Precision Drilling Corporation (PDS) Ownership
PDS ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 79.3% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 3.72% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 12.6M
- Float
- 12.5M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 1.82% 720K shares short
- Days to cover
- 7.59 short interest down 12.6% vs prior month
- Institutions 79.31%
- Insiders 3.72%
- Other investors 16.97%
PDS top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA /FI/ | 6.00% | 755K | $64.6M | +3,205 (+0.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Fidelity International Ltd | 5.72% | 720K | $61.6M | −311,308 (−30.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 4.31% | 543K | $46.5M | +229,396 (+73.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Hillsdale Investment Management Inc. | 4.07% | 513K | $43.9M | +25,313 (+5.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Aegis Financial Corporation | 4.00% | 504K | $43.2M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Bank of Montreal | 3.17% | 398K | $34.1M | −53,865 (−11.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | BMO Capital Markets Corp. | 3.17% | 398K | $34.1M | −53,865 (−11.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Barclays PLC | 2.81% | 354K | $30.3M | +279,575 (+376.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Encompass Capital Advisors LLC | 2.65% | 333K | $28.5M | −17,818 (−5.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Arrowstreet Capital Limited Partnership | 2.52% | 318K | $27.2M | −56,122 (−15.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 2.52% | 317K | $27.1M | +28,974 (+10.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Mackenzie Investments | 2.06% | 259K | $22.2M | +147,171 (+131.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 1.90% | 240K | $20.5M | −5,523 (−2.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | American Century Companies Inc | 1.86% | 234K | $20.0M | +97,123 (+71.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Picton Mahoney Asset Management | 1.79% | 226K | $19.3M | +37,940 (+20.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Two Sigma Investments LLC | 1.36% | 171K | $14.7M | −23,929 (−12.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Driehaus Capital Management LLC | 1.33% | 168K | $14.4M | +167,700 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Quadrature Capital Limited | 1.30% | 163K | $14.0M | +91,818 (+128.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Bank of America Corp | 1.27% | 160K | $13.7M | +45,217 (+39.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Royal Bank of Canada | 1.11% | 140K | $12.0M | +97,812 (+232.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 12 holders added 1.3M shares and 7 cut 522K.
PDS top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Aegis Value I | 3.91% | 493K | $42.2M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Avantis International Small Cap Val ETF | 1.64% | 207K | $17.7M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | DFA International Small Cap Value I | 1.62% | 204K | $17.4M | +15,800 (+8.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | Canadian General Investments Ord | 1.47% | 185K | $15.8M | — | December 31, 2025 |
| 5 | T. Rowe Price Real Assets | 1.34% | 168K | $14.4M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | BlackRock Global Equity Mkt Netrl Instl | 1.23% | 154K | $13.2M | +15,373 (+11.1%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 7 | Fidelity Canadian Value ETF | 1.09% | 137K | $11.7M | +356 (+0.3%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | T. Rowe Price New Era | 1.00% | 126K | $10.8M | −4,396 (−3.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | Oberweis Micro-Cap | 0.86% | 108K | $9.3M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Cambria Foreign Shareholder Yield ETF | 0.66% | 83K | $7.1M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Fidelity Concen Cdn Eq Private Pl Cl B | 0.62% | 78K | $6.7M | +1,987 (+2.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Hillsdale Cdn Small Cap Eq Fd Srs A CA$ | 0.55% | 69K | $5.9M | +41,661 (+153.4%) | March 31, 2026 |
| 13 | PICTON Market Neutral Equity Alt F | 0.52% | 65K | $5.6M | −27,306 (−29.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Orion Resource Equities A USD Acc | 0.50% | 63K | $5.4M | +26,834 (+74.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | DFA International Core Equity 2 I | 0.48% | 60K | $5.1M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | iProfile Canadian Equity Private Pool I | 0.45% | 56K | $4.8M | — | July 31, 2026 |
| 17 | Desjardins RI Can MF Net-Zero Emissions | 0.44% | 55K | $4.8M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Dimensional International Sm Cp Val ETF | 0.44% | 55K | $4.7M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Fidelity Balanced Private Pool Cl B | 0.36% | 46K | $3.9M | −3,652 (−7.4%) | May 31, 2026 |
| 20 | DFA Canadian Core Equity Class F | 0.35% | 45K | $3.8M | — | July 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
PDS shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns PDS
Institutional investors own 79.3% of Precision Drilling's shares and insiders 3.72%. The largest holder is NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA /FI/ with 6.00% of the shares (755K), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 12 added shares and 7 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 1.82% of the float, or 7.59 days of average trading volume. The share count fell 10.8% since 2014.
Related: PDS analyst forecast, PDS key metrics. See the PDS stock overview for the latest quote and news.
PDS ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Precision Drilling stock?
The largest shareholders of Precision Drilling are NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA /FI/ (6.00%), Fidelity International Ltd (5.72%), The Goldman Sachs Group Inc (4.31%), Hillsdale Investment Management Inc. (4.07%), Aegis Financial Corporation (4.00%).
What percentage of Precision Drilling is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 79.3% of Precision Drilling's shares outstanding; insiders hold 3.72%.
Which funds own Precision Drilling?
The largest fund holders of Precision Drilling are Aegis Value I (3.91%), Avantis International Small Cap Val ETF (1.64%), DFA International Small Cap Value I (1.62%), Canadian General Investments Ord (1.47%), T. Rowe Price Real Assets (1.34%).
What is Precision Drilling's short interest?
720K shares of Precision Drilling were sold short, 1.82% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 7.59 days to cover.
How many shares of Precision Drilling are outstanding?
Precision Drilling has 12.6M shares outstanding, of which 12.5M are in the public float.