XMax Inc. (XMAX) Ownership
XMAX ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 20.9% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 0.67% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 64.9M
- Float
- 59.2M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 14.21% 9.2M shares short
- Days to cover
- 15.97 short interest down 4.8% vs prior month
- Institutions 20.89%
- Insiders 0.67%
- Other investors 78.44%
XMAX top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 6.82% | 4.4M | $35.8M | +3.9M (+714.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 3.83% | 2.5M | $20.1M | +933,086 (+60.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.35% | 1.5M | $12.3M | +1.0M (+209.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | State Street Corp | 1.47% | 954K | $7.7M | +761,046 (+393.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Northern Trust Corp | 0.76% | 494K | $4.0M | +400,673 (+429.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.68% | 443K | $3.6M | +178,857 (+67.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 0.65% | 423K | $3.4M | +422,802 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | UBS Group AG | 0.55% | 357K | $2.9M | −110,487 (−23.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Renaissance Technologies Corp | 0.50% | 323K | $2.6M | −137,865 (−29.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.30% | 197K | $1.6M | +124,213 (+170.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.27% | 175K | $1.4M | +149,166 (+573.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 0.22% | 142K | $1.1M | +141,668 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Nuveen, LLC | 0.21% | 139K | $1.1M | +138,780 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Citadel Advisors Llc | 0.18% | 117K | $951,134 | +117,424 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Two Sigma Investments LLC | 0.15% | 100K | $813,912 | −69,792 (−41.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Barclays PLC | 0.14% | 92K | $742,219 | +86,827 (+1,807.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Rhumbline Advisers | 0.12% | 77K | $624,704 | +77,124 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Bank of America Corp | 0.12% | 77K | $620,776 | +76,639 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Deutsche Bank AG | 0.09% | 61K | $493,403 | +60,914 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Virtu Financial LLC | 0.09% | 59K | $478,629 | +6,814 (+13.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 17 holders added 8.6M shares and 3 cut 318K.
XMAX top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.64% | 1.7M | $13.9M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.44% | 1.6M | $12.8M | −18,240 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 1.03% | 668K | $5.4M | +5,032 (+0.8%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 4 | iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF | 0.81% | 525K | $4.3M | −665 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.54% | 353K | $2.9M | +8,063 (+2.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.46% | 295K | $2.4M | −5,599 (−1.9%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | iShares Micro-Cap ETF | 0.30% | 193K | $1.6M | −1,334 (−0.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Schwab Small Cap Index | 0.23% | 149K | $1.2M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | Fidelity Total Market Index | 0.19% | 121K | $982,384 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | iShares Russell 2000 Small-Cap Idx Instl | 0.18% | 115K | $928,884 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | iShares Core S&P Total US Stock Mkt ETF | 0.17% | 108K | $878,615 | +90 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Stt Strt SPDR® Russell2000 US SmCapETF | 0.16% | 106K | $857,774 | +5,056 (+5.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | Fidelity Series Total Market Index | 0.15% | 99K | $798,579 | +1,234 (+1.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | Goldman Sachs ActiveBeta® US SmCp Eq ETF | 0.11% | 74K | $596,160 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Nuveen Small Cap Blend Idx R6 | 0.10% | 67K | $542,643 | −14,139 (−17.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | EQ/2000 Managed Volatility IB | 0.10% | 67K | $540,529 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | Vanguard Russell 2000 Growth ETF | 0.09% | 61K | $490,949 | +1,263 (+2.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | Xtrackers Russell 2000 ETF 1C | 0.09% | 56K | $454,580 | +2,421 (+4.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF | 0.09% | 55K | $447,104 | +84 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Fidelity Small Cap Growth Index | 0.08% | 53K | $426,967 | +807 (+1.6%) | July 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
XMAX shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns XMAX
Institutional investors own 20.9% of XMax's shares and insiders 0.67%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 6.82% of the shares (4.4M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 17 added shares and 3 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 14.21% of the float, or 15.97 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 4,088.6% since 2014.
Related: XMAX key metrics. See the XMAX stock overview for the latest quote and news.
XMAX ownership FAQ
Who owns the most XMax stock?
The largest shareholders of XMax are BlackRock Inc (6.82%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (3.83%), Geode Capital Management, LLC (2.35%), State Street Corp (1.47%), Northern Trust Corp (0.76%).
What percentage of XMax is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 20.9% of XMax's shares outstanding; insiders hold 0.67%.
Which funds own XMax?
The largest fund holders of XMax are Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.64%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (2.44%), Fidelity Small Cap Index (1.03%), iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF (0.81%), Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF (0.54%).
What is XMax's short interest?
9.2M shares of XMax were sold short, 14.21% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 15.97 days to cover.
How many shares of XMax are outstanding?
XMax has 64.9M shares outstanding, of which 59.2M are in the public float.