Under Armour, Inc. (UAA) Cash Flow Statement

NYSE: UAAOperating cash, capex, free cash flow and buybacks.

Where UAA’s cash came from and went, FY2026

March 31, 2026 · U.S. dollars
Cash from operations
−$75.1M
Capital expenditures
$87.1M
1.8% of revenue
Free cash flow
−$162.2M
−3.3% margin
Returned to shareholders
$25.0M
Change in cash
−$203.0M
cash at year-end $312.1M
Borrowing: $600.0MBorrowing$600.0MDrawn from cash: $203.0MDrawn from cash$203.0MAcquisitions & other: $601.7MAcquisitions & other$601.7M · 75%Capital expenditures: $87.1MCapital expenditures$87.1M · 11%Cash used in operations: $75.1MCash used in operations$75.1M · 9%Share buybacks: $25.0MShare buybacks$25.0M · 3%Other financing: $14.4MOther financing$14.4M · 2%$803.3M
Cash from operations
−$75.1M
Capital expenditures
−$87.1M
Acquisitions & other
−$601.7M
Share buybacks (net)
−$25.0M
Net borrowing (repayment)
+$600.0M
Other financing
−$14.4M
Change in cash
−$203.0M

Drawn to scale: where the cash came from and how it was used. Hover for values.

UAA operating cash flow, capex and free cash flow

Operating cash flowCapital expendituresFree cash flowFCF margin (right axis)

UAA cash flow trends, FY2020–FY2026

Under Armour, Inc. cash flow trends
MetricTrendThenLatestChange
Operating cash flow$212.9MFY2020−$75.1MFY2026—
Capital expenditures$92.3MFY2020$87.1MFY2026−0.6%/yr
Free cash flow$120.6MFY2020−$162.2MFY2026—
Free cash flow margin13.3%FY2021−3.3%FY2026−16.6 pts
Operating cash flow / net income1.85FY20211.53FY2024−0.32
Stock-based compensation$42.1MFY2020$45.6MFY2026+0.9%/yr
Share buybacks (net)$0FY2020$25.0MFY2026—
Capex / revenue1.6%FY20211.8%FY2026+0.2 pts

Change is the average annual growth (CAGR) or the difference between the first and latest year.

UAA cash flow by activity

OperatingInvestingFinancingChange in cash

UAA net income vs operating cash flow

Net incomeOperating cash flow

Operating cash flow above net income usually means earnings are backed by cash (depreciation and stock-based pay are non-cash expenses).

UAA cash flow statement

Under Armour, Inc. annual cash flow statement
FY2026FY2025FY2024FY2023FY2023FY2022FY2022FY2021FY2021FY2020
Operating activities
Net income−$495.6M−$201.3M$232.0M$232.0M$386.8M$386.8M$360.1M$360.1M$360.1M−$549.2M
Depreciation & amortization$109.6M$135.8M$142.6M$142.6M$137.6M$137.6M$141.1M$141.1M$141.1M$165.0M
Stock-based compensation$45.6M$53.0M$43.0M$43.0M$36.8M$36.8M$43.8M$43.8M$43.8M$42.1M
Change in working capital−$85.9M−$37.3M−$79.5M−$79.5M−$428.7M−$428.7M$22.5M$22.5M$22.5M$202.9M
Other non-cash items$351.2M−$9.6M$15.8M$15.8M−$142.4M−$142.4M$97.3M$97.3M$97.3M$352.1M
Cash from operating activities−$75.1M−$59.3M$354.0M$354.0M−$9.9M−$9.9M$664.8M$664.8M$664.8M$212.9M
Investing activities
Capital expenditures−$87.1M−$168.7M−$150.3M−$150.3M−$187.8M−$187.8M−$69.8M−$69.8M−$69.8M−$92.3M
Investments (net)—−$126.3M−$105.3M−$105.3M−$123.1M−$152.8M−$68.3M−$68.3M$66.3M$66.3M
Acquisitions & other investing−$601.7M$168.7M$150.3M—$158.1M$187.8M$69.8M$69.8M−$64.9M$92.3M
Cash from investing activities−$688.8M−$126.3M−$105.3M—−$152.8M−$152.8M−$68.3M−$68.3M−$68.3M$66.3M
Financing activities
Share repurchases & issuance (net)−$25.0M−$90.0M−$75.0M−$75.0M−$125.0M−$130.2M$0$95.4M$0$4.7M
Net borrowing (repayment)$600.0M−$80.9M$0—$0—−$506.3M−$506.3M—$483.5M
Shares issued$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Other financing−$14.4M−$9.9M−$3.7M−$3.7M−$1.4M$3.8M$87.5M−$7.9M−$418.7M−$51.4M
Cash from financing activities$560.6M−$180.8M−$78.7M−$78.7M−$126.4M−$126.4M−$418.7M−$418.7M−$418.7M$436.9M
Summary
Net change in cash−$203.0M−$361.9M$150.2M$150.2M−$294.4M−$294.4M$154.4M$154.4M$154.4M$732.5M
Cash at end of period$312.1M$515.1M$876.9M$876.9M$727.7M$727.7M$1.68B$1.68B$1.68B$1.53B
Free cash flow−$162.2M−$228.0M$203.6M$203.6M−$197.7M−$197.7M$595.1M$595.1M$595.1M$120.6M
Free cash flow margin−3.3%−4.4%3.6%—−3.3%—10.5%—13.3%—
Capex / revenue1.8%3.3%2.6%—3.2%—1.2%—1.6%—
Operating cash flow / net income——1.531.53−0.03−0.031.851.851.85—

Negative numbers are cash paid out. Quarterly columns are labeled by the month the quarter ended. Figures in U.S. dollars as reported; data from EODHD.

UAA cash generation

In fiscal 2026 (ended March 31, 2026), Under Armour generated -$75.1 million of cash from operations and spent $87.1 million on capital expenditures, leaving free cash flow of -$162.2 million, −3.3% of revenue. It returned $25.0 million to shareholders through dividends ($0) and net share buybacks ($25.0 million). Cash and equivalents fell by $203.0 million over the year.

Related: UAA income statement, UAA balance sheet. See the UAA stock overview for the latest quote and news.

UAA cash flow FAQ

What is Under Armour's free cash flow?

Under Armour's free cash flow was -$162.2 million in fiscal 2026: -$75.1 million of operating cash flow minus $87.1 million of capital expenditures It was -$228.0 million a year earlier..

How much cash does Under Armour generate from operations?

Under Armour generated -$75.1 million of cash from operating activities in fiscal 2026.

How much does Under Armour spend on capital expenditures?

Under Armour spent $87.1 million on capital expenditures in fiscal 2026, 1.8% of revenue, compared with $168.7 million the year before.

How much stock does Under Armour buy back?

Under Armour spent $25.0 million on net share repurchases in fiscal 2026.

Apparel Manufacturing: cash flow