Ralph Lauren Corporation (RL) Ownership
RL ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 107.4% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 2.54% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 37.7M
- Float
- 37.3M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 7.17% 2.3M shares short
- Days to cover
- 3.30 short interest down 19.9% vs prior month
- Institutions 107.41%
- Insiders 2.54%
RL top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 5.07% | 3.0M | $1.17B | +193,681 (+6.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.08% | 2.4M | $936.4M | −16,593 (−0.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 3.25% | 1.9M | $747.5M | −11,882 (−0.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | FMR Inc | 3.14% | 1.9M | $720.5M | +150,939 (+8.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | State Street Corp | 2.48% | 1.5M | $568.6M | +49,829 (+3.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.98% | 1.2M | $454.7M | +26,407 (+2.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Amvescap Plc. | 1.89% | 1.1M | $435.1M | −280,105 (−19.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Two Sigma Investments LLC | 1.76% | 1.0M | $404.3M | +151,965 (+16.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | First Trust Advisors L.P. | 1.71% | 1.0M | $393.0M | +315,870 (+44.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 1.31% | 780K | $300.6M | −319,884 (−29.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 1.26% | 752K | $290.0M | −86,795 (−10.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc. | 1.22% | 730K | $281.2M | +74,796 (+11.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | JPMorgan Chase & Co | 1.11% | 662K | $255.0M | −135,261 (−17.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 1.08% | 643K | $248.0M | +227,368 (+54.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Qube Research & Technologies | 1.06% | 632K | $243.8M | −102,554 (−14.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Boston Partners Global Investors, Inc | 1.01% | 602K | $232.2M | −70,504 (−10.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 0.91% | 544K | $209.7M | −46,533 (−7.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | VOYA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | 0.90% | 539K | $207.6M | +115,168 (+27.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Wellington Management Company LLP | 0.80% | 476K | $183.7M | +170,091 (+55.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Fuller & Thaler Asset Management Inc | 0.79% | 470K | $181.2M | +24,929 (+5.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 11 holders added 1.5M shares and 9 cut 1.1M.
RL top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 1.91% | 1.1M | $437.8M | −3,252 (−0.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard 500 Index Investor | 1.66% | 990K | $381.8M | −36,360 (−3.5%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 1.35% | 806K | $310.8M | −16,414 (−2.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | First Trust Rising Dividend Achiev ETF | 1.09% | 647K | $249.4M | +1,122 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Invesco S&P 500® Equal Weight ETF | 0.98% | 583K | $224.7M | −1,235 (−0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Allianz Income and Growth IT H2 EUR | 0.85% | 504K | $194.2M | −16,683 (−3.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | iShares Core S&P 500 ETF | 0.84% | 502K | $193.7M | −814 (−0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Fidelity 500 Index | 0.84% | 502K | $193.4M | +1,927 (+0.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | State Street® SPDR® S&P 500® ETF | 0.78% | 463K | $178.4M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | FullerThaler Behavioral Sm-Cp Eq R6 | 0.74% | 441K | $169.8M | +11,600 (+2.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | JHancock Disciplined Value Mid Cap I | 0.47% | 281K | $108.4M | −65,787 (−19.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | First Trust SMID Cp Rising Div Achv ETF | 0.45% | 267K | $102.9M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Value Index | 0.44% | 262K | $101.1M | +1,118 (+0.4%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | JPMorgan Mid Cap Value L | 0.44% | 260K | $100.1M | +7,561 (+3.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | T. Rowe Price Mid-Cap Value | 0.42% | 253K | $97.6M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Fidelity Contrafund | 0.42% | 250K | $96.2M | +26,401 (+11.8%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | Invesco Discovery Mid Cap Growth Y | 0.38% | 229K | $88.4M | +14,194 (+6.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Growth Indx Inv | 0.38% | 224K | $86.5M | −11,650 (−4.9%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | State Street® CnsmrDiscSelSectSPDR®ETF | 0.38% | 224K | $86.2M | −2,223 (−1.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Vanguard Institutional Index I | 0.34% | 200K | $77.0M | −6,582 (−3.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
RL insider transactions
latest 1| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-10 | Patrice Louvet | Sell | $354.22 | 47,000 | $16.6M |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
RL shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns RL
Institutional investors own 107.4% of Ralph Lauren's shares and insiders 2.54%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 5.07% of the shares (3.0M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 11 added shares and 9 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 7.17% of the float, or 3.30 days of average trading volume. The share count fell 29.9% since 2014.
Related: RL analyst forecast, RL key metrics, RL dividend history. See the RL stock overview for the latest quote and news.
RL ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Ralph Lauren stock?
The largest shareholders of Ralph Lauren are BlackRock Inc (5.07%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (4.08%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (3.25%), FMR Inc (3.14%), State Street Corp (2.48%).
What percentage of Ralph Lauren is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 107.4% of Ralph Lauren's shares outstanding; insiders hold 2.54%.
Which funds own Ralph Lauren?
The largest fund holders of Ralph Lauren are Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (1.91%), Vanguard 500 Index Investor (1.66%), Vanguard Small Cap Index (1.35%), First Trust Rising Dividend Achiev ETF (1.09%), Invesco S&P 500® Equal Weight ETF (0.98%).
What is Ralph Lauren's short interest?
2.3M shares of Ralph Lauren were sold short, 7.17% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 3.30 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Ralph Lauren?
Of the latest 1 reported insider transactions in Ralph Lauren (since February 10, 2026), 0 were purchases and 1 were sales.
How many shares of Ralph Lauren are outstanding?
Ralph Lauren has 37.7M shares outstanding, of which 37.3M are in the public float.