Helmerich & Payne, Inc. (HP) Ownership
HP ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 104.8% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 3.82% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 99.9M
- Float
- 96.1M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 9.82% 6.9M shares short
- Days to cover
- 5.48 short interest down 5.7% vs prior month
- Institutions 104.84%
- Insiders 3.82%
HP top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 15.69% | 15.7M | $586.9M | +406,065 (+2.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | State Farm Mutual Automobile Ins Co | 7.85% | 7.8M | $293.5M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 6.18% | 6.2M | $231.2M | +94,268 (+1.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 5.91% | 5.9M | $221.1M | +171,447 (+3.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | State Street Corp | 4.53% | 4.5M | $169.3M | +132,754 (+3.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.17% | 4.2M | $156.0M | +13,002 (+0.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | American Century Companies Inc | 3.85% | 3.8M | $144.0M | +142,345 (+3.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Amvescap Plc. | 3.75% | 3.7M | $140.3M | +499,533 (+15.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.85% | 2.9M | $106.8M | +419,661 (+17.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Earnest Partners LLC | 2.75% | 2.7M | $102.9M | −89,954 (−3.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 2.55% | 2.5M | $95.4M | −111,434 (−4.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Victory Capital Management Inc. | 2.19% | 2.2M | $81.7M | +566,452 (+35.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Citadel Advisors Llc | 1.90% | 1.9M | $71.1M | −758,205 (−28.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Van Eck Associates Corporation | 1.80% | 1.8M | $67.3M | −624,645 (−25.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Fisher Asset Management, LLC | 1.59% | 1.6M | $59.3M | −274,139 (−14.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. | 1.53% | 1.5M | $57.1M | +1.0M (+217.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | BNP Paribas Arbitrage, SA | 1.41% | 1.4M | $52.9M | +238,616 (+20.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Northern Trust Corp | 1.35% | 1.3M | $50.5M | +61,197 (+4.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 1.34% | 1.3M | $50.2M | −1.3M (−48.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Bank of America Corp | 1.33% | 1.3M | $49.6M | −351,486 (−21.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 12 holders added 3.8M shares and 7 cut 3.5M.
HP top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF | 5.96% | 6.0M | $222.8M | +1,332 (+0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Avantis US Small Cap Value ETF | 3.56% | 3.6M | $133.1M | +4,320 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.86% | 2.9M | $107.1M | −7,140 (−0.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.56% | 2.6M | $95.9M | −16,690 (−0.6%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 2.07% | 2.1M | $77.6M | +4,337 (+0.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | Victory Sycamore Small Company Opp R | 1.39% | 1.4M | $52.0M | +445,000 (+47.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | DFA US Small Cap Value I | 1.36% | 1.4M | $51.0M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | VanEck Oil Services ETF | 1.26% | 1.3M | $47.0M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Invesco Main Street Small Cap R6 | 1.23% | 1.2M | $46.0M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 1.08% | 1.1M | $40.3M | +9,995 (+0.9%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 11 | State Street SPDR Port S&P 600 Sm CpETF | 0.91% | 909K | $34.0M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Invesco S&P SmallCap Momentum ETF | 0.83% | 825K | $30.9M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | DFA US Targeted Value I | 0.75% | 754K | $28.2M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | Dimensional US Targeted Value ETF | 0.74% | 740K | $27.7M | +211 (+0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Harbor Small Cap Value Instl | 0.72% | 720K | $26.9M | −29,033 (−3.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | PIMCO RAE US Small Instl | 0.68% | 684K | $25.6M | −72,488 (−9.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Value Index | 0.66% | 657K | $24.6M | +534 (+0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF | 0.63% | 630K | $23.6M | +956 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Vanguard Tax-Managed Small Cap Adm | 0.63% | 626K | $23.4M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 20 | Invesco V.I. Main Street Small Cap I | 0.63% | 626K | $23.4M | −25,106 (−3.9%) | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
HP insider transactions
latest 3| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-19 | Cara M Hair | Sell | $36.62 | 58,771 | $2.2M |
| 2025-12-19 | Hans Helmerich | Sell | $28.12 | 75,000 | $2.1M |
| 2025-08-18 | Sara Marie Momper | Sell | $17.83 | 6,700 | $119,461 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
HP shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns HP
Institutional investors own 104.8% of Helmerich & Payne's shares and insiders 3.82%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 15.69% of the shares (15.7M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 12 added shares and 7 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 9.82% of the float, or 5.48 days of average trading volume. The share count fell 8.8% since 2014.
Related: HP analyst forecast, HP key metrics, HP dividend history. See the HP stock overview for the latest quote and news.
HP ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Helmerich & Payne stock?
The largest shareholders of Helmerich & Payne are BlackRock Inc (15.69%), State Farm Mutual Automobile Ins Co (7.85%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (6.18%), Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. (5.91%), State Street Corp (4.53%).
What percentage of Helmerich & Payne is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 104.8% of Helmerich & Payne's shares outstanding; insiders hold 3.82%.
Which funds own Helmerich & Payne?
The largest fund holders of Helmerich & Payne are iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF (5.96%), Avantis US Small Cap Value ETF (3.56%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.86%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (2.56%), Vanguard Small Cap Index (2.07%).
What is Helmerich & Payne's short interest?
6.9M shares of Helmerich & Payne were sold short, 9.82% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 5.48 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Helmerich & Payne?
Of the latest 3 reported insider transactions in Helmerich & Payne (since August 18, 2025), 0 were purchases and 3 were sales.
How many shares of Helmerich & Payne are outstanding?
Helmerich & Payne has 99.9M shares outstanding, of which 96.1M are in the public float.