Elanco Animal Health Incorporated (ELAN) Ownership
ELAN ownership summary
as of October 17, 2026- Institutions
- 115.5% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 1.21% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 499.4M
- Float
- 495.4M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 11.86% 37.3M shares short
- Days to cover
- 6.69 short interest up 20.6% vs prior month
- Institutions 115.53%
- Insiders 1.21%
ELAN top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dodge & Cox | 13.49% | 67.4M | $1.59B | −1.5M (−2.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | FMR Inc | 11.40% | 56.9M | $1.34B | +6.0M (+11.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | BlackRock Inc | 9.78% | 48.8M | $1.15B | +1.2M (+2.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | PRIMECAP Management Company | 9.10% | 45.4M | $1.07B | −395,944 (−0.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | T. Rowe Price Investment Management,Inc. | 5.75% | 28.8M | $677.1M | −5.9M (−17.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 5.09% | 25.4M | $598.6M | +890,136 (+3.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 4.54% | 22.7M | $533.9M | +34,955 (+0.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.52% | 22.6M | $532.4M | +271,408 (+1.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | State Street Corp | 3.21% | 16.1M | $378.3M | +726,567 (+4.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Winslow Capital Management, LLC | 2.70% | 13.5M | $318.2M | −103,228 (−0.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.26% | 11.3M | $266.2M | +109,653 (+1.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Black Creek Investment Management Inc | 2.10% | 10.5M | $247.1M | −567,367 (−5.1%) | March 31, 2026 |
| 13 | UBS Group AG | 1.98% | 9.9M | $233.4M | +1.3M (+15.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Citadel Advisors Llc | 1.94% | 9.7M | $227.7M | +5.3M (+120.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Manufacturers Life Insurance Co | 1.67% | 8.4M | $196.8M | +2.1M (+34.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 1.57% | 7.9M | $185.0M | +1.4M (+22.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Fuller & Thaler Asset Management Inc | 1.25% | 6.2M | $147.0M | +225,176 (+3.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Amvescap Plc. | 1.06% | 5.3M | $125.0M | −2.8M (−34.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | SEI Investments Co | 1.06% | 5.3M | $124.5M | −365,620 (−6.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Jennison Associates LLC | 0.90% | 4.5M | $106.2M | +1.4M (+44.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 13 holders added 21.1M shares and 7 cut 11.7M.
ELAN top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dodge & Cox Stock I | 8.63% | 43.1M | $1.02B | −2.2M (−4.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF | 3.56% | 17.8M | $419.1M | −6,360 (−0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard PRIMECAP Inv | 3.55% | 17.8M | $418.0M | −87,000 (−0.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.18% | 15.9M | $374.6M | −19,017 (−0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 2.30% | 11.5M | $270.6M | +14,524 (+0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | Strategic Advisers Fidelity US TtlStk | 2.07% | 10.3M | $243.5M | +1.4M (+15.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | Vanguard Capital Opportunity Inv | 2.03% | 10.2M | $239.3M | −92,200 (−0.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | T. Rowe Price Mid-Cap Growth | 2.00% | 10.0M | $235.8M | +467,536 (+4.9%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | CI Global Leaders Fund D | 1.84% | 9.2M | $216.0M | −33,725 (−0.4%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Fidelity Low-Priced Stock | 1.46% | 7.3M | $172.3M | +502,400 (+7.4%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 11 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Value Index | 1.46% | 7.3M | $171.9M | +5,563 (+0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | Vanguard PRIMECAP Core Inv | 1.44% | 7.2M | $169.3M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | DFA US Small Cap Value I | 1.30% | 6.5M | $152.9M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | Dodge & Cox Balanced I | 1.02% | 5.1M | $120.3M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Fidelity VIP Mid Cap Initial | 0.86% | 4.3M | $101.7M | +120,300 (+2.9%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | FullerThaler Behavioral Sm-Cp Gr R6 | 0.77% | 3.8M | $90.5M | +240,400 (+6.7%) | March 31, 2026 |
| 17 | DFA US Targeted Value I | 0.75% | 3.7M | $88.0M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | Invesco S&P MidCap Momentum ETF | 0.74% | 3.7M | $87.5M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | State Street® SPDR® S&P MIDCAP 400® ETF | 0.73% | 3.7M | $86.0M | −41,153 (−1.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 20 | Artemis US Smaller Companies I Acc GBP | 0.68% | 3.4M | $80.4M | +931,516 (+37.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
ELAN insider transactions
latest 4| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-12 | Lawrence Erik Kurzius | Buy | $21.30 | 10,000 | $213,000 |
| 2025-12-11 | Jeffrey N Simmons | Buy | $21.75 | 22,000 | $478,500 |
| 2025-12-11 | Rajeev A Modi | Buy | $21.33 | 4,500 | $95,985 |
| 2025-12-11 | Robert M Vanhimbergen | Buy | $21.64 | 6,950 | $150,398 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
ELAN shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns ELAN
Institutional investors own 115.5% of Elanco Animal Health's shares and insiders 1.21%. The largest holder is Dodge & Cox with 13.49% of the shares (67.4M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 13 added shares and 7 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 11.86% of the float, or 6.69 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 69.6% since 2016.
Related: ELAN analyst forecast, ELAN key metrics. See the ELAN stock overview for the latest quote and news.
ELAN ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Elanco Animal Health stock?
The largest shareholders of Elanco Animal Health are Dodge & Cox (13.49%), FMR Inc (11.40%), BlackRock Inc (9.78%), PRIMECAP Management Company (9.10%), T. Rowe Price Investment Management,Inc. (5.75%).
What percentage of Elanco Animal Health is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 115.5% of Elanco Animal Health's shares outstanding; insiders hold 1.21%.
Which funds own Elanco Animal Health?
The largest fund holders of Elanco Animal Health are Dodge & Cox Stock I (8.63%), iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF (3.56%), Vanguard PRIMECAP Inv (3.55%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.18%), Vanguard Small Cap Index (2.30%).
What is Elanco Animal Health's short interest?
37.3M shares of Elanco Animal Health were sold short, 11.86% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 6.69 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Elanco Animal Health?
Of the latest 4 reported insider transactions in Elanco Animal Health (since December 11, 2025), 4 were purchases and 0 were sales.
How many shares of Elanco Animal Health are outstanding?
Elanco Animal Health has 499.4M shares outstanding, of which 495.4M are in the public float.