The Lovesac Company (LOVE) Ownership
LOVE ownership summary
as of October 17, 2026- Institutions
- 106.7% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 5.54% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 14.4M
- Float
- 10.5M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 23.46% 3.2M shares short
- Days to cover
- 10.12 short interest up 3.0% vs prior month
- Institutions 106.70%
- Insiders 5.54%
LOVE top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 8.41% | 1.2M | $17.6M | +170,737 (+16.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Anson Funds Management LP | 8.21% | 1.2M | $17.2M | −1.2M (−50.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | RIMA MANAGEMENT, LLC | 6.87% | 990K | $14.4M | −35,181 (−3.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | FMR Inc | 6.80% | 981K | $14.2M | −64,105 (−6.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Hood River Capital Management LLC | 6.61% | 953K | $13.8M | −17,684 (−1.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Arrowstreet Capital Limited Partnership | 5.24% | 755K | $11.0M | −7,727 (−1.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 4.34% | 626K | $9.1M | +38,121 (+6.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Awm Investment Company Inc | 4.23% | 610K | $8.9M | +110,400 (+22.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.15% | 599K | $8.7M | +1,252 (+0.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Invenomic Capital Management, LP | 2.87% | 413K | $6.0M | −53,430 (−11.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Nomura Holdings Inc | 2.81% | 405K | $5.9M | +4 (+0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.53% | 364K | $5.3M | +26,716 (+7.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Bastion Asset Management Inc. | 2.39% | 344K | $5.0M | −11,613 (−3.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Skylands Capital, LLC | 2.18% | 315K | $4.6M | −18,300 (−5.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | State Street Corp | 1.99% | 287K | $4.2M | −12,836 (−4.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 1.89% | 273K | $4.0M | +238,851 (+703.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | BCGM Wealth Management, LLC | 1.82% | 263K | $3.8M | +11,717 (+4.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | ISTHMUS Partners LLC | 1.72% | 248K | $3.6M | +7,929 (+3.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | D. E. Shaw & Co LP | 1.53% | 221K | $3.2M | +10,718 (+5.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | American Century Companies Inc | 1.38% | 199K | $2.9M | +161,381 (+434.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 11 holders added 778K shares and 9 cut 1.4M.
LOVE top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hood River Small-Cap Growth Instl | 4.30% | 620K | $9.0M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.97% | 429K | $6.2M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | Avantis US Small Cap Value ETF | 2.53% | 365K | $5.3M | +1,968 (+0.5%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.51% | 363K | $5.3M | −4,160 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Fidelity Stock Selector Small Cap | 2.47% | 357K | $5.2M | — | July 31, 2026 |
| 6 | Fidelity Advisor Small Cap I | 2.13% | 307K | $4.5M | — | July 31, 2026 |
| 7 | Fidelity Series Small Cap Opps | 1.62% | 234K | $3.4M | −200 (−0.1%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 8 | DFA US Small Cap Value I | 1.39% | 200K | $2.9M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 1.07% | 155K | $2.3M | +1,312 (+0.9%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 10 | Invenomic Institutional | 0.98% | 141K | $2.1M | −47,460 (−25.1%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 11 | Dimensional US Small Cap Value ETF | 0.58% | 84K | $1.2M | — | September 24, 2026 |
| 12 | iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF | 0.57% | 82K | $1.2M | −104 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.57% | 82K | $1.2M | +1,680 (+2.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | Dimensional US Targeted Value ETF | 0.50% | 72K | $1.0M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.48% | 69K | $1.0M | −373 (−0.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | DFA US Small Cap I | 0.45% | 65K | $941,312 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | DFA US Targeted Value I | 0.42% | 60K | $872,874 | +10,224 (+20.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | Argenta-Fund Lifestyle Dynamic R Cap | 0.39% | 57K | $826,745 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Vanguard Consumer Discretionary ETF | 0.35% | 51K | $736,070 | +360 (+0.7%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 20 | PV BUYBACK USA Classe B USD | 0.35% | 50K | $725,750 | +50,000 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
LOVE insider transactions
latest 3| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-16 | Shawn David Nelson | Buy | $16.95 | 1,477 | $25,035 |
| 2025-10-14 | Shawn David Nelson | Buy | $14.41 | 1,000 | $14,410 |
| 2025-06-20 | Walter Field Mclallen | Buy | $18.08 | 1,950 | $35,256 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
LOVE shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns LOVE
Institutional investors own 106.7% of Lovesac's shares and insiders 5.54%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 8.41% of the shares (1.2M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 11 added shares and 9 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 23.46% of the float, or 10.12 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 8.9% since 2016.
Related: LOVE analyst forecast, LOVE key metrics. See the LOVE stock overview for the latest quote and news.
LOVE ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Lovesac stock?
The largest shareholders of Lovesac are BlackRock Inc (8.41%), Anson Funds Management LP (8.21%), RIMA MANAGEMENT, LLC (6.87%), FMR Inc (6.80%), Hood River Capital Management LLC (6.61%).
What percentage of Lovesac is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 106.7% of Lovesac's shares outstanding; insiders hold 5.54%.
Which funds own Lovesac?
The largest fund holders of Lovesac are Hood River Small-Cap Growth Instl (4.30%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.97%), Avantis US Small Cap Value ETF (2.53%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (2.51%), Fidelity Stock Selector Small Cap (2.47%).
What is Lovesac's short interest?
3.2M shares of Lovesac were sold short, 23.46% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 10.12 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Lovesac?
Of the latest 3 reported insider transactions in Lovesac (since June 20, 2025), 3 were purchases and 0 were sales.
How many shares of Lovesac are outstanding?
Lovesac has 14.4M shares outstanding, of which 10.5M are in the public float.