | $47.0M | +61,709 (+0.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 1.66% | 6.2M | $39.2M | +1.0M (+19.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | MFN Partners Management, LP | 1.60% | 6.0M | $37.8M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | SG Americas Securities, LLC | 1.48% | 5.5M | $34.9M | +5.5M (+37,278.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Acadian Asset Management LLC | 1.47% | 5.5M | $34.5M | +603,501 (+12.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Kohlberg Kravis Roberts & Co LP | 1.40% | 5.2M | $33.0M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Hudson Bay Capital Management LP | 1.34% | 5.0M | $31.5M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | ING Groep NV | 1.34% | 5.0M | $31.5M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.28% | 4.8M | $30.3M | +574,614 (+13.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Gendell Jeffrey L | 1.08% | 4.0M | $25.4M | +1.1M (+35.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | NORGES BANK | 0.92% | 3.4M | $21.6M | −251,371 (−6.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Macquarie Group Ltd | 0.87% | 3.2M | $20.5M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 0.87% | 3.2M | $20.4M | −363,678 (−10.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | D. E. Shaw & Co LP | 0.72% | 2.7M | $16.9M | +2.1M (+332.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.60% | 2.3M | $14.2M | +29,745 (+1.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | 0.60% | 2.2M | $14.1M | +885,559 (+65.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 9 holders added 11.8M shares and 3 cut 1.1M.
BHC top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard Total Intl Stock Index Inv | 1.01% | 3.8M | $23.7M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | Fidelity Canadian Value ETF | 0.82% | 3.1M | $19.4M | +8,024 (+0.3%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Developed Markets Index Admiral | 0.66% | 2.5M | $15.6M | −2,172 (−0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | RBC QUBE Canadian Equity F | 0.49% | 1.8M | $11.6M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | iShares Core S&P/TSX Cap Composite ETF | 0.48% | 1.8M | $11.4M | −10,494 (−0.6%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Fidelity All-in-One Growth ETF F | 0.48% | 1.8M | $11.2M | +61,853 (+3.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Schwab Fundamental International Eq ETF | 0.38% | 1.4M | $8.9M | +2,086 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Fidelity All-in-One Balanced ETF F | 0.28% | 1.0M | $6.5M | +40,556 (+4.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Vanguard FTSE All-Wld ex-US SmCp Idx Ins | 0.27% | 1000K | $6.3M | +13,592 (+1.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | RBC QUBE Low Vol Canadian Eqty Fund F | 0.26% | 982K | $6.2M | +18,716 (+1.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | BMO S&P/TSX Capped Composite ETF | 0.25% | 934K | $5.9M | +738 (+0.1%) | September 9, 2026 |
| 12 | Vanguard FTSE Canada All Cap ETF | 0.24% | 888K | $5.6M | +14,169 (+1.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | Fidelity All-in-One Equity ETF Ser F | 0.22% | 816K | $5.1M | +38,310 (+4.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Scotia Wealth Quant Cdn Sm Cp Eq Pl KM | 0.17% | 649K | $4.1M | +649,114 (0.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | DFA International Core Equity 2 I | 0.16% | 595K | $3.7M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | Schwab International Small-Cap Eq ETF™ | 0.14% | 521K | $3.3M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | TD Emerald Canadian Equity Index | 0.13% | 488K | $3.1M | +1,600 (+0.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Desjardins RI Can MF Net-Zero Emissions | 0.12% | 443K | $2.8M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | State Street® SPDR® Ptf Dev Wld exUS ETF | 0.11% | 405K | $2.6M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | iShares Core MSCI Total Intl Stk ETF | 0.10% | 378K | $2.4M | — | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
BHC insider transactions
latest 8| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-08-14 | John Paulson | Buy | $9.00 | 34,721,118 | $312.5M |
| 2025-08-13 | John Paulson | Buy | $7.06 | 86,409 | $610,048 |
| 2025-08-12 | John Paulson | Buy | $6.88 | 1,156,640 | $8.0M |
| 2025-08-11 | John Paulson | Buy | $6.35 | 2,000,000 | $12.7M |
| 2025-06-13 | John Paulson | Buy | $5.94 | 3,564,059 | $21.2M |
| 2025-06-12 | John Paulson | Buy | $5.47 | 1,005,376 | $5.5M |
| 2025-06-11 | John Paulson | Buy | $5.24 | 1,029,098 | $5.4M |
| 2025-06-10 | John Paulson | Buy | $5.05 | 754,134 | $3.8M |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
BHC shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns BHC
Institutional investors own 65.1% of Bausch Health's shares and insiders 11.12%. The largest holder is Paulson & Company Inc with 19.59% of the shares (73.3M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 9 added shares and 3 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 2.81% of the float, or 3.71 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 8.4% since 2014.
Related: BHC analyst forecast, BHC key metrics. See the BHC stock overview for the latest quote and news.
BHC ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Bausch Health stock?
The largest shareholders of Bausch Health are Paulson & Company Inc (19.59%), Goldentree Asset Management LP (9.27%), Royal Bank of Canada (2.90%), HEALTHCARE OF ONTARIO PENSION PLAN TRUST FUND (2.14%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (2.00%).
What percentage of Bausch Health is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 65.1% of Bausch Health's shares outstanding; insiders hold 11.12%.
Which funds own Bausch Health?
The largest fund holders of Bausch Health are Vanguard Total Intl Stock Index Inv (1.01%), Fidelity Canadian Value ETF (0.82%), Vanguard Developed Markets Index Admiral (0.66%), RBC QUBE Canadian Equity F (0.49%), iShares Core S&P/TSX Cap Composite ETF (0.48%).
What is Bausch Health's short interest?
8.4M shares of Bausch Health were sold short, 2.81% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 3.71 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Bausch Health?
Of the latest 8 reported insider transactions in Bausch Health (since June 10, 2025), 8 were purchases and 0 were sales.
How many shares of Bausch Health are outstanding?
Bausch Health has 374.0M shares outstanding, of which 260.6M are in the public float.