Under Armour, Inc. (UAA) Ownership
UAA ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 114.4% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 9.07% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 188.8M
- Float
- 286.1M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 45.54% 65.1M shares short
- Days to cover
- 7.01 short interest up 23.2% vs prior month
- Institutions 114.44%
- Insiders 9.07%
UAA top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fairfax Financial Holdings Ltd | 10.56% | 45.4M | $215.0M | +2.4M (+5.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | BlackRock Inc | 6.47% | 27.8M | $131.7M | +6.9M (+33.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 2.78% | 12.0M | $56.6M | +1.1M (+10.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 2.11% | 9.0M | $42.9M | +514,364 (+6.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | State Street Corp | 1.79% | 7.7M | $36.4M | +1.7M (+27.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | D. E. Shaw & Co LP | 1.77% | 7.6M | $35.9M | +1.8M (+31.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 1.57% | 6.8M | $32.0M | +585,252 (+9.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 1.41% | 6.1M | $28.7M | +27,043 (+0.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | UBS Group AG | 1.40% | 6.0M | $28.4M | −2.1M (−25.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | T. Rowe Price Investment Management,Inc. | 1.35% | 5.8M | $27.5M | +3.0M (+103.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 1.31% | 5.6M | $26.7M | +1.8M (+46.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.24% | 5.3M | $25.1M | +2.4M (+81.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Jupiter Asset Management Limited | 0.88% | 3.8M | $17.8M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | State Of Wisconsin Investment Board | 0.76% | 3.3M | $15.5M | +368,027 (+12.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Quantinno Capital Management LP | 0.73% | 3.1M | $14.8M | +1.9M (+154.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Deltroit Asset Management (UK) LLP | 0.68% | 2.9M | $13.8M | +384,207 (+15.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 0.61% | 2.6M | $12.4M | +1.6M (+156.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Northern Trust Corp | 0.47% | 2.0M | $9.6M | +774,573 (+61.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Millennium Management LLC | 0.46% | 2.0M | $9.4M | −1.4M (−41.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Citigroup Inc | 0.43% | 1.8M | $8.7M | +142,360 (+8.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 17 holders added 27.3M shares and 2 cut 3.5M.
UAA top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF | 2.62% | 11.2M | $53.3M | +2,904 (+0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 1.23% | 5.3M | $25.0M | −60,800 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 1.07% | 4.6M | $21.8M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 0.99% | 4.3M | $20.2M | −57,166 (−1.3%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | T. Rowe Price Small-Cap Value | 0.92% | 4.0M | $18.8M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Schwab Fundamental U.S. Small CompanyETF | 0.78% | 3.4M | $16.0M | +4,788 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Value Index | 0.65% | 2.8M | $13.1M | +11,241 (+0.4%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 0.63% | 2.7M | $12.8M | −515 (−0.0%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 9 | Jupiter Global Value Equity X Acc | 0.48% | 2.1M | $9.8M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | DFA US Small Cap Value I | 0.46% | 2.0M | $9.4M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | Avantis US Small Cap Value ETF | 0.44% | 1.9M | $8.9M | +7,608 (+0.4%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF | 0.44% | 1.9M | $8.9M | +2,844 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Vanguard Tax-Managed Small Cap Adm | 0.43% | 1.9M | $8.8M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | State Street SPDR Port S&P 600 Sm CpETF | 0.40% | 1.7M | $8.2M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Jupiter Global Value L USD Acc | 0.39% | 1.7M | $8.0M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Schwab US Small-Cap ETF™ | 0.38% | 1.6M | $7.6M | +1,089 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | iShares S&P Small-Cap 600 Value ETF | 0.37% | 1.6M | $7.6M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Dimensional US Targeted Value ETF | 0.27% | 1.2M | $5.5M | +184 (+0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.26% | 1.1M | $5.3M | +4,979 (+0.4%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Dimensional US Small Cap Value ETF | 0.24% | 1.0M | $4.9M | +1,310 (+0.1%) | September 24, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
UAA insider transactions
latest 18| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-28 | V Prem Et Al Watsa | Buy | $6.21 | 1,112,119 | $6.9M |
| 2026-01-27 | V Prem Et Al Watsa | Buy | $6.24 | 1,528,986 | $9.5M |
| 2026-01-26 | V Prem Et Al Watsa | Buy | $6.21 | 995,896 | $6.2M |
| 2026-01-23 | V Prem Et Al Watsa | Buy | $6.15 | 928,397 | $5.7M |
| 2026-01-22 | V Prem Et Al Watsa | Buy | $6.15 | 411,057 | $2.5M |
| 2026-01-21 | V Prem Et Al Watsa | Buy | $5.89 | 5,000,000 | $29.4M |
| 2026-01-20 | V Prem Et Al Watsa | Buy | $5.62 | 1,769,581 | $9.9M |
| 2026-01-16 | V Prem Et Al Watsa | Buy | $5.60 | 1,837,686 | $10.3M |
| 2025-12-30 | V Prem Et Al Watsa | Buy | $5.12 | 13,182,469 | $67.5M |
| 2025-12-29 | V Prem Et Al Watsa | Buy | $4.66 | 2,497,826 | $11.6M |
| 2025-12-26 | V Prem Et Al Watsa | Buy | $4.58 | 1,385,850 | $6.3M |
| 2025-12-24 | V Prem Et Al Watsa | Buy | $4.55 | 1,313,881 | $6.0M |
| 2025-12-23 | V Prem Et Al Watsa | Buy | $4.51 | 2,745,253 | $12.4M |
| 2025-12-22 | V Prem Et Al Watsa | Buy | $4.48 | 7,739,154 | $34.7M |
| 2025-08-21 | Robert John Sweeney | Buy | $4.88 | 100,000 | $488,000 |
| 2025-08-13 | Dawn N Fitzpatrick | Buy | $4.93 | 100,000 | $493,000 |
| 2025-08-13 | Eric J Aumen | Buy | $4.89 | 2,045 | $10,000 |
| 2025-06-03 | Mehri Shadman | Sell | $6.14 | 16,287 | $100,002 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
UAA shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns UAA
Institutional investors own 114.4% of Under Armour's shares and insiders 9.07%. The largest holder is Fairfax Financial Holdings Ltd with 10.56% of the shares (45.4M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 17 added shares and 2 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 45.54% of the float, or 7.01 days of average trading volume. The share count fell 3.3% since 2014.
Related: UAA analyst forecast, UAA key metrics. See the UAA stock overview for the latest quote and news.
UAA ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Under Armour stock?
The largest shareholders of Under Armour are Fairfax Financial Holdings Ltd (10.56%), BlackRock Inc (6.47%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (2.78%), Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. (2.11%), State Street Corp (1.79%).
What percentage of Under Armour is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 114.4% of Under Armour's shares outstanding; insiders hold 9.07%.
Which funds own Under Armour?
The largest fund holders of Under Armour are iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF (2.62%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (1.23%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (1.07%), Vanguard Small Cap Index (0.99%), T. Rowe Price Small-Cap Value (0.92%).
What is Under Armour's short interest?
65.1M shares of Under Armour were sold short, 45.54% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 7.01 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Under Armour?
Of the latest 18 reported insider transactions in Under Armour (since June 3, 2025), 17 were purchases and 1 were sales.
How many shares of Under Armour are outstanding?
Under Armour has 188.8M shares outstanding, of which 286.1M are in the public float.