Aprea Therapeutics, Inc. (APRE) Ownership
APRE ownership summary
as of October 17, 2026- Institutions
- 18.8% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 9.17% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 12.6M
- Float
- 7.9M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 4.29% 509K shares short
- Days to cover
- 2.45 short interest down 11.4% vs prior month
- Institutions 18.83%
- Insiders 9.17%
- Other investors 71.99%
APRE top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | AIGH Capital Management, LLC | 8.07% | 1.0M | $593,076 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Nantahala Capital Management, LLC | 3.27% | 412K | $240,328 | +205,760 (+100.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vestal Point Capital LP | 2.78% | 350K | $204,400 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Sphera Funds Management Ltd. | 2.14% | 270K | $157,680 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Renaissance Technologies Corp | 0.84% | 106K | $61,787 | +80,700 (+321.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 0.59% | 75K | $43,723 | −44,262 (−37.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Citadel Advisors Llc | 0.47% | 59K | $34,222 | +58,600 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | BNP Paribas Arbitrage, SA | 0.36% | 45K | $26,403 | +5,394 (+13.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Diadema Partners LP | 0.36% | 45K | $26,226 | +44,907 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.31% | 38K | $22,463 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Susquehanna International Group, LLP | 0.28% | 35K | $20,404 | +21,921 (+168.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 0.21% | 26K | $15,085 | +3,500 (+15.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 0.18% | 23K | $13,363 | +3,260 (+16.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | LPL Financial Corp | 0.13% | 16K | $9,374 | −5,000 (−23.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | HighTower Advisors, LLC | 0.11% | 14K | $8,097 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Northern Trust Corp | 0.11% | 14K | $8,004 | +13,705 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Persistent Asset Partners Limited | 0.09% | 11K | $6,710 | +11,490 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | XTX Topco Ltd | 0.08% | 11K | $6,170 | +10,565 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | BlackRock Inc | 0.06% | 7,173 | $4,189 | −1,331 (−15.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Tower Research Capital LLC | 0.03% | 3,590 | $2,097 | −1,537 (−30.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 11 holders added 460K shares and 4 cut 52K.
APRE top mutual fund and ETF holders
4 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.47% | 60K | $34,819 | −320 (−0.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | Fidelity Total Market Index | 0.06% | 7,197 | $4,203 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | Fidelity Series Total Market Index | 0.05% | 5,851 | $3,417 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | BlackRock Diversified Equity Alpha Inst | <0.01% | 289 | $169 | — | June 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
APRE insider transactions
latest 2| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-10 | John P Hamill | Buy | $1.17 | 5,000 | $5,850 |
| 2025-12-10 | Marc Duey | Buy | $1.17 | 21,459 | $25,107 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
APRE shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns APRE
Institutional investors own 18.8% of Aprea Therapeutics's shares and insiders 9.17%. The largest holder is AIGH Capital Management, LLC with 8.07% of the shares (1.0M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 11 added shares and 4 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 4.29% of the float, or 2.45 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 992.4% since 2018.
Related: APRE analyst forecast, APRE key metrics. See the APRE stock overview for the latest quote and news.
APRE ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Aprea Therapeutics stock?
The largest shareholders of Aprea Therapeutics are AIGH Capital Management, LLC (8.07%), Nantahala Capital Management, LLC (3.27%), Vestal Point Capital LP (2.78%), Sphera Funds Management Ltd. (2.14%), Renaissance Technologies Corp (0.84%).
What percentage of Aprea Therapeutics is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 18.8% of Aprea Therapeutics's shares outstanding; insiders hold 9.17%.
Which funds own Aprea Therapeutics?
The largest fund holders of Aprea Therapeutics are Fidelity Extended Market Index (0.47%), Fidelity Total Market Index (0.06%), Fidelity Series Total Market Index (0.05%), BlackRock Diversified Equity Alpha Inst (<0.01%).
What is Aprea Therapeutics's short interest?
509K shares of Aprea Therapeutics were sold short, 4.29% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 2.45 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Aprea Therapeutics?
Of the latest 2 reported insider transactions in Aprea Therapeutics (since December 10, 2025), 2 were purchases and 0 were sales.
How many shares of Aprea Therapeutics are outstanding?
Aprea Therapeutics has 12.6M shares outstanding, of which 7.9M are in the public float.