Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Limited (TEVA) Ownership
TEVA ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 26.8% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 0.56% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 1.17B
- Float
- 1.09B shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 2.57% 29.8M shares short
- Days to cover
- 9.08 short interest down 13.0% vs prior month
- Institutions 26.80%
- Insiders 0.56%
- Other investors 72.64%
TEVA top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 5.48% | 63.9M | $2.65B | −1.2M (−1.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Harel Insurance Invests & Fin Srvcs Ltd | 4.13% | 48.1M | $2.00B | +2.2M (+4.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Phoenix Financial Ltd | 3.68% | 42.9M | $1.78B | +155,953 (+0.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | WCM Investment Management | 3.54% | 41.3M | $1.71B | +494,632 (+1.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Clal Insurance Enterprises Holdings Ltd | 3.48% | 40.6M | $1.68B | +2.1M (+5.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | MENORA MIVTACHIM HOLDINGS LIMITED | 3.42% | 39.9M | $1.65B | +228,000 (+0.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Migdal Insurance & Financial Holdings Ltd | 3.34% | 38.9M | $1.62B | +1.0M (+2.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | NORGES BANK | 2.77% | 32.3M | $1.34B | −2.9M (−8.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | FMR Inc | 2.59% | 30.3M | $1.26B | −2.9M (−8.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Exor Investments (UK) LLP | 1.73% | 20.2M | $838.5M | −7.6M (−27.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | State Street Corp | 1.62% | 18.9M | $785.9M | +1.1M (+6.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Rubric Capital Management LP | 1.34% | 15.6M | $646.4M | +325,000 (+2.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Capital World Investors | 1.07% | 12.5M | $520.2M | +3.7M (+41.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Altshuler Shaham Ltd | 1.07% | 12.5M | $517.4M | +1.0M (+8.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.00% | 11.6M | $481.7M | +1.0M (+9.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Meitav Dash Investments Ltd | 0.85% | 9.9M | $412.8M | +9.9M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Northern Trust Corp | 0.68% | 8.0M | $330.2M | +321,185 (+4.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Wellington Management Company LLP | 0.66% | 7.7M | $318.4M | +419,329 (+5.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | JPMorgan Chase & Co | 0.60% | 7.0M | $289.7M | +218,490 (+3.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 0.60% | 7.0M | $289.2M | −457,534 (−6.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 15 holders added 24.4M shares and 5 cut 15.0M.
TEVA top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Strategic Advisers Fidelity Intl | 0.40% | 4.7M | $193.5M | +306,700 (+7.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | Fidelity International Index | 0.39% | 4.6M | $189.4M | +36,228 (+0.8%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | Polar Capital Healthcare Opports Inc | 0.33% | 3.9M | $160.4M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | BGF World Healthscience A2 | 0.31% | 3.6M | $150.4M | −1.2M (−25.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Fidelity Series International Value | 0.21% | 2.5M | $102.0M | +71,900 (+3.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | Fidelity Series Global ex US Index | 0.20% | 2.3M | $96.1M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | BlackRock Health Sciences Opps Inv A | 0.18% | 2.1M | $88.9M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | FAST - Global Fund I-PF-ACC-USD | 0.17% | 2.0M | $81.1M | −349 (−0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Janus Henderson Global Life Sciences D | 0.16% | 1.9M | $78.6M | +11,210 (+0.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | Nuveen International Eq Idx R6 | 0.16% | 1.9M | $77.4M | −29,500 (−1.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | Janus Henderson Glb Life Scn I2 USD | 0.16% | 1.8M | $75.6M | +45,139 (+2.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | Janus Global Life Science AUSD | 0.15% | 1.8M | $73.7M | −80,427 (−4.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | AP7 Aktiefond | 0.15% | 1.7M | $70.8M | — | December 31, 2025 |
