Amneal Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (AMRX) Ownership
AMRX ownership summary
as of October 17, 2026- Institutions
- 48.6% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 52.10% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 348.3M
- Float
- 197.3M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 4.60% 11.3M shares short
- Days to cover
- 4.13 short interest down 0.1% vs prior month
- Institutions 48.60%
- Insiders 52.10%
AMRX top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 7.63% | 26.6M | $509.5M | +2.0M (+8.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | TPG GP A, LLC | 3.54% | 12.3M | $236.5M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 3.48% | 12.1M | $232.8M | +812,794 (+7.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Rubric Capital Management LP | 2.92% | 10.2M | $195.0M | −868,929 (−7.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 2.21% | 7.7M | $147.9M | +125,092 (+1.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | State Street Corp | 2.11% | 7.4M | $141.1M | +562,275 (+8.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 1.66% | 5.8M | $111.1M | +103,677 (+1.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.48% | 5.1M | $98.6M | +593,401 (+13.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Assenagon Asset Management SA | 1.40% | 4.9M | $93.8M | +1.8M (+59.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Nantahala Capital Management, LLC | 1.30% | 4.5M | $87.0M | +1.7M (+59.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 1.18% | 4.1M | $78.8M | −527,157 (−11.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Neuberger Berman Group LLC | 1.12% | 3.9M | $74.6M | +204,895 (+5.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Amvescap Plc. | 1.01% | 3.5M | $67.2M | +313,341 (+9.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Nuveen, LLC | 0.95% | 3.3M | $63.8M | +81,232 (+2.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC | 0.95% | 3.3M | $63.2M | +745,961 (+29.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.87% | 3.0M | $57.8M | +150,101 (+5.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.62% | 2.1M | $41.2M | −36,711 (−1.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Northern Trust Corp | 0.55% | 1.9M | $36.7M | +208,788 (+12.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Acadian Asset Management LLC | 0.47% | 1.7M | $31.7M | −281,639 (−14.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Ameriprise Financial Inc | 0.45% | 1.6M | $30.3M | −283,332 (−15.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 14 holders added 9.5M shares and 5 cut 2.0M.
AMRX top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF | 3.16% | 11.0M | $210.8M | +2,457 (+0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 1.60% | 5.6M | $107.0M | −9,833 (−0.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 1.16% | 4.0M | $77.3M | −2,287 (−0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 1.15% | 4.0M | $77.1M | −46,336 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Value Index | 0.74% | 2.6M | $49.2M | +1,952 (+0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | Invesco S&P SmallCap Momentum ETF | 0.60% | 2.1M | $40.0M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 0.54% | 1.9M | $35.7M | +17,247 (+0.9%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 8 | State Street SPDR Port S&P 600 Sm CpETF | 0.48% | 1.7M | $32.2M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | DFA US Small Cap I | 0.36% | 1.2M | $23.8M | +4,970 (+0.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | CREF Total Global Stock Account R3 | 0.34% | 1.2M | $23.0M | — | July 31, 2026 |
| 11 | Dimensional US Small Cap ETF | 0.32% | 1.1M | $21.2M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF | 0.31% | 1.1M | $20.9M | +1,650 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | iShares S&P Small-Cap 600 Growth ETF | 0.29% | 1.0M | $19.7M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | DFA US Micro Cap I | 0.29% | 1.0M | $19.2M | +706 (+0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | Invesco Pharmaceuticals ETF | 0.29% | 998K | $19.1M | +2,207 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.28% | 982K | $18.8M | +23,118 (+2.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | Schwab US Small-Cap ETF™ | 0.28% | 972K | $18.6M | +657 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Neuberger Intrinsic Value I | 0.27% | 940K | $18.0M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | Vanguard Explorer Inv | 0.25% | 881K | $16.9M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Nuveen Quant Small Cap Equity R6 | 0.25% | 880K | $16.9M | — | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
AMRX insider transactions
latest 11| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-11-17 | Ted C Nark | Sell | $11.72 | 50,000 | $586,000 |
| 2025-11-17 | Ted C Nark | Sell | $11.72 | 50,000 | $586,000 |
| 2025-11-12 | Nikita Shah | Sell | $11.92 | 131,856 | $1.6M |
| 2025-08-27 | John Kiely | Sell | $9.23 | 32,000 | $295,360 |
| 2025-08-25 | Nikita Shah | Sell | $9.50 | 6,340 | $60,230 |
| 2025-08-22 | Nikita Shah | Sell | $9.66 | 114,492 | $1.1M |
| 2025-08-20 | Andrew S Boyer | Sell | $9.38 | 279,244 | $2.6M |
| 2025-08-14 | Nikita Shah | Sell | $9.29 | 71,694 | $666,037 |
| 2025-08-12 | Andrew S Boyer | Sell | $9.05 | 33,436 | $302,596 |
| 2025-08-12 | Jason B Daly | Sell | $9.05 | 22,000 | $199,100 |
| 2025-08-12 | Nikita Shah | Sell | $9.04 | 50,000 | $452,000 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
AMRX shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns AMRX
Institutional investors own 48.6% of Amneal Pharmaceuticals's shares and insiders 52.10%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 7.63% of the shares (26.6M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 14 added shares and 5 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 4.60% of the float, or 4.13 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 357.5% since 2014.
Related: AMRX analyst forecast, AMRX key metrics. See the AMRX stock overview for the latest quote and news.
AMRX ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Amneal Pharmaceuticals stock?
The largest shareholders of Amneal Pharmaceuticals are BlackRock Inc (7.63%), TPG GP A, LLC (3.54%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (3.48%), Rubric Capital Management LP (2.92%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (2.21%).
What percentage of Amneal Pharmaceuticals is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 48.6% of Amneal Pharmaceuticals's shares outstanding; insiders hold 52.10%.
Which funds own Amneal Pharmaceuticals?
The largest fund holders of Amneal Pharmaceuticals are iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF (3.16%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (1.60%), Vanguard Small Cap Index (1.16%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (1.15%), Vanguard MStar Small Cap Value Index (0.74%).
What is Amneal Pharmaceuticals's short interest?
11.3M shares of Amneal Pharmaceuticals were sold short, 4.60% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 4.13 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Amneal Pharmaceuticals?
Of the latest 11 reported insider transactions in Amneal Pharmaceuticals (since August 12, 2025), 0 were purchases and 11 were sales.
How many shares of Amneal Pharmaceuticals are outstanding?
Amneal Pharmaceuticals has 348.3M shares outstanding, of which 197.3M are in the public float.