Whirlpool Corporation (WHR) Ownership
WHR ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 103.7% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 0.73% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 65.2M
- Float
- 61.2M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 29.82% 17.5M shares short
- Days to cover
- 5.93 short interest up 16.0% vs prior month
- Institutions 103.67%
- Insiders 0.73%
WHR top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 9.28% | 6.0M | $167.8M | −1.2M (−17.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | FMR Inc | 7.80% | 5.1M | $141.0M | +42,358 (+0.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | PRIMECAP Management Company | 5.55% | 3.6M | $100.3M | −149,179 (−4.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 5.33% | 3.5M | $96.3M | +3.0M (+674.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | RWWM Inc | 4.84% | 3.1M | $87.6M | +717,801 (+29.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 4.57% | 3.0M | $82.7M | +23,889 (+0.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.50% | 2.9M | $81.3M | +77,665 (+2.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Newport Trust Co. | 4.46% | 2.9M | $80.6M | +307,862 (+11.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 4.24% | 2.7M | $76.6M | +109,811 (+4.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | State Street Corp | 3.13% | 2.0M | $56.6M | +31,050 (+1.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Canada Pension Plan Investment Board | 2.39% | 1.5M | $43.2M | +136,622 (+9.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Millennium Management LLC | 2.21% | 1.4M | $39.9M | +620,857 (+76.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | HighTower Advisors, LLC | 1.63% | 1.1M | $29.4M | −95,300 (−8.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | UBS Group AG | 1.57% | 1.0M | $28.3M | −853,651 (−45.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Nykredit A/S | 1.47% | 954K | $26.6M | +954,309 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 1.36% | 885K | $24.7M | −5,374 (−0.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Citadel Advisors Llc | 1.32% | 853K | $23.8M | +525,832 (+160.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Curi Capital, LLC | 1.31% | 848K | $23.7M | +183,773 (+27.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 1.28% | 827K | $23.1M | −259,398 (−23.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | NORGES BANK | 1.21% | 783K | $21.8M | +339,882 (+76.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 14 holders added 7.1M shares and 6 cut 2.6M.
WHR top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard PRIMECAP Inv | 3.94% | 2.6M | $71.3M | −12,500 (−0.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF | 3.60% | 2.3M | $65.1M | −828 (−0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.17% | 2.1M | $57.4M | −2,863 (−0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 2.27% | 1.5M | $40.9M | −22,529 (−1.5%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Value Index | 1.47% | 955K | $26.6M | +8,063 (+0.9%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Fidelity Series Large Cap Stock | 1.01% | 657K | $18.3M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | Vanguard PRIMECAP Core Inv | 0.97% | 632K | $17.6M | −25,000 (−3.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Strategic Advisers Fidelity US TtlStk | 0.81% | 523K | $14.6M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | State Street® SPDR® S&P MIDCAP 400® ETF | 0.74% | 482K | $13.4M | +8,019 (+1.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | State Street SPDR Port S&P 400 Md CpETF | 0.53% | 345K | $9.6M | −488 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Schwab US Small-Cap ETF™ | 0.53% | 343K | $9.6M | +225 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Fidelity Growth & Income | 0.52% | 338K | $9.4M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | iShares S&P Mid-Cap 400 Value ETF | 0.52% | 336K | $9.4M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.50% | 322K | $9.0M | +31,627 (+10.9%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | OPORT2 A | 0.49% | 317K | $8.8M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Sparinvest Value Aktier KL A | 0.44% | 286K | $8.0M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | Schwab Fundamental U.S. Large CompanyETF | 0.43% | 276K | $7.7M | +304 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Nuveen Mid Cap Value R6 | 0.41% | 268K | $7.5M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | iShares Russell Mid-Cap ETF | 0.40% | 262K | $7.3M | +475 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Fidelity Large Cap Stock | 0.39% | 252K | $7.0M | — | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
WHR insider transactions
latest 8| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-19 | Maria Elvira Salazar | Buy | $54.26 | — | — |
| 2025-08-04 | Lisa C. McClain | Sell | $83.27 | — | — |
| 2025-07-22 | Lisa C. McClain | Buy | $96.62 | — | — |
| 2024-10-28 | James W Peters | Sell | $104.48 | 6,000 | $626,880 |
| 2024-09-03 | Juan Carlos Puente | Sell | $100.00 | 3,266 | $326,600 |
| 2023-07-28 | James W Peters | Sell | $143.12 | 6,000 | $858,720 |
| 2023-07-28 | Marc R Bitzer | Sell | $143.18 | 20,000 | $2.9M |
| 2023-05-26 | Juan Carlos Puente | Sell | $134.16 | 420 | $56,347 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
WHR shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns WHR
Institutional investors own 103.7% of Whirlpool's shares and insiders 0.73%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 9.28% of the shares (6.0M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 14 added shares and 6 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 29.82% of the float, or 5.93 days of average trading volume. The share count fell 29.7% since 2014.
Related: WHR analyst forecast, WHR key metrics, WHR dividend history. See the WHR stock overview for the latest quote and news.
WHR ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Whirlpool stock?
The largest shareholders of Whirlpool are BlackRock Inc (9.28%), FMR Inc (7.80%), PRIMECAP Management Company (5.55%), AQR Capital Management LLC (5.33%), RWWM Inc (4.84%).
What percentage of Whirlpool is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 103.7% of Whirlpool's shares outstanding; insiders hold 0.73%.
Which funds own Whirlpool?
The largest fund holders of Whirlpool are Vanguard PRIMECAP Inv (3.94%), iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF (3.60%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.17%), Vanguard Small Cap Index (2.27%), Vanguard MStar Small Cap Value Index (1.47%).
What is Whirlpool's short interest?
17.5M shares of Whirlpool were sold short, 29.82% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 5.93 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Whirlpool?
Of the latest 8 reported insider transactions in Whirlpool (since May 26, 2023), 2 were purchases and 6 were sales.
How many shares of Whirlpool are outstanding?
Whirlpool has 65.2M shares outstanding, of which 61.2M are in the public float.