Murphy USA Inc. (MUSA) Ownership
MUSA ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 88.3% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 9.84% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 18.4M
- Float
- 16.6M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 5.00% 890K shares short
- Days to cover
- 3.25 short interest up 12.5% vs prior month
- Institutions 88.32%
- Insiders 9.84%
- Other investors 1.84%
MUSA top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 9.25% | 1.7M | $930.7M | +18,678 (+1.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 4.22% | 776K | $425.1M | +47,728 (+6.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.10% | 753K | $412.3M | +1,989 (+0.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | FMR Inc | 3.85% | 708K | $387.6M | −758,130 (−51.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Boston Partners Global Investors, Inc | 3.05% | 561K | $307.4M | +24,341 (+4.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | State Street Corp | 3.04% | 558K | $305.6M | +1,215 (+0.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.62% | 481K | $263.3M | +104,788 (+27.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Huntington National Bank | 2.26% | 415K | $227.1M | +1 (+0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Renaissance Technologies Corp | 1.85% | 340K | $186.3M | +108,320 (+46.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 1.65% | 304K | $166.5M | −11,851 (−3.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 1.65% | 303K | $165.9M | +5,556 (+1.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | AllianceBernstein L.P. | 1.59% | 292K | $159.9M | +107,861 (+58.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | NORGES BANK | 1.50% | 275K | $150.7M | +149,504 (+118.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | ClearBridge Advisors, LLC | 1.43% | 263K | $144.1M | −6,080 (−2.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Barclays PLC | 1.43% | 263K | $144.0M | −269,546 (−50.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Marshall Wace Asset Management Ltd | 1.34% | 246K | $134.6M | +41,291 (+20.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 1.24% | 229K | $125.3M | +18,130 (+8.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Fuller & Thaler Asset Management Inc | 1.15% | 212K | $116.2M | +80,640 (+61.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Squarepoint Ops LLC | 1.02% | 187K | $102.6M | +161,748 (+632.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Amvescap Plc. | 0.93% | 170K | $93.2M | +101,143 (+146.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 16 holders added 973K shares and 4 cut 1.0M.
MUSA top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF | 3.24% | 596K | $326.3M | −216 (−0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.87% | 528K | $289.3M | −697 (−0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 2.03% | 372K | $204.0M | −10,017 (−2.6%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | JHancock Disciplined Value Mid Cap I | 1.63% | 300K | $164.3M | −4,519 (−1.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Value Index | 1.32% | 242K | $132.7M | −576 (−0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | FullerThaler Behavioral Sm-Cp Eq R6 | 1.10% | 202K | $110.6M | +78,795 (+64.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Strategic Advisers Fidelity US TtlStk | 0.82% | 151K | $82.5M | +653 (+0.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | Recurrent MLP & Infrastructure Class I | 0.73% | 134K | $73.2M | — | July 31, 2026 |
| 9 | State Street® SPDR® S&P MIDCAP 400® ETF | 0.67% | 124K | $67.7M | +745 (+0.6%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Invesco S&P MidCap Quality ETF | 0.64% | 118K | $64.4M | +125 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Invesco S&P MidCap Momentum ETF | 0.58% | 106K | $57.9M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | iShares Russell Mid-Cap Growth ETF | 0.51% | 94K | $51.4M | −99 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | ClearBridge Value C | 0.49% | 90K | $49.3M | −10,000 (−10.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | State Street SPDR Port S&P 400 Md CpETF | 0.48% | 88K | $48.4M | −128 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Avantis US Large Cap Value ETF | 0.47% | 87K | $47.6M | +168 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | PIMCO RAE US Small Instl | 0.47% | 86K | $47.4M | −25,500 (−22.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | iShares S&P Mid-Cap 400 Value ETF | 0.47% | 86K | $47.3M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.45% | 82K | $44.8M | −849 (−1.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | Fidelity Low-Priced Stock | 0.42% | 78K | $42.7M | −21,100 (−21.3%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 20 | AB Discovery Growth A | 0.42% | 76K | $41.9M | −679 (−0.9%) | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
MUSA insider transactions
latest 14| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-05 | Scott G Woodward | Sell | $422.44 | 137 | $57,874 |
| 2026-02-26 | Keith A Emery | Sell | $382.53 | 899 | $343,894 |
| 2026-02-24 | Jeanne Linder Phillips | Sell | $395.19 | 1,155 | $456,444 |
| 2026-02-23 | Renee M Bacon | Sell | $388.61 | 2,844 | $1.1M |
| 2026-02-13 | Eric J Bartko | Sell | $404.84 | 345 | $139,670 |
| 2026-02-13 | Renee M Bacon | Sell | $386.09 | 1,219 | $470,644 |
| 2026-02-10 | Renee M Bacon | Sell | $373.39 | 353 | $131,807 |
| 2026-02-04 | Malynda K West | Sell | $450.00 | 3,967 | $1.8M |
| 2026-01-07 | Malynda K West | Sell | $425.00 | 4,051 | $1.7M |
| 2025-11-20 | R Andrew Clyde | Sell | $381.33 | 24,733 | $9.4M |
| 2025-11-20 | R Andrew Clyde | Sell | $381.33 | 16,250 | $6.2M |
| 2025-08-12 | Malynda K West | Sell | $386.22 | 1,859 | $717,983 |
| 2025-08-05 | Robert Madison Murphy | Buy | $367.01 | 5,000 | $1.8M |
| 2025-05-27 | David C Haley | Buy | $435.58 | 1,000 | $435,580 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
MUSA shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns MUSA
Institutional investors own 88.3% of Murphy USA's shares and insiders 9.84%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 9.25% of the shares (1.7M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 16 added shares and 4 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 5.00% of the float, or 3.25 days of average trading volume. The share count fell 59.2% since 2014.
Related: MUSA analyst forecast, MUSA key metrics, MUSA dividend history. See the MUSA stock overview for the latest quote and news.
MUSA ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Murphy USA stock?
The largest shareholders of Murphy USA are BlackRock Inc (9.25%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (4.22%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (4.10%), FMR Inc (3.85%), Boston Partners Global Investors, Inc (3.05%).
What percentage of Murphy USA is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 88.3% of Murphy USA's shares outstanding; insiders hold 9.84%.
Which funds own Murphy USA?
The largest fund holders of Murphy USA are iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF (3.24%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.87%), Vanguard Small Cap Index (2.03%), JHancock Disciplined Value Mid Cap I (1.63%), Vanguard MStar Small Cap Value Index (1.32%).
What is Murphy USA's short interest?
890K shares of Murphy USA were sold short, 5.00% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 3.25 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Murphy USA?
Of the latest 14 reported insider transactions in Murphy USA (since May 27, 2025), 2 were purchases and 12 were sales.
How many shares of Murphy USA are outstanding?
Murphy USA has 18.4M shares outstanding, of which 16.6M are in the public float.