MillerKnoll, Inc. (MLKN) Ownership
MLKN ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 99.1% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 4.67% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 68.8M
- Float
- 67.4M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 6.81% 3.8M shares short
- Days to cover
- 5.14 short interest down 2.0% vs prior month
- Institutions 99.10%
- Insiders 4.67%
MLKN top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 15.14% | 10.4M | $219.4M | −132,807 (−1.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 7.50% | 5.2M | $108.8M | +102,284 (+2.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 5.20% | 3.6M | $75.4M | −33,499 (−0.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.46% | 3.1M | $64.7M | −9,160 (−0.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Pzena Investment Management, LLC | 4.41% | 3.0M | $63.9M | +1.0M (+52.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Fuller & Thaler Asset Management Inc | 4.15% | 2.9M | $60.2M | −116,278 (−3.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | State Street Corp | 4.03% | 2.8M | $58.4M | −60,019 (−2.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | DePrince Race & Zollo Inc | 3.83% | 2.6M | $55.6M | +161,505 (+6.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | FMR Inc | 3.04% | 2.1M | $44.1M | −1.5M (−42.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Amvescap Plc. | 2.85% | 2.0M | $41.3M | +139,811 (+7.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.61% | 1.8M | $37.9M | +83,724 (+4.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Forager Capital Management, LLC | 2.27% | 1.6M | $32.9M | +90,000 (+6.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Wellington Management Company LLP | 2.02% | 1.4M | $29.3M | +157,355 (+12.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | LSV Asset Management | 1.97% | 1.4M | $28.6M | −38,900 (−2.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Arrowstreet Capital Limited Partnership | 1.90% | 1.3M | $27.6M | +49,460 (+3.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 1.84% | 1.3M | $26.6M | −282,234 (−18.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Vulcan Value Partners, LLC | 1.22% | 838K | $17.7M | −486,458 (−36.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Gendell Jeffrey L | 1.16% | 801K | $16.9M | +801,445 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Northern Trust Corp | 1.15% | 790K | $16.6M | +75,406 (+10.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Front Street Capital Management Inc | 1.04% | 717K | $15.1M | +14,689 (+2.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 11 holders added 2.7M shares and 9 cut 2.7M.
MLKN top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF | 5.89% | 4.1M | $85.4M | +1,047 (+0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Undiscovered Managers Behavioral Val L | 3.30% | 2.3M | $47.8M | −50,700 (−2.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.15% | 2.2M | $45.7M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | Fidelity Small Cap Value Fund | 2.63% | 1.8M | $38.1M | +275,700 (+18.0%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 5 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.61% | 1.8M | $37.8M | −20,672 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 2.29% | 1.6M | $33.1M | −1,926 (−0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | Invesco Small Cap Value A | 1.99% | 1.4M | $28.9M | +81,240 (+6.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Value Index | 1.45% | 999K | $21.1M | +809 (+0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | DFA US Small Cap Value I | 1.29% | 887K | $18.7M | +59,034 (+7.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 1.10% | 756K | $15.9M | +5,986 (+0.8%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 11 | iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF | 0.94% | 646K | $13.6M | +980 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | American Beacon Small Cp Val R5 | 0.93% | 638K | $13.4M | −8,378 (−1.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | State Street SPDR Port S&P 600 Sm CpETF | 0.89% | 615K | $13.0M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | iShares S&P Small-Cap 600 Value ETF | 0.84% | 576K | $12.1M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | DFA US Targeted Value I | 0.71% | 489K | $10.3M | +30,182 (+6.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | Vanguard Tax-Managed Small Cap Adm | 0.71% | 485K | $10.2M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | Schwab Fundamental U.S. Small CompanyETF | 0.64% | 440K | $9.3M | +623 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Dimensional US Targeted Value ETF | 0.62% | 425K | $9.0M | +290 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Vanguard Explorer Value Inv | 0.62% | 425K | $8.9M | +9,555 (+2.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Fidelity Mid Cap Value | 0.60% | 416K | $8.8M | — | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
MLKN insider transactions
latest 4| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-12-22 | Jeffrey M Stutz | Sell | $28.23 | 9,771 | $275,835 |
| 2023-07-18 | Michael A Volkema | Buy | $16.95 | 13,584 | $230,249 |
| 2023-05-05 | Megan Lyon | Buy | $15.60 | 6,410 | $99,996 |
| 2023-05-03 | Michael A Volkema | Buy | $16.61 | 60,200 | $999,922 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
MLKN shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns MLKN
Institutional investors own 99.1% of MillerKnoll's shares and insiders 4.67%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 15.14% of the shares (10.4M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 11 added shares and 9 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 6.81% of the float, or 5.14 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 15.0% since 2014.
Related: MLKN analyst forecast, MLKN key metrics, MLKN dividend history. See the MLKN stock overview for the latest quote and news.
MLKN ownership FAQ
Who owns the most MillerKnoll stock?
The largest shareholders of MillerKnoll are BlackRock Inc (15.14%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (7.50%), Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. (5.20%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (4.46%), Pzena Investment Management, LLC (4.41%).
What percentage of MillerKnoll is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 99.1% of MillerKnoll's shares outstanding; insiders hold 4.67%.
Which funds own MillerKnoll?
The largest fund holders of MillerKnoll are iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF (5.89%), Undiscovered Managers Behavioral Val L (3.30%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.15%), Fidelity Small Cap Value Fund (2.63%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (2.61%).
What is MillerKnoll's short interest?
3.8M shares of MillerKnoll were sold short, 6.81% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 5.14 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling MillerKnoll?
Of the latest 4 reported insider transactions in MillerKnoll (since May 3, 2023), 3 were purchases and 1 were sales.
How many shares of MillerKnoll are outstanding?
MillerKnoll has 68.8M shares outstanding, of which 67.4M are in the public float.