Genmab A/S (GMAB) Ownership
GMAB ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 20.5% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 0.00% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 614.9M
- Float
- 552.9M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 1.00% 6.1M shares short
- Days to cover
- 2.65 short interest up 23.2% vs prior month
- Institutions 20.52%
- Other investors 79.48%
GMAB top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Paradigm Biocapital Advisors LP | 2.14% | 13.1M | $485.9M | +5.2M (+64.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Orbis Allan Gray Ltd | 1.85% | 11.4M | $420.6M | −1.6M (−12.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | AllianceBernstein L.P. | 1.41% | 8.6M | $319.9M | −912,272 (−9.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Deerfield Management Co | 1.12% | 6.9M | $254.0M | +4.4M (+178.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Deep Track Capital, LP | 0.92% | 5.7M | $209.1M | +2.0M (+54.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Arrowstreet Capital Limited Partnership | 0.81% | 5.0M | $184.1M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | BlackRock Inc | 0.76% | 4.7M | $172.8M | +134,687 (+3.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Sofinnova Ventures | 0.66% | 4.0M | $149.7M | +3.3M (+437.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Renaissance Technologies Corp | 0.57% | 3.5M | $130.2M | −896,700 (−20.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Two Sigma Investments LLC | 0.57% | 3.5M | $129.8M | +1.2M (+49.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Harding Loevner L.P. | 0.50% | 3.1M | $114.2M | −145,283 (−4.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | First Trust Advisors L.P. | 0.45% | 2.8M | $102.0M | +295,180 (+12.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Citadel Advisors Llc | 0.40% | 2.5M | $91.6M | +2.5M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Qube Research & Technologies | 0.27% | 1.7M | $62.5M | +1.0M (+149.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 0.27% | 1.6M | $60.3M | −554,540 (−25.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Federated Hermes Inc | 0.24% | 1.4M | $53.6M | +197,786 (+15.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.21% | 1.3M | $47.3M | +347,972 (+37.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Franklin Templeton Inc | 0.20% | 1.2M | $44.5M | +9,778 (+0.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Pictet Asset Manangement SA | 0.17% | 1.1M | $39.4M | −11,544 (−1.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | UBS Group AG | 0.16% | 961K | $35.6M | +662,921 (+222.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 13 holders added 21.2M shares and 6 cut 4.1M.
GMAB top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | iShares Biotechnology ETF | 0.70% | 4.3M | $159.9M | −32,744 (−0.8%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | AllianceBernstein US L/C Growth Eqty MF | 0.64% | 3.9M | $146.0M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | First Trust NYSE Arca Biotech ETF | 0.51% | 3.1M | $115.5M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Orbis SICAV Intl Eq Inv | 0.49% | 3.0M | $110.7M | −100,935 (−3.3%) | March 31, 2026 |
| 5 | Orbis SICAV Global Bal Instl Inv | 0.29% | 1.8M | $66.2M | — | March 31, 2026 |
| 6 | Orbis Optimal (US$) Fund | 0.17% | 1.0M | $38.1M | +198,400 (+23.9%) | March 31, 2026 |
| 7 | Orbis Global Equity Investor | 0.16% | 978K | $36.2M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | American Growth One D | 0.15% | 894K | $33.1M | +4,420 (+0.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | AB American Growth AX USD | 0.14% | 892K | $33.0M | +2,559 (+0.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | Pictet-Biotech P USD | 0.12% | 717K | $26.5M | −2,905 (−0.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Orbis OEIC Global Balanced Fixed Fee | 0.11% | 679K | $25.1M | — | March 31, 2026 |
| 12 | Orbis Optimal SA USD | 0.10% | 587K | $21.7M | +79,214 (+15.6%) | March 31, 2026 |
| 13 | JOHCM Global Select I GBP | 0.09% | 561K | $20.8M | +561,312 (0.0%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 14 | Federated Hermes Kaufmann R | 0.08% | 521K | $19.3M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Avantis International Equity ETF | 0.08% | 499K | $18.4M | +1,880 (+0.4%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Federated Hermes Kaufmann Small Cap A | 0.06% | 350K | $12.9M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Federated Hermes International Leaders A | 0.06% | 344K | $12.7M | +85,041 (+32.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Russell Inv Tax-Managed US Large Cap S | 0.06% | 342K | $12.7M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | Franklin DynaTech A | 0.05% | 296K | $11.0M | +46,454 (+18.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 20 | Pictet-Global Megatrend Sel I USD | 0.04% | 263K | $9.7M | −728 (−0.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
GMAB shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns GMAB
Institutional investors own 20.5% of Genmab A/S's shares and insiders 0.00%. The largest holder is Paradigm Biocapital Advisors LP with 2.14% of the shares (13.1M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 13 added shares and 6 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 1.00% of the float, or 2.65 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 16.4% since 2014.
Related: GMAB analyst forecast. See the GMAB stock overview for the latest quote and news.
GMAB ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Genmab A/S stock?
The largest shareholders of Genmab A/S are Paradigm Biocapital Advisors LP (2.14%), Orbis Allan Gray Ltd (1.85%), AllianceBernstein L.P. (1.41%), Deerfield Management Co (1.12%), Deep Track Capital, LP (0.92%).
What percentage of Genmab A/S is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 20.5% of Genmab A/S's shares outstanding; insiders hold 0.00%.
Which funds own Genmab A/S?
The largest fund holders of Genmab A/S are iShares Biotechnology ETF (0.70%), AllianceBernstein US L/C Growth Eqty MF (0.64%), First Trust NYSE Arca Biotech ETF (0.51%), Orbis SICAV Intl Eq Inv (0.49%), Orbis SICAV Global Bal Instl Inv (0.29%).
What is Genmab A/S's short interest?
6.1M shares of Genmab A/S were sold short, 1.00% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 2.65 days to cover.
How many shares of Genmab A/S are outstanding?
Genmab A/S has 614.9M shares outstanding, of which 552.9M are in the public float.