Valaris Limited (VAL) Ownership
VAL ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 92.2% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 12.06% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 69.4M
- Float
- 61.1M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 10.67% 5.7M shares short
- Days to cover
- 4.38 short interest down 12.3% vs prior month
- Institutions 92.24%
- Insiders 12.06%
VAL top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 11.83% | 8.2M | $700.8M | −10,815 (−0.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Oak Hill Advisors LP | 5.62% | 3.9M | $333.2M | −886,197 (−18.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 4.90% | 3.4M | $290.4M | +53,911 (+1.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 4.18% | 2.9M | $247.8M | +20,721 (+0.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 3.75% | 2.6M | $222.2M | +8,066 (+0.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | State Street Corp | 3.63% | 2.5M | $215.1M | +24,124 (+1.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Exor Investments (UK) LLP | 3.47% | 2.4M | $205.7M | −1.3M (−34.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 3.26% | 2.3M | $193.2M | +183,511 (+8.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.97% | 2.1M | $175.7M | +427,897 (+26.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 2.74% | 1.9M | $162.3M | +120,639 (+6.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | American Century Companies Inc | 2.32% | 1.6M | $137.2M | −69,443 (−4.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | HBK INVESTMENTS L P | 2.27% | 1.6M | $134.4M | +1.6M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Goehring & Rozencwajg Associates LLC | 2.04% | 1.4M | $120.6M | +94,191 (+7.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | HEALTHCARE OF ONTARIO PENSION PLAN TRUST FUND | 1.82% | 1.3M | $107.6M | −101,905 (−7.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Condire Management LP | 1.54% | 1.1M | $91.0M | −91,641 (−7.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Millennium Management LLC | 1.53% | 1.1M | $90.8M | +100,184 (+10.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Cnh Partners, LLC | 1.51% | 1.0M | $89.6M | +439,896 (+72.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Van Eck Associates Corporation | 1.46% | 1.0M | $86.4M | −90,177 (−8.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Antipodes Partners Limited | 1.44% | 996K | $85.0M | +225,458 (+29.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Whitebox Advisors, LLC | 1.23% | 851K | $72.6M | +266,759 (+45.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 13 holders added 3.5M shares and 7 cut 2.5M.
VAL top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF | 3.38% | 2.3M | $200.3M | −840 (−0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.54% | 1.8M | $150.4M | −2,176 (−0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.14% | 1.5M | $127.0M | −17,152 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 1.84% | 1.3M | $108.8M | +1,829 (+0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | VanEck Oil Services ETF | 1.19% | 829K | $70.8M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Growth Indx Inv | 1.05% | 732K | $62.5M | −6,054 (−0.8%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | DFA US Small Cap Value I | 1.05% | 727K | $62.1M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 0.91% | 629K | $53.7M | +5,292 (+0.8%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 9 | Goehring & Rozencwajg Resources Instl | 0.85% | 590K | $50.3M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | State Street® SPDR® S&P MIDCAP 400® ETF | 0.68% | 471K | $40.2M | −5,308 (−1.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | DFA US Targeted Value I | 0.65% | 454K | $38.7M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF | 0.64% | 447K | $38.2M | +678 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Third Avenue Value Instl | 0.60% | 419K | $35.7M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Dimensional US Targeted Value ETF | 0.57% | 396K | $33.8M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Avantis US Small Cap Value ETF | 0.57% | 393K | $33.5M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | iShares S&P Mid-Cap 400 Growth ETF | 0.55% | 381K | $32.5M | −406 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Schwab US Small-Cap ETF™ | 0.50% | 347K | $29.6M | +234 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | State Street SPDR Port S&P 400 Md CpETF | 0.50% | 347K | $29.6M | −488 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Vanguard Energy ETF | 0.50% | 344K | $29.3M | −2,706 (−0.8%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 20 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.48% | 331K | $28.2M | +7,833 (+2.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
VAL insider transactions
latest 5| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-09-30 | Matthew Lyne | Sell | $55.77 | 26,000 | $1.5M |
| 2024-09-09 | Davor Vukadin | Sell | $56.64 | 15,403 | $872,426 |
| 2024-09-09 | Gilles Luca | Sell | $56.86 | 30,000 | $1.7M |
| 2023-08-09 | Colleen Grable | Sell | $75.00 | 5,034 | $377,550 |
| 2023-08-07 | Hill Advisors Lp Oak | Sell | $73.10 | 4,200,000 | $307.0M |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
VAL shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns VAL
Institutional investors own 92.2% of Valaris's shares and insiders 12.06%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 11.83% of the shares (8.2M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 13 added shares and 7 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 10.67% of the float, or 4.38 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 20.6% since 2014.
Related: VAL analyst forecast, VAL key metrics. See the VAL stock overview for the latest quote and news.
VAL ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Valaris stock?
The largest shareholders of Valaris are BlackRock Inc (11.83%), Oak Hill Advisors LP (5.62%), Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. (4.90%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (4.18%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (3.75%).
What percentage of Valaris is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 92.2% of Valaris's shares outstanding; insiders hold 12.06%.
Which funds own Valaris?
The largest fund holders of Valaris are iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF (3.38%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.54%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (2.14%), Vanguard Small Cap Index (1.84%), VanEck Oil Services ETF (1.19%).
What is Valaris's short interest?
5.7M shares of Valaris were sold short, 10.67% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 4.38 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Valaris?
Of the latest 5 reported insider transactions in Valaris (since August 7, 2023), 0 were purchases and 5 were sales.
How many shares of Valaris are outstanding?
Valaris has 69.4M shares outstanding, of which 61.1M are in the public float.