Levi Strauss & Co. (LEVI) Ownership
LEVI ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 93.1% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 2.26% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 99.5M
- Float
- 92.1M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 8.79% 8.7M shares short
- Days to cover
- 3.62 short interest up 22.3% vs prior month
- Institutions 93.10%
- Insiders 2.26%
- Other investors 4.64%
LEVI top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | JPMorgan Chase & Co | 1.80% | 6.9M | $141.5M | −55,664 (−0.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 1.26% | 4.9M | $99.2M | +10,978 (+0.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 1.08% | 4.1M | $84.3M | −176,044 (−4.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 1.04% | 4.0M | $81.3M | −108,188 (−2.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Two Sigma Investments LLC | 0.84% | 3.2M | $66.0M | +51,040 (+1.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | BlackRock Inc | 0.73% | 2.8M | $57.3M | −593,289 (−17.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | GW&K Investment Management, LLC | 0.67% | 2.6M | $52.8M | −78,138 (−2.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Eastern Bank | 0.64% | 2.5M | $50.1M | +2.5M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Citadel Advisors Llc | 0.61% | 2.3M | $48.0M | +614,470 (+35.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Wellington Management Company LLP | 0.58% | 2.2M | $45.4M | −1.2M (−35.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 0.55% | 2.1M | $43.5M | +542,155 (+34.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 0.51% | 2.0M | $40.0M | +109,160 (+5.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | UBS Asset Mgmt Americas Inc | 0.46% | 1.8M | $36.3M | −63,683 (−3.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Ameriprise Financial Inc | 0.46% | 1.8M | $36.2M | +1.2M (+211.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Manufacturers Life Insurance Co | 0.43% | 1.6M | $33.6M | +7,827 (+0.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.37% | 1.4M | $29.0M | −2.4M (−62.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Oberweis Asset Management Inc | 0.35% | 1.4M | $27.8M | +190,800 (+16.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Swedbank AB | 0.35% | 1.3M | $27.4M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 0.32% | 1.2M | $25.3M | −58,898 (−4.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | FMR Inc | 0.31% | 1.2M | $24.7M | +1.1M (+1,609.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 10 holders added 6.3M shares and 9 cut 4.7M.
LEVI top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | JPMorgan Mid Cap Growth I | 0.80% | 3.1M | $62.9M | −57,055 (−1.8%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 0.78% | 3.0M | $60.8M | −3,978 (−0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | Utmost Newton Global Income | 0.77% | 3.0M | $60.6M | −40,557 (−1.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 0.59% | 2.3M | $46.2M | +117,818 (+5.5%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Explorer Inv | 0.58% | 2.2M | $45.4M | −1.2M (−35.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Value Index | 0.38% | 1.5M | $30.1M | +108,763 (+8.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Oberweis Small-Cap Opportunities | 0.31% | 1.2M | $24.6M | +170,500 (+16.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | First Trust SMID Cp Rising Div Achv ETF | 0.31% | 1.2M | $24.3M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Swedbank Robur Aktiefond Pension | 0.30% | 1.1M | $23.3M | +16,000 (+1.4%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | JHancock Small Cap Core NAV | 0.25% | 969K | $19.8M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | FPA Queens Road Small Cap Value Inv | 0.25% | 961K | $19.6M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | CT (Lux) Glb Smlr Coms IE | 0.24% | 937K | $19.2M | — | July 31, 2026 |
| 13 | JNL/JPMorgan MidCap Growth A | 0.22% | 859K | $17.6M | −75,898 (−8.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | JPMorgan Small Cap Growth A | 0.20% | 772K | $15.8M | −22,759 (−2.9%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | Allspring Special Small Cap Value A | 0.19% | 721K | $14.7M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Templeton Global Smaller Comp Fund A | 0.15% | 570K | $11.7M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | Schwab US Small-Cap ETF™ | 0.14% | 529K | $10.8M | +351 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | BNY Mellon Global Equity Inc USD C Inc | 0.13% | 504K | $10.3M | +15,194 (+3.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | Avantis US Large Cap Value ETF | 0.13% | 496K | $10.1M | +952 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | The Global Smaller Companies Trust Ord | 0.12% | 461K | $9.4M | −3,993 (−0.9%) | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
LEVI insider transactions
latest 9| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-21 | Harmit J Singh | Sell | $23.52 | 121,767 | $2.9M |
| 2026-04-20 | Harmit J Singh | Sell | $23.00 | 110,000 | $2.5M |
| 2026-02-12 | Jason Gowans | Sell | $21.83 | 40,000 | $873,200 |
| 2026-02-03 | David Jedrzejek | Sell | $19.60 | 2,248 | $44,061 |
| 2026-01-27 | David Jedrzejek | Sell | $21.38 | 7,093 | $151,648 |
| 2025-10-01 | E. Haas Jr. Family Fund Peter | Sell | $24.19 | 150,000 | $3.6M |
| 2025-10-01 | Margaret E Haas | Sell | $24.14 | 50,000 | $1.2M |
| 2025-07-14 | Bradley J Haas | Sell | $21.32 | 1,150 | $24,518 |
| 2025-06-23 | David Jedrzejek | Sell | $18.00 | 461 | $8,298 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
LEVI shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns LEVI
Institutional investors own 93.1% of Levi Strauss's shares and insiders 2.26%. The largest holder is JPMorgan Chase & Co with 1.80% of the shares (6.9M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 10 added shares and 9 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 8.79% of the float, or 3.62 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 6.1% since 2014.
Related: LEVI analyst forecast, LEVI key metrics, LEVI dividend history. See the LEVI stock overview for the latest quote and news.
LEVI ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Levi Strauss stock?
The largest shareholders of Levi Strauss are JPMorgan Chase & Co (1.80%), Bank of New York Mellon Corp (1.26%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (1.08%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (1.04%), Two Sigma Investments LLC (0.84%).
What percentage of Levi Strauss is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 93.1% of Levi Strauss's shares outstanding; insiders hold 2.26%.
Which funds own Levi Strauss?
The largest fund holders of Levi Strauss are JPMorgan Mid Cap Growth I (0.80%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (0.78%), Utmost Newton Global Income (0.77%), Vanguard Small Cap Index (0.59%), Vanguard Explorer Inv (0.58%).
What is Levi Strauss's short interest?
8.7M shares of Levi Strauss were sold short, 8.79% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 3.62 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Levi Strauss?
Of the latest 9 reported insider transactions in Levi Strauss (since June 23, 2025), 0 were purchases and 9 were sales.
How many shares of Levi Strauss are outstanding?
Levi Strauss has 99.5M shares outstanding, of which 92.1M are in the public float.