BioNTech SE (BNTX) Ownership
BNTX ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 20.6% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 57.19% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 251.2M
- Float
- 109.3M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 3.74% 2.5M shares short
- Days to cover
- 2.85 short interest up 7.5% vs prior month
- Institutions 20.57%
- Insiders 57.19%
- Other investors 22.24%
BNTX top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | FMR Inc | 3.01% | 7.6M | $664.1M | +1.9M (+32.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | PRIMECAP Management Company | 1.50% | 3.8M | $330.8M | −21,680 (−0.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Dodge & Cox | 1.46% | 3.7M | $322.6M | +800 (+0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Flossbach von Storch AG | 0.89% | 2.2M | $195.3M | −1.5M (−39.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | T. Rowe Price Investment Management,Inc. | 0.82% | 2.1M | $181.2M | −3.8M (−64.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | BlackRock Inc | 0.74% | 1.9M | $162.7M | +196,813 (+11.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Temasek Holdings Ltd. | 0.60% | 1.5M | $132.1M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | BNP Paribas Arbitrage, SA | 0.53% | 1.3M | $115.7M | −332,272 (−20.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Logos Global Management LP | 0.40% | 1.0M | $89.0M | +1.0M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | GSK PLC | 0.35% | 890K | $78.0M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Assenagon Asset Management SA | 0.34% | 847K | $74.2M | +846,526 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | First Trust Advisors L.P. | 0.32% | 791K | $69.4M | −48,522 (−5.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Davern Capital Partners, L.P. | 0.30% | 755K | $66.2M | +449,495 (+147.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | UBS Asset Mgmt Americas Inc | 0.30% | 744K | $65.3M | −39,795 (−5.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Massachusetts Financial Services Company | 0.27% | 678K | $59.4M | +7,194 (+1.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Long Focus Capital Management, LLC | 0.25% | 624K | $54.7M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Baillie Gifford & Co Limited. | 0.24% | 592K | $52.0M | −290,192 (−32.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.23% | 590K | $51.7M | +493,074 (+509.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Victory Capital Management Inc. | 0.21% | 540K | $47.3M | +62,864 (+13.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Franklin Templeton Inc | 0.21% | 540K | $47.3M | +154,967 (+40.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 10 holders added 5.1M shares and 7 cut 6.0M.
BNTX top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fidelity Contrafund | 1.53% | 3.8M | $337.4M | +666,236 (+20.9%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | Dodge & Cox International Stock I | 1.00% | 2.5M | $220.8M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Capital Opportunity Inv | 0.87% | 2.2M | $192.0M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | FvS SICAV Multiple Opportunities F | 0.57% | 1.4M | $125.1M | −1.0M (−41.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | First Trust NYSE Arca Biotech ETF | 0.39% | 990K | $86.8M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | PRIMECAP Odyssey Aggressive Growth | 0.36% | 900K | $78.9M | −19,630 (−2.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Fidelity Contrafund K6 | 0.33% | 821K | $72.0M | +137,872 (+20.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | T. Rowe Price Mid-Cap Growth | 0.31% | 774K | $67.9M | −243,835 (−24.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | Fidelity Emerging Markets | 0.30% | 766K | $67.2M | +105,200 (+15.9%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | iShares Biotechnology ETF | 0.30% | 747K | $65.5M | −5,656 (−0.8%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Dodge & Cox Global Stock I | 0.21% | 526K | $46.1M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | FvS Multiple Opportunities II I | 0.20% | 515K | $45.2M | −440,047 (−46.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | MFS Mid Cap Value A | 0.20% | 491K | $43.1M | −5,763 (−1.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | ProfitlichSchmidlin Fonds UI I | 0.15% | 369K | $32.3M | +15,250 (+4.3%) | May 31, 2026 |
| 15 | PRIMECAP Odyssey Growth | 0.14% | 355K | $31.1M | −3,000 (−0.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Échiquier World Equity Growth A | 0.14% | 345K | $30.3M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Amundi Fds Global Equity A EUR C | 0.14% | 344K | $30.1M | +13,429 (+4.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | ACATIS Datini Valueflex Fonds A | 0.13% | 339K | $29.7M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | Dodge & Cox Worldwide Global Stk USD Acc | 0.13% | 337K | $29.5M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Candriam Eqs L Biotech C USD Cap | 0.12% | 311K | $27.3M | — | March 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
BNTX insider transactions
latest 1| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-22 | Sierk Poetting | Sell | $110.56 | 50,000 | $5.5M |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
BNTX shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns BNTX
Institutional investors own 20.6% of BioNTech's shares and insiders 57.19%. The largest holder is FMR Inc with 3.01% of the shares (7.6M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 10 added shares and 7 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 3.74% of the float, or 2.85 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 8.1% since 2018.
Related: BNTX analyst forecast, BNTX key metrics. See the BNTX stock overview for the latest quote and news.
BNTX ownership FAQ
Who owns the most BioNTech stock?
The largest shareholders of BioNTech are FMR Inc (3.01%), PRIMECAP Management Company (1.50%), Dodge & Cox (1.46%), Flossbach von Storch AG (0.89%), T. Rowe Price Investment Management,Inc. (0.82%).
What percentage of BioNTech is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 20.6% of BioNTech's shares outstanding; insiders hold 57.19%.
Which funds own BioNTech?
The largest fund holders of BioNTech are Fidelity Contrafund (1.53%), Dodge & Cox International Stock I (1.00%), Vanguard Capital Opportunity Inv (0.87%), FvS SICAV Multiple Opportunities F (0.57%), First Trust NYSE Arca Biotech ETF (0.39%).
What is BioNTech's short interest?
2.5M shares of BioNTech were sold short, 3.74% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 2.85 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling BioNTech?
Of the latest 1 reported insider transactions in BioNTech (since April 22, 2026), 0 were purchases and 1 were sales.
How many shares of BioNTech are outstanding?
BioNTech has 251.2M shares outstanding, of which 109.3M are in the public float.