Bath & Body Works, Inc. (BBWI) Ownership
BBWI ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 105.8% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 0.53% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 201.6M
- Float
- 200.7M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 10.23% 20.6M shares short
- Days to cover
- 3.20 short interest up 18.9% vs prior month
- Institutions 105.80%
- Insiders 0.53%
BBWI top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | FMR Inc | 10.44% | 21.0M | $423.8M | +154,978 (+0.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | BlackRock Inc | 9.63% | 19.4M | $391.0M | +92,459 (+0.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 8.44% | 17.0M | $342.7M | +2.0M (+13.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.50% | 9.1M | $182.6M | −90,327 (−1.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | D. E. Shaw & Co LP | 3.83% | 7.7M | $155.7M | −1.8M (−18.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 3.79% | 7.6M | $153.9M | −3.4M (−30.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | State Street Corp | 3.54% | 7.1M | $143.8M | +202,546 (+2.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | AllianceBernstein L.P. | 2.78% | 5.6M | $112.9M | −140,538 (−2.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Citadel Advisors Llc | 2.53% | 5.1M | $102.8M | +3.0M (+146.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | American Century Companies Inc | 2.03% | 4.1M | $82.5M | −379,749 (−8.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Renaissance Technologies Corp | 1.98% | 4.0M | $80.6M | +1.3M (+46.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.86% | 3.7M | $75.3M | −222,084 (−5.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | GMT Capital Corp | 1.74% | 3.5M | $70.4M | −676,500 (−16.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Vaughan Nelson Scarbrgh & Mccullough LP | 1.55% | 3.1M | $62.8M | +264,807 (+9.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Fuller & Thaler Asset Management Inc | 1.53% | 3.1M | $62.2M | +751,405 (+32.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Arrowstreet Capital Limited Partnership | 1.40% | 2.8M | $56.7M | +36,109 (+1.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 1.39% | 2.8M | $56.4M | +455,733 (+19.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 1.36% | 2.7M | $55.2M | +195,770 (+7.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Northern Trust Corp | 1.34% | 2.7M | $54.5M | +454,895 (+20.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Bank of America Corp | 1.34% | 2.7M | $54.2M | +640,854 (+31.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 13 holders added 9.5M shares and 7 cut 6.7M.
BBWI top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF | 3.56% | 7.2M | $144.5M | −2,556 (−0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.18% | 6.4M | $129.0M | −8,105 (−0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Equity-Income Inv | 2.53% | 5.1M | $102.9M | +976,983 (+23.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 2.30% | 4.6M | $93.3M | +186 (+0.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | FullerThaler Behavioral Sm-Cp Eq R6 | 1.47% | 3.0M | $59.7M | +729,100 (+32.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Value Index | 1.46% | 2.9M | $59.3M | +2,269 (+0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | Fidelity Value | 1.38% | 2.8M | $56.1M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | Fidelity Blue Chip Growth | 1.09% | 2.2M | $44.2M | −171,400 (−7.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | American Century Small Cap Value Inv | 1.06% | 2.1M | $43.1M | −305,000 (−12.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Fidelity Low-Priced Stock | 1.01% | 2.0M | $40.8M | — | July 31, 2026 |
| 11 | Strategic Advisers Fidelity US TtlStk | 0.99% | 2.0M | $40.0M | +204,555 (+11.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | Pacer US Small Cap Cash Cows 100 ETF | 0.86% | 1.7M | $34.9M | +3,903 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Vanguard Strategic Equity Inv | 0.80% | 1.6M | $32.4M | +707,395 (+78.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | State Street® SPDR® S&P MIDCAP 400® ETF | 0.73% | 1.5M | $29.7M | −16,597 (−1.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | JHancock Small Cap Core NAV | 0.59% | 1.2M | $24.0M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | Fidelity Equity Dividend Income | 0.57% | 1.1M | $23.1M | +139,800 (+13.9%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | State Street SPDR Port S&P 400 Md CpETF | 0.53% | 1.1M | $21.5M | −1,496 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Schwab US Small-Cap ETF™ | 0.53% | 1.1M | $21.4M | +711 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | iShares S&P Mid-Cap 400 Value ETF | 0.52% | 1.0M | $20.9M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Fidelity Select Retailing | 0.51% | 1.0M | $20.6M | — | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
BBWI insider transactions
latest 5| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-29 | Ro Khanna | Sell | $20.73 | — | — |
| 2025-11-21 | Francis Hondal | Buy | $14.99 | 3,343 | $50,112 |
| 2025-11-21 | Lucy Brady | Buy | $14.40 | 3,470 | $49,968 |
| 2025-11-21 | Stephen D Steinour | Buy | $14.86 | 6,700 | $99,562 |
| 2025-11-21 | Steven E Voskuil | Buy | $15.04 | 20,000 | $300,800 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
BBWI shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns BBWI
Institutional investors own 105.8% of Bath & Body Works's shares and insiders 0.53%. The largest holder is FMR Inc with 10.44% of the shares (21.0M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 13 added shares and 7 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 10.23% of the float, or 3.20 days of average trading volume. The share count fell 29.0% since 2014.
Related: BBWI analyst forecast, BBWI key metrics, BBWI dividend history. See the BBWI stock overview for the latest quote and news.
BBWI ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Bath & Body Works stock?
The largest shareholders of Bath & Body Works are FMR Inc (10.44%), BlackRock Inc (9.63%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (8.44%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (4.50%), D. E. Shaw & Co LP (3.83%).
What percentage of Bath & Body Works is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 105.8% of Bath & Body Works's shares outstanding; insiders hold 0.53%.
Which funds own Bath & Body Works?
The largest fund holders of Bath & Body Works are iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF (3.56%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.18%), Vanguard Equity-Income Inv (2.53%), Vanguard Small Cap Index (2.30%), FullerThaler Behavioral Sm-Cp Eq R6 (1.47%).
What is Bath & Body Works's short interest?
20.6M shares of Bath & Body Works were sold short, 10.23% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 3.20 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Bath & Body Works?
Of the latest 5 reported insider transactions in Bath & Body Works (since November 21, 2025), 4 were purchases and 1 were sales.
How many shares of Bath & Body Works are outstanding?
Bath & Body Works has 201.6M shares outstanding, of which 200.7M are in the public float.