Williams-Sonoma, Inc. (WSM) Ownership
WSM ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 98.7% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 1.09% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 117.8M
- Float
- 116.3M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 4.69% 5.5M shares short
- Days to cover
- 4.61 short interest up 0.2% vs prior month
- Institutions 98.67%
- Insiders 1.09%
- Other investors 0.24%
WSM top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 9.67% | 11.4M | $2.85B | −200,309 (−1.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Aristotle Capital Management LLC | 9.39% | 11.1M | $2.77B | −83,202 (−0.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 6.53% | 7.7M | $1.92B | −70,872 (−0.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Blackhill Capital Inc | 6.52% | 7.7M | $1.92B | −246 (−0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 5.26% | 6.2M | $1.55B | +194,810 (+3.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | State Street Corp | 5.02% | 5.9M | $1.48B | +112,683 (+1.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 3.24% | 3.8M | $954.4M | +36,787 (+1.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | First Trust Advisors L.P. | 2.37% | 2.8M | $698.1M | +125,974 (+4.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | NORGES BANK | 1.49% | 1.8M | $439.6M | −17,489 (−1.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Amvescap Plc. | 1.43% | 1.7M | $422.5M | −92,295 (−5.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | UBS Asset Mgmt Americas Inc | 1.39% | 1.6M | $409.3M | −99,272 (−5.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | FMR Inc | 1.37% | 1.6M | $404.3M | −2.5M (−61.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Northern Trust Corp | 1.32% | 1.6M | $390.0M | −46,737 (−2.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 1.29% | 1.5M | $380.0M | +40,151 (+2.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Nuveen, LLC | 1.26% | 1.5M | $370.5M | +848,272 (+134.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Victory Capital Management Inc. | 1.23% | 1.5M | $362.8M | −158,478 (−9.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Boston Partners Global Investors, Inc | 1.23% | 1.4M | $361.0M | +214,614 (+17.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 0.97% | 1.1M | $286.7M | +89,619 (+8.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | UBS Group AG | 0.97% | 1.1M | $286.1M | +395,199 (+52.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Principal Financial Group Inc | 0.97% | 1.1M | $286.0M | +155,175 (+15.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 10 holders added 2.2M shares and 10 cut 3.3M.
WSM top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.18% | 3.7M | $935.9M | −8,807 (−0.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard 500 Index Investor | 2.63% | 3.1M | $773.9M | −34,132 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 2.25% | 2.7M | $663.0M | −58,848 (−2.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | First Trust Rising Dividend Achiev ETF | 1.52% | 1.8M | $447.8M | +3,091 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Value Index | 1.46% | 1.7M | $431.6M | +4,800 (+0.3%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | iShares Core S&P 500 ETF | 1.33% | 1.6M | $392.4M | −2,516 (−0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Fidelity 500 Index | 1.30% | 1.5M | $382.3M | +5,868 (+0.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | State Street® SPDR® S&P 500® ETF | 1.23% | 1.4M | $362.4M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | iShares MSCI USA Quality Factor ETF | 1.22% | 1.4M | $358.6M | +1,336 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Victory Sycamore Established Value R | 0.74% | 870K | $217.6M | −115,000 (−11.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Invesco S&P 500® Equal Weight ETF | 0.73% | 860K | $215.1M | −1,805 (−0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | JHancock Disciplined Value Mid Cap I | 0.73% | 857K | $214.4M | −116,300 (−11.9%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | State Street® CnsmrDiscSelSectSPDR®ETF | 0.59% | 698K | $174.7M | −6,981 (−1.