Columbia Sportswear Company (COLM) Ownership
COLM ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 52.5% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 58.05% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 51.2M
- Float
- 24.9M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 17.50% 4.4M shares short
- Days to cover
- 6.52 short interest up 0.3% vs prior month
- Institutions 52.51%
- Insiders 58.05%
COLM top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 4.81% | 2.5M | $148.1M | −24,399 (−1.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 4.73% | 2.4M | $145.7M | +198,588 (+8.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 3.67% | 1.9M | $113.1M | +29,720 (+1.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | JPMorgan Chase & Co | 2.54% | 1.3M | $78.2M | +21,167 (+1.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 2.02% | 1.0M | $62.2M | −116,164 (−10.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | American Century Companies Inc | 1.94% | 993K | $59.8M | +20,825 (+2.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 1.90% | 972K | $58.5M | −508,168 (−34.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 1.90% | 971K | $58.4M | −128,482 (−11.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Badgley Phelps Wealth Managers, LLC | 1.50% | 769K | $46.3M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | State Street Corp | 1.47% | 751K | $45.2M | −48,956 (−6.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Massachusetts Financial Services Company | 1.34% | 685K | $41.2M | −17,641 (−2.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 1.21% | 619K | $37.2M | +479,254 (+342.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | UBS Group AG | 1.18% | 605K | $36.4M | +77,770 (+14.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 0.95% | 488K | $29.4M | −20,195 (−4.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.90% | 459K | $27.6M | −27,357 (−5.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Citadel Advisors Llc | 0.84% | 432K | $26.0M | +90,830 (+26.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Quantinno Capital Management LP | 0.80% | 408K | $24.6M | +115,368 (+39.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | BTIM Corp | 0.78% | 399K | $24.0M | −21,669 (−5.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Allianz Asset Management AG | 0.67% | 344K | $20.7M | +35,859 (+11.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Gotham Asset Management, LLC | 0.59% | 302K | $18.2M | −93,869 (−23.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 9 holders added 1.1M shares and 10 cut 1.0M.
COLM top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | JPMorgan Value Advantage L | 1.80% | 924K | $55.6M | +137,680 (+17.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | Avantis US Small Cap Value ETF | 1.79% | 914K | $55.0M | +864 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF | 1.49% | 765K | $46.0M | −276 (−0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 1.28% | 656K | $39.5M | −1,519 (−0.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | DFA US Small Cap Value I | 1.05% | 536K | $32.3M | +61,699 (+13.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 0.90% | 461K | $27.7M | −9,313 (−2.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Value Index | 0.59% | 300K | $18.0M | +1,080 (+0.4%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Dimensional US Small Cap Value ETF | 0.57% | 294K | $17.7M | +124 (+0.0%) | September 24, 2026 |
| 9 | Dimensional US Targeted Value ETF | 0.51% | 259K | $15.6M | +81 (+0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | DFA US Targeted Value I | 0.50% | 254K | $15.3M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | Schwab Fundamental U.S. Small CompanyETF | 0.46% | 236K | $14.2M | +329 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | DFA US Small Cap I | 0.44% | 228K | $13.7M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | PIMCO RAE US Small Instl | 0.43% | 222K | $13.4M | +6,703 (+3.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Undiscovered Managers Behavioral Val L | 0.39% | 199K | $12.0M | −4,700 (−2.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | Dimensional US Small Cap ETF | 0.36% | 182K | $11.0M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Pacer US Small Cap Cash Cows 100 ETF | 0.34% | 176K | $10.6M | +396 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Heartland Value Investor | 0.34% | 175K | $10.5M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | MFS New Discovery Value I | 0.34% | 173K | $10.4M | −2,914 (−1.7%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | DFA US Micro Cap I | 0.31% | 160K | $9.6M | +1,979 (+1.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 20 | State Street® SPDR® S&P MIDCAP 400® ETF | 0.31% | 159K | $9.6M | −16,800 (−9.6%) | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
COLM insider transactions
latest 2| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-11-13 | Peter J Bragdon | Buy | $54.40 | 300 | $16,320 |
| 2025-05-09 | Stephen E Babson | Sell | $65.94 | 2,776 | $183,049 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
COLM shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns COLM
Institutional investors own 52.5% of Columbia Sportswear's shares and insiders 58.05%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 4.81% of the shares (2.5M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 9 added shares and 10 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 17.50% of the float, or 6.52 days of average trading volume. The share count fell 23.9% since 2014.
Related: COLM analyst forecast, COLM key metrics, COLM dividend history. See the COLM stock overview for the latest quote and news.
COLM ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Columbia Sportswear stock?
The largest shareholders of Columbia Sportswear are BlackRock Inc (4.81%), Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. (4.73%), AQR Capital Management LLC (3.67%), JPMorgan Chase & Co (2.54%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (2.02%).
What percentage of Columbia Sportswear is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 52.5% of Columbia Sportswear's shares outstanding; insiders hold 58.05%.
Which funds own Columbia Sportswear?
The largest fund holders of Columbia Sportswear are JPMorgan Value Advantage L (1.80%), Avantis US Small Cap Value ETF (1.79%), iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF (1.49%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (1.28%), DFA US Small Cap Value I (1.05%).
What is Columbia Sportswear's short interest?
4.4M shares of Columbia Sportswear were sold short, 17.50% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 6.52 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Columbia Sportswear?
Of the latest 2 reported insider transactions in Columbia Sportswear (since May 9, 2025), 1 were purchases and 1 were sales.
How many shares of Columbia Sportswear are outstanding?
Columbia Sportswear has 51.2M shares outstanding, of which 24.9M are in the public float.