Patterson-UTI Energy, Inc. (PTEN) Ownership
PTEN ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 116.4% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 1.92% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 379.6M
- Float
- 374.5M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 9.63% 30.7M shares short
- Days to cover
- 3.64 short interest down 10.4% vs prior month
- Institutions 116.43%
- Insiders 1.92%
PTEN top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 16.49% | 62.9M | $723.1M | +2.0M (+3.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 7.13% | 27.2M | $312.8M | +144,547 (+0.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 5.97% | 22.8M | $262.0M | +1.6M (+7.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.37% | 16.7M | $191.8M | +59,231 (+0.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 4.28% | 16.3M | $187.9M | +1.1M (+7.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | American Century Companies Inc | 4.26% | 16.2M | $186.8M | −160,025 (−1.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | State Street Corp | 3.96% | 15.1M | $173.6M | +111,472 (+0.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Sourcerock Group LLC | 3.82% | 14.6M | $167.4M | −1.8M (−10.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Amvescap Plc. | 3.39% | 12.9M | $148.7M | −441,814 (−3.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Fuller & Thaler Asset Management Inc | 3.10% | 11.8M | $135.9M | −432,768 (−3.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.72% | 10.4M | $119.5M | +1.6M (+17.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Principal Financial Group Inc | 2.37% | 9.0M | $103.7M | −428,758 (−4.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Renaissance Technologies Corp | 2.09% | 8.0M | $91.5M | +3.8M (+92.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Van Eck Associates Corporation | 1.87% | 7.1M | $82.0M | −1.8M (−19.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Delaware Management Holdings Inc | 1.86% | 7.1M | $81.4M | +382,053 (+5.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Franklin Templeton Inc | 1.74% | 6.6M | $76.3M | +5.0M (+301.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Encompass Capital Advisors LLC | 1.55% | 5.9M | $68.1M | +5.9M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Webs Creek Capital Management LP | 1.53% | 5.9M | $67.3M | +1.5M (+33.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Bank of America Corp | 1.49% | 5.7M | $65.3M | +823,672 (+17.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 1.39% | 5.3M | $60.8M | −1.6M (−23.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 13 holders added 24.0M shares and 7 cut 6.6M.
PTEN top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF | 5.96% | 22.7M | $261.2M | +5,037 (+0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Avantis US Small Cap Value ETF | 3.66% | 14.0M | $160.4M | +20,112 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.17% | 12.1M | $139.0M | −17,884 (−0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | Invesco Small Cap Value A | 3.01% | 11.5M | $132.2M | +681,276 (+6.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.56% | 9.8M | $112.2M | −65,749 (−0.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Undiscovered Managers Behavioral Val L | 2.42% | 9.2M | $106.3M | −206,700 (−2.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 2.25% | 8.6M | $98.8M | −147,347 (−1.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Value Index | 1.46% | 5.6M | $64.3M | +39,888 (+0.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | VanEck Oil Services ETF | 1.38% | 5.3M | $60.7M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | DFA US Small Cap Value I | 1.35% | 5.1M | $59.0M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | Nomura Small Cap Core I | 1.26% | 4.8M | $55.3M | −885,619 (−15.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 1.01% | 3.9M | $44.3M | +30,337 (+0.8%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 13 | iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF | 0.92% | 3.5M | $40.4M | +5,330 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | State Street SPDR Port S&P 600 Sm CpETF | 0.91% | 3.5M | $39.9M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | DFA US Targeted Value I | 0.86% | 3.3M | $37.5M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | iShares S&P Small-Cap 600 Value ETF | 0.85% | 3.2M | $37.1M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Dimensional US Targeted Value ETF | 0.75% | 2.9M | $32.8M | +700 (+0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Franklin Small Cap Value A | 0.70% | 2.7M | $30.8M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | Thrivent Small Cap Stock A | 0.69% | 2.6M | $30.2M | −12,259 (−0.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 20 | BlackRock Advantage Small Cap Core Instl | 0.68% | 2.6M | $29.6M | +211,593 (+9.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
PTEN insider transactions
latest 4| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-16 | Robert Wayne Drummond Jr | Sell | $10.18 | 164,775 | $1.7M |
| 2025-12-18 | James Carl Stewart | Sell | $5.87 | 368,254 | $2.2M |
| 2025-12-17 | James Carl Stewart | Sell | $5.87 | 350,000 | $2.1M |
| 2025-05-09 | James Carl Stewart | Sell | $5.98 | 5,500 | $32,890 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
PTEN shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns PTEN
Institutional investors own 116.4% of Patterson-UTI Energy's shares and insiders 1.92%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 16.49% of the shares (62.9M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 13 added shares and 7 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 9.63% of the float, or 3.64 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 160.5% since 2014.
Related: PTEN analyst forecast, PTEN key metrics, PTEN dividend history. See the PTEN stock overview for the latest quote and news.
PTEN ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Patterson-UTI Energy stock?
The largest shareholders of Patterson-UTI Energy are BlackRock Inc (16.49%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (7.13%), Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. (5.97%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (4.37%), The Goldman Sachs Group Inc (4.28%).
What percentage of Patterson-UTI Energy is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 116.4% of Patterson-UTI Energy's shares outstanding; insiders hold 1.92%.
Which funds own Patterson-UTI Energy?
The largest fund holders of Patterson-UTI Energy are iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF (5.96%), Avantis US Small Cap Value ETF (3.66%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.17%), Invesco Small Cap Value A (3.01%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (2.56%).
What is Patterson-UTI Energy's short interest?
30.7M shares of Patterson-UTI Energy were sold short, 9.63% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 3.64 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Patterson-UTI Energy?
Of the latest 4 reported insider transactions in Patterson-UTI Energy (since May 9, 2025), 0 were purchases and 4 were sales.
How many shares of Patterson-UTI Energy are outstanding?
Patterson-UTI Energy has 379.6M shares outstanding, of which 374.5M are in the public float.