Gildan Activewear Inc. (GIL) Ownership
GIL ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 105.1% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 0.58% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 185.2M
- Float
- 183.1M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 7.76% 12.7M shares short
- Days to cover
- 7.35 short interest up 8.4% vs prior month
- Institutions 105.11%
- Insiders 0.58%
GIL top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Caisse De Depot Et Placement Du Quebec | 6.31% | 11.7M | $478.2M | +1.2M (+11.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Jupiter Topco LLC | 6.00% | 11.1M | $454.9M | +11.1M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | HHG PLC | 5.72% | 10.6M | $433.7M | +98,134 (+0.9%) | March 31, 2026 |
| 4 | Royal Bank of Canada | 3.69% | 6.8M | $279.6M | −81,721 (−1.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Mackenzie Investments | 3.64% | 6.7M | $276.3M | +165,341 (+2.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Cooke & Bieler LP | 3.52% | 6.5M | $267.0M | +197,826 (+3.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | 1832 Asset Management L.P | 3.45% | 6.4M | $261.8M | +561,272 (+9.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Bank of Montreal | 3.16% | 5.9M | $239.6M | +995,763 (+20.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | BMO Capital Markets Corp. | 3.16% | 5.9M | $239.6M | +995,763 (+20.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 2.76% | 5.1M | $209.2M | +117,988 (+2.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | FMR Inc | 2.59% | 4.8M | $196.1M | −7,839 (−0.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Manufacturers Life Insurance Co | 2.46% | 4.6M | $186.8M | −2.1M (−32.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Rubric Capital Management LP | 2.43% | 4.5M | $184.2M | +3.1M (+222.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Browning West LP | 2.26% | 4.2M | $171.1M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Anomaly Capital Management, LP | 2.02% | 3.8M | $153.5M | +145,620 (+4.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Sachem Head Capital Management LP | 1.97% | 3.6M | $149.0M | −500,000 (−12.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Cardinal Capital Management, INC. | 1.63% | 3.0M | $123.9M | +440,770 (+17.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Beutel, Goodman & Company Ltd. | 1.59% | 2.9M | $120.6M | −472,966 (−13.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | CIBC Global Asset Management Inc | 1.50% | 2.8M | $113.7M | +1.6M (+128.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | NORGES BANK | 1.33% | 2.5M | $100.8M | +45,656 (+1.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 14 holders added 20.8M shares and 5 cut 3.2M.
GIL top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Janus Henderson Enterprise D | 3.08% | 5.7M | $233.9M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | American Funds New Perspective A | 2.00% | 3.7M | $151.3M | +3.7M (0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Folksam LO Världen | 1.71% | 3.2M | $129.6M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Swedbank Robur Globalfond A | 1.71% | 3.2M | $129.6M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Total Intl Stock Index Inv | 1.47% | 2.7M | $111.1M | +7,229 (+0.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | JNL/BlackRock Global Allocation I | 1.16% | 2.1M | $87.6M | +951,673 (+80.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Vanguard Developed Markets Index Admiral | 0.96% | 1.8M | $73.1M | −10,743 (−0.6%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Vanguard Selected Value Inv | 0.89% | 1.6M | $67.4M | +153,560 (+10.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Fidelity Value | 0.80% | 1.5M | $60.9M | +58,300 (+4.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | iShares Core S&P/TSX Cap Composite ETF | 0.69% | 1.3M | $52.5M | −7,452 (−0.6%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | BMO Dividend A | 0.66% | 1.2M | $50.0M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | Janus Henderson Triton D | 0.64% | 1.2M | $48.5M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | Bahl & Gaynor Sm/Md Cp Inc Gr ETF | 0.59% | 1.1M | $44.9M | +2,856 (+0.3%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Beutel Goodman Canadian Equity Class D | 0.58% | 1.1M | $44.0M | −6,953 (−0.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | iShares S&P/TSX 60 ETF | 0.57% | 1.1M | $43.5M | +26,400 (+2.5%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Fidelity SAI Canada Equity Index | 0.50% | 935K | $38.3M | +25,380 (+2.8%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | American Funds EUPAC A | 0.47% | 871K | $35.7M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | iProfile Canadian Equity Private Pool I | 0.47% | 864K | $35.4M | — | July 31, 2026 |
| 19 | Fidelity Low-Priced Stock | 0.46% | 860K | $35.2M | — | July 31, 2026 |
| 20 | RBC Private Canadian Equity Pool I | 0.41% | 768K | $31.4M | +110,000 (+16.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
GIL shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns GIL
Institutional investors own 105.1% of Gildan Activewear's shares and insiders 0.58%. The largest holder is Caisse De Depot Et Placement Du Quebec with 6.31% of the shares (11.7M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 14 added shares and 5 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 7.76% of the float, or 7.35 days of average trading volume. The share count fell 34.3% since 2014.
Related: GIL analyst forecast, GIL key metrics, GIL dividend history. See the GIL stock overview for the latest quote and news.
GIL ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Gildan Activewear stock?
The largest shareholders of Gildan Activewear are Caisse De Depot Et Placement Du Quebec (6.31%), Jupiter Topco LLC (6.00%), HHG PLC (5.72%), Royal Bank of Canada (3.69%), Mackenzie Investments (3.64%).
What percentage of Gildan Activewear is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 105.1% of Gildan Activewear's shares outstanding; insiders hold 0.58%.
Which funds own Gildan Activewear?
The largest fund holders of Gildan Activewear are Janus Henderson Enterprise D (3.08%), American Funds New Perspective A (2.00%), Folksam LO Världen (1.71%), Swedbank Robur Globalfond A (1.71%), Vanguard Total Intl Stock Index Inv (1.47%).
What is Gildan Activewear's short interest?
12.7M shares of Gildan Activewear were sold short, 7.76% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 7.35 days to cover.
How many shares of Gildan Activewear are outstanding?
Gildan Activewear has 185.2M shares outstanding, of which 183.1M are in the public float.