| 14 | Hartford International Opportunities Y | 0.13% | 1.5M | $61.8M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | Fidelity International Discovery | 0.12% | 1.4M | $60.1M | +148,300 (+11.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | Fidelity Contrafund | 0.12% | 1.4M | $57.7M | −557,858 (−28.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | JNL/WCM Focused International Equity A | 0.12% | 1.4M | $57.2M | −55,433 (−3.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Sound Shore Investor | 0.11% | 1.3M | $52.7M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Fidelity Balanced | 0.11% | 1.3M | $52.0M | +167,262 (+15.4%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 20 | MUAM Foreign Equity Index Mother | 0.11% | 1.3M | $51.9M | +270,247 (+27.6%) | May 20, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
TEVA insider transactions
latest 17| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-17 | Mark Sabag | Sell | $30.14 | 62,102 | $1.9M |
| 2026-03-05 | Brian Savage | Sell | $31.67 | 1,127 | $35,692 |
| 2026-03-05 | Christine Fox | Sell | $31.67 | 7,924 | $250,953 |
| 2026-03-05 | Eric A Hughes | Sell | $31.67 | 9,533 | $301,910 |
| 2026-03-05 | Placid Jover | Sell | $31.67 | 14,150 | $448,130 |
| 2026-03-05 | Richard D Francis | Sell | $31.67 | 20,025 | $634,192 |
| 2026-03-05 | Richard Daniell | Sell | $31.67 | 17,295 | $547,733 |
| 2026-03-03 | Richard D Francis | Sell | $32.36 | 442,935 | $14.3M |
| 2026-02-26 | Eliyahu Sharon Kalif | Sell | $33.64 | 345,810 | $11.6M |
| 2025-12-16 | Amir Weiss | Sell | $30.20 | 12,300 | $371,460 |
| 2025-12-16 | Roberto Mignone | Sell | $30.24 | 77,400 | $2.3M |
| 2025-12-09 | Mark Sabag | Sell | $28.73 | 216,892 | $6.2M |
| 2025-12-09 | Richard Daniell | Sell | $28.68 | 115,468 | $3.3M |
| 2025-11-06 | Roberto Mignone | Sell | $24.11 | 200,000 | $4.8M |
| 2025-08-01 | Eric A. Hughes | Sell | $15.16 | 52,742 | $799,569 |
| 2025-08-01 | Placid Jover | Sell | $15.16 | 6,053 | $91,763 |
| 2025-06-03 | Matthew Shields | Sell | $17.02 | 6,206 | $105,626 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
TEVA shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns TEVA
Institutional investors own 26.8% of Teva Pharmaceutical Industries's shares and insiders 0.56%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 5.48% of the shares (63.9M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 15 added shares and 5 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 2.57% of the float, or 9.08 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 36.2% since 2014.
Related: TEVA analyst forecast, TEVA key metrics. See the TEVA stock overview for the latest quote and news.
TEVA ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Teva Pharmaceutical Industries stock?
The largest shareholders of Teva Pharmaceutical Industries are BlackRock Inc (5.48%), Harel Insurance Invests & Fin Srvcs Ltd (4.13%), Phoenix Financial Ltd (3.68%), WCM Investment Management (3.54%), Clal Insurance Enterprises Holdings Ltd (3.48%).
What percentage of Teva Pharmaceutical Industries is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 26.8% of Teva Pharmaceutical Industries's shares outstanding; insiders hold 0.56%.
Which funds own Teva Pharmaceutical Industries?
The largest fund holders of Teva Pharmaceutical Industries are Strategic Advisers Fidelity Intl (0.40%), Fidelity International Index (0.39%), Polar Capital Healthcare Opports Inc (0.33%), BGF World Healthscience A2 (0.31%), Fidelity Series International Value (0.21%).
What is Teva Pharmaceutical Industries's short interest?
29.8M shares of Teva Pharmaceutical Industries were sold short, 2.57% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 9.08 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Teva Pharmaceutical Industries?
Of the latest 17 reported insider transactions in Teva Pharmaceutical Industries (since June 3, 2025), 0 were purchases and 17 were sales.
How many shares of Teva Pharmaceutical Industries are outstanding?
Teva Pharmaceutical Industries has 1.17B shares outstanding, of which 1.09B are in the public float.