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Vanguard Dividend Appreciation ETF | 0.57% | 666K | $166.6M | −345 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Vanguard Institutional Index I | 0.53% | 622K | $155.7M | −6,793 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Principal Equity Income A | 0.47% | 555K | $138.7M | −11,022 (−1.9%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | CREF Total Global Stock Account R3 | 0.43% | 502K | $125.7M | −12,060 (−2.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | Nuveen Core Equity R6 | 0.41% | 479K | $119.9M | −3,027 (−0.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | iShares Russell Mid-Cap ETF | 0.41% | 477K | $119.4M | +874 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | First Trust SMID Cp Rising Div Achv ETF | 0.40% | 472K | $118.1M | — | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
WSM insider transactions
latest 20| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-17 | Laura Alber | Sell | $200.00 | 15,000 | $3.0M |
| 2026-04-08 | Jeffrey Howie | Sell | $188.45 | 1,419 | $267,411 |
| 2026-04-08 | Karalyn Yearout | Sell | $192.49 | 2,267 | $436,375 |
| 2026-03-30 | Ro Khanna | Sell | $176.86 | — | — |
| 2026-03-26 | Jeffrey Howie | Sell | $180.64 | 32,684 | $5.9M |
| 2026-03-23 | Ro Khanna | Sell | $183.59 | — | — |
| 2026-03-16 | Laura Alber | Sell | $183.04 | 20,000 | $3.7M |
| 2026-03-10 | Ro Khanna | Sell | $188.76 | — | — |
| 2026-01-29 | Ro Khanna | Buy | $205.71 | — | — |
| 2026-01-15 | Laura Alber | Sell | $207.39 | 35,000 | $7.3M |
| 2026-01-14 | Karalyn Yearout | Sell | $205.16 | 767 | $157,358 |
| 2025-11-26 | Laura Alber | Sell | $181.07 | 12,161 | $2.2M |
| 2025-11-25 | Laura Alber | Sell | $178.51 | 17,839 | $3.2M |
| 2025-09-24 | Karalyn Yearout | Sell | $198.79 | 3,500 | $695,765 |
| 2025-09-18 | Jeffrey Howie | Sell | $198.84 | 3,153 | $626,943 |
| 2025-09-15 | Laura Alber | Sell | $200.17 | 90,000 | $18.0M |
| 2025-09-08 | David Randolph King | Sell | $203.60 | 17,500 | $3.6M |
| 2025-07-15 | Laura Alber | Sell | $168.18 | 30,000 | $5.0M |
| 2025-07-01 | Jeffrey Howie | Sell | $168.96 | 4,000 | $675,840 |
| 2025-06-02 | Jeffrey Howie | Sell | $157.11 | 4,000 | $628,440 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
WSM shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns WSM
Institutional investors own 98.7% of Williams-Sonoma's shares and insiders 1.09%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 9.67% of the shares (11.4M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 10 added shares and 10 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 4.69% of the float, or 4.61 days of average trading volume. The share count fell 35.1% since 2014.
Related: WSM analyst forecast, WSM key metrics, WSM dividend history. See the WSM stock overview for the latest quote and news.
WSM ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Williams-Sonoma stock?
The largest shareholders of Williams-Sonoma are BlackRock Inc (9.67%), Aristotle Capital Management LLC (9.39%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (6.53%), Blackhill Capital Inc (6.52%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (5.26%).
What percentage of Williams-Sonoma is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 98.7% of Williams-Sonoma's shares outstanding; insiders hold 1.09%.
Which funds own Williams-Sonoma?
The largest fund holders of Williams-Sonoma are Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.18%), Vanguard 500 Index Investor (2.63%), Vanguard Small Cap Index (2.25%), First Trust Rising Dividend Achiev ETF (1.52%), Vanguard MStar Small Cap Value Index (1.46%).
What is Williams-Sonoma's short interest?
5.5M shares of Williams-Sonoma were sold short, 4.69% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 4.61 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Williams-Sonoma?
Of the latest 20 reported insider transactions in Williams-Sonoma (since June 2, 2025), 1 were purchases and 19 were sales.
How many shares of Williams-Sonoma are outstanding?
Williams-Sonoma has 117.8M shares outstanding, of which 116.3M are in the public float.