HNI Corporation (HNI) Ownership
HNI ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 89.8% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 2.10% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 72.2M
- Float
- 71.0M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 5.98% 4.3M shares short
- Days to cover
- 7.07 short interest down 2.1% vs prior month
- Institutions 89.85%
- Insiders 2.10%
- Other investors 8.05%
HNI top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 14.80% | 10.7M | $500.7M | +339,096 (+3.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | FMR Inc | 14.73% | 10.6M | $498.3M | +2.8M (+35.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 6.62% | 4.8M | $223.9M | +239,853 (+5.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.46% | 3.2M | $150.8M | +183,266 (+6.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | State Farm Mutual Automobile Ins Co | 4.05% | 2.9M | $137.1M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | State Street Corp | 3.87% | 2.8M | $131.0M | +111,453 (+4.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 3.53% | 2.5M | $119.4M | −422,938 (−14.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Northern Trust Corp | 3.25% | 2.3M | $110.0M | +69,507 (+3.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.60% | 1.9M | $88.0M | +142,044 (+8.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Fifth Third Bancorp | 2.08% | 1.5M | $70.3M | −78,298 (−5.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 1.45% | 1.0M | $49.1M | −83,864 (−7.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 1.30% | 940K | $44.1M | −259,783 (−21.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 1.27% | 920K | $43.1M | +174,831 (+23.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Ameriprise Financial Inc | 1.26% | 907K | $42.5M | +1,958 (+0.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Cooper Creek Partners Management LLC | 1.24% | 897K | $42.0M | +897,033 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Nuveen, LLC | 1.17% | 844K | $39.5M | +625,241 (+285.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Cooke & Bieler LP | 1.11% | 799K | $37.4M | −167,090 (−17.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Royal Bank of Canada | 0.92% | 664K | $31.1M | +616,110 (+1,280.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Systematic Financial Management LP | 0.86% | 620K | $29.1M | +48,314 (+8.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Front Street Capital Management Inc | 0.80% | 581K | $27.2M | +328,090 (+129.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 14 holders added 6.6M shares and 5 cut 1.0M.
HNI top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF | 5.94% | 4.3M | $200.8M | +972 (+0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Fidelity Low-Priced Stock | 3.44% | 2.5M | $116.3M | — | July 31, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.18% | 2.3M | $107.7M | −3,574 (−0.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | Fidelity Value | 2.86% | 2.1M | $96.8M | +120,900 (+6.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.60% | 1.9M | $87.9M | −21,632 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 2.25% | 1.6M | $76.2M | −32,065 (−1.9%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | State Farm Growth | 1.71% | 1.2M | $57.9M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Value Index | 1.46% | 1.1M | $49.6M | +5,444 (+0.5%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 1.10% | 792K | $37.1M | +6,604 (+0.8%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 10 | Strategic Advisers Fidelity US TtlStk | 0.95% | 684K | $32.1M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF | 0.94% | 677K | $31.7M | +1,026 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | State Street SPDR Port S&P 600 Sm CpETF | 0.91% | 656K | $30.7M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | iShares S&P Small-Cap 600 Value ETF | 0.84% | 610K | $28.6M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Franklin Small Cap Value A | 0.74% | 537K | $25.2M | +222,929 (+71.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | Fidelity Small Cap Growth | 0.73% | 526K | $24.7M | −27,906 (−5.0%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 16 | CREF Total Global Stock Account R3 | 0.70% | 509K | $23.8M | +35,936 (+7.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | Fidelity Value Strategies | 0.68% | 489K | $22.9M | +44,162 (+9.9%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | Fidelity US All Cap Series F | 0.64% | 460K | $21.6M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Fidelity Low-Priced Stock K6 | 0.63% | 452K | $21.2M | — | July 31, 2026 |
| 20 | Columbia Small Cap Value Discv A | 0.62% | 451K | $21.1M | +2,900 (+0.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
HNI insider transactions
latest 4| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-07-24 | Jeffrey D Lorenger | Sell | $53.29 | 200 | $10,658 |
| 2025-07-24 | Miguel M Calado | Sell | $53.00 | 1,743 | $92,379 |
| 2025-06-27 | Miguel M Calado | Sell | $50.00 | 2,000 | $100,000 |
| 2025-06-13 | Jason Dean Hagedorn | Sell | $47.07 | 1,440 | $67,781 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
HNI shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns HNI
Institutional investors own 89.8% of HNI's shares and insiders 2.10%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 14.80% of the shares (10.7M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 14 added shares and 5 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 5.98% of the float, or 7.07 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 15.9% since 2014.
Related: HNI analyst forecast, HNI key metrics, HNI dividend history. See the HNI stock overview for the latest quote and news.
HNI ownership FAQ
Who owns the most HNI stock?
The largest shareholders of HNI are BlackRock Inc (14.80%), FMR Inc (14.73%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (6.62%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (4.46%), State Farm Mutual Automobile Ins Co (4.05%).
What percentage of HNI is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 89.8% of HNI's shares outstanding; insiders hold 2.10%.
Which funds own HNI?
The largest fund holders of HNI are iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF (5.94%), Fidelity Low-Priced Stock (3.44%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.18%), Fidelity Value (2.86%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (2.60%).
What is HNI's short interest?
4.3M shares of HNI were sold short, 5.98% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 7.07 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling HNI?
Of the latest 4 reported insider transactions in HNI (since June 13, 2025), 0 were purchases and 4 were sales.
How many shares of HNI are outstanding?
HNI has 72.2M shares outstanding, of which 71.0M are in the public float.