The Lovesac Company (LOVE) Cash Flow Statement

NASDAQ: LOVEOperating cash, capex, free cash flow and buybacks.

Where LOVE’s cash came from and went, FY2026

January 31, 2026 · U.S. dollars
Cash from operations
$49.3M
+26.5% vs FY2025
Capital expenditures
$23.1M
3.3% of revenue
Free cash flow
$26.2M
3.8% margin
Returned to shareholders
$6.0M
23% of free cash flow
Change in cash
$18.1M
cash at year-end $101.9M
Cash from operations: $49.3MCash from operations$49.3MCapital expenditures: $23.1MCapital expenditures$23.1M · 47%Share buybacks: $6.0MShare buybacks$6.0M · 12%Added to cash: $18.1MAdded to cash$18.1M · 37%Other financing, Acquisitions & other: $2.1MOther uses$2.1M · 4%$49.3M
Cash from operations
$49.3M
Capital expenditures
−$23.1M
Acquisitions & other
−$885,000
Share buybacks (net)
−$6.0M
Other financing
−$1.2M
Change in cash
$18.1M

Drawn to scale: where the cash came from and how it was used. Hover for values.

LOVE operating cash flow, capex and free cash flow

Operating cash flowCapital expendituresFree cash flowFCF margin (right axis)

LOVE cash flow trends, FY2017–FY2026

The Lovesac Company cash flow trends
MetricTrendThenLatestChange
Operating cash flow−$6.5MFY2017$49.3MFY2026—
Capital expenditures$4.0MFY2017$23.1MFY2026+21.6%/yr
Free cash flow−$10.5MFY2017$26.2MFY2026—
Free cash flow margin−13.7%FY20173.8%FY2026+17.5 pts
Operating cash flow / net income2.75FY202112.13FY2026+9.38
Stock-based compensation$25,736FY2017$5.5MFY2026+81.5%/yr
Share buybacks (net)$0FY2017$6.0MFY2026—
Capex / revenue5.2%FY20173.3%FY2026−1.9 pts

Change is the average annual growth (CAGR) or the difference between the first and latest year.

LOVE cash flow by activity

OperatingInvestingFinancingChange in cash

LOVE net income vs operating cash flow

Net incomeOperating cash flow

Operating cash flow above net income usually means earnings are backed by cash (depreciation and stock-based pay are non-cash expenses).

LOVE cash flow statement

The Lovesac Company annual cash flow statement
FY2026FY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021FY2020FY2019FY2018FY2017
Operating activities
Net income$4.1M$11.6M$23.9M$26.5M$47.5M$14.7M−$15.2M−$6.7M−$5.5M−$6.9M
Depreciation & amortization$15.2M$14.7M$12.6M$10.8M$7.9M$6.6M$5.2M$3.1M$2.2M$2.1M
Stock-based compensation$5.5M$7.9M$4.2M$10.4M$5.9M$4.7M$5.2M$3.3M$950,554$25,736
Change in working capital−$6.4M−$16.2M$15.0M−$89.7M−$34.3M$10.5M−$7.8M−$7.7M−$1.1M−$2.0M
Other non-cash items$30.9M$21.0M$20.8M$20.5M$5.7M$4.0M$1.4M$906,600$700,874$286,820
Cash from operating activities$49.3M$39.0M$76.4M−$21.4M$32.6M$40.5M−$11.2M−$7.0M−$2.7M−$6.5M
Investing activities
Capital expenditures−$23.1M−$21.5M−$29.2M−$25.5M−$15.1M−$9.1M−$11.0M−$11.4M−$6.8M−$4.0M
Investments (net)—−$21.5M−$29.2M−$25.5M−$16.5M−$9.1M−$10.7M−$11.4M−$6.8M−$4.0M
Acquisitions & other investing−$885,000$21.5M$29.2M$25.5M$16.5M$9.1M$11.0M$11.4M$6.8M$4.0M
Cash from investing activities−$24.0M−$21.5M−$29.2M−$25.5M−$15.1M−$9.1M−$10.7M−$11.4M−$6.8M−$4.0M
Financing activities
Dividends paid——————−$4.3M———
Share repurchases & issuance (net)−$6.0M−$19.9M−$3.7M−$1.7M−$3.6M−$1.7M−$4.3M$58.9M$21.1M$11.3M
Net borrowing (repayment)$0$0$0$0$0−$50,000−$31,373$30,968−$3.3M$116,069
Shares issued$0$0$0$0$0$0$25.6M$58.9M$0$0
Other financing−$1.2M−$833,000−$52,000−$277,000$104,000$100,000$4.3M−$59.6M−$5−$250,093
Cash from financing activities−$7.2M−$20.8M−$3.7M−$1.9M−$3.5M−$1.7M$21.3M$58.3M$17.8M$11.1M
Summary
Net change in cash$18.1M−$3.3M$43.5M−$48.9M$14.1M$29.8M−$532,000$39.9M$8.3M$669,860
Cash at end of period$101.9M$83.7M$87.0M$43.5M$92.4M$78.3M$48.5M$49.1M$9.2M$878,696
Free cash flow$26.2M$17.5M$47.2M−$46.9M$17.5M$31.5M−$22.1M−$18.4M−$9.5M−$10.5M
Free cash flow margin3.8%2.6%6.7%−7.2%3.5%9.8%−9.5%−11.1%−9.4%−13.7%
Capex / revenue3.3%3.2%4.2%3.9%3.0%2.8%4.7%6.8%6.7%5.2%
Operating cash flow / net income12.133.373.20−0.810.692.75————

Negative numbers are cash paid out. Quarterly columns are labeled by the month the quarter ended. Figures in U.S. dollars as reported; data from EODHD.

LOVE cash generation

In fiscal 2026 (ended January 31, 2026), Lovesac generated $49.3 million of cash from operations (up 26.5%) and spent $23.1 million on capital expenditures, leaving free cash flow of $26.2 million, 3.8% of revenue. It returned $6.0 million to shareholders through dividends ($0) and net share buybacks ($6.0 million). Cash and equivalents rose by $18.1 million over the year.

Related: LOVE income statement, LOVE balance sheet. See the LOVE stock overview for the latest quote and news.

LOVE cash flow FAQ

What is Lovesac's free cash flow?

Lovesac's free cash flow was $26.2 million in fiscal 2026: $49.3 million of operating cash flow minus $23.1 million of capital expenditures It was $17.5 million a year earlier..

How much cash does Lovesac generate from operations?

Lovesac generated $49.3 million of cash from operating activities in fiscal 2026, 12.13 times its net income of $4.1 million.

How much does Lovesac spend on capital expenditures?

Lovesac spent $23.1 million on capital expenditures in fiscal 2026, 3.3% of revenue, compared with $21.5 million the year before.

How much stock does Lovesac buy back?

Lovesac spent $6.0 million on net share repurchases in fiscal 2026.

Furnishings, Fixtures & Appliances: cash